SOTS: CT Secretary of the State - Main

RESULTS OF PRIMARIES
STATE OFFICES & THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SEPTEMBER 15, 1998

Current as of September 18, 1998
STD = Single-Town District
* indicates Party Endorsement   

VOTER TURNOUT

COUNTY ENROLLED CHECKED AS HAVING VOTED PERCENTAGE
Fairfield 133,607 17,032 12.7%
Hartford 193,622 50,886 26.3%
Litchfield 27,895 1,646 5.9%
Middlesex 29,586 7,878 26.6%
New Haven 160,508 28,774 17.9%
Tolland 22,373 3,228 14.4%
Windham 20,383 5,100 25.0%
Totals 629,813 117,752 18.7%

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

PARTY

CANDIDATE

ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D

Ellen Scalettar *

1265 Racebrook Road Woodbridge 06525 47,652

D

Susan Bysiewicz 125 Clover Street Middletown 06457 51,435

                                                                                                        Plurality: 3,783


TREASURER

PARTY

CANDIDATE

ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D

Denise Nappier * 110 Westerly Ter. Hartford 06105 58,315

D

Frank A. Lecce 28 Buckingham Lane West Hartford 06117 40,114

                                                                                               Plurality: 18,201

UNITED STATES CONGRESS
FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

D    No Party Endorsement

PARTY

CANDIDATE

ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D

John B. Larson 1887 Main Street East Hartford 06108 19,877

D

Jim McCavanagh 121 Park Street Manchester 06040 2,565

D

Miles S. Rapoport 30 Montclair Drive West Hartford 06107 18,189

D

Joseph M. Suggs Jr. 10 Sandpiper Drive Bloomfield 06002 2,185

                                                                                                        Plurality: 1,688

SENATE DISTRICT 29

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE VOTE
R Jack Burke * 3 Lawton Ln,
P.O. Box 145
Dayville (Killingly) 06241

1,097

R Virginia Raymond 162 Maple Road Storrs (Mansfield) 06268

1,051

                                                                                                        Plurality: 46

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 2 (STD)

D    No Party Endorsement

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D John Q. Gale 6 Cone Street Hartford 06105 687
D Barnaby Horton 81 Fern Street Hartford 06105 757
D Cynthia R. Jennings 166 Beacon Street Hartford 06105 549

                                                                                                        Plurality: 70

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 3 (STD)

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Minnie Gonzalez* 97 Amity Hartford 06106

838

D Maria B. Gonzalez 162 Francis Street Hartford 06106

230

D Sammy Vazquez 1037 Capitol Avenue Hartford 06106

114

                                                                                                        Plurality: 608

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 4 (STD)

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Evelyn C. Mantilla * 19 Vernon Street Hartford 06106

698

D Angel Morales 194 Washington Street Hartford 06106

166

                                                                                                            Plurality: 532

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 5 (STD)

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey * 39 Ashley Street Hartford 06105 608
D Cornell Lewis 304 Bellevue Street Hartford 06120 270

                                                                                                            Plurality: 338

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 7

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Annette Wheeler Carter * 207 Branford Street Hartford 06112 971
D Ben J. Dowdell 166 Pembroke Street Hartford 06112 660

                                                                                                                Plurality: 311

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 33 (STD)

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Joseph C. Serra * 1510 Randolph Road Middletown 06457 1,371
D Stephen D. Perry 40 Middlefield Street Middletown 06457 879

                                                                                                                Plurality: 492

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 34

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Gail K. Hamm * 1 Spice Hill Drive East Hampton 06424 946
D Jane French 11 Glennwood Drive East Hampton 06424 928

                                                                                                                Plurality: 18

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 58

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Kathy Tallarita* 54 Fairfield Avenue Enfield 06082 722
D Joyce P. Hall 4 Pine Grove Avenue Enfield 06082 361

                                                                                                             Plurality:   361

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 100

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Theodore V. Raczka * 7 Red Yellow Road Middletown 06457 914
D Marian P. Thayer 14 Canterbury Court Middletown 06457 678

                                                                                                                Plurality: 236

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 102 (STD)

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

R Judy Myjak* 45 Bryan Road Branford 06405 343
R Dominic A. Buonocore 9 Brainerd Road Branford 06405 224

                                                                                                                Plurality: 119

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 103

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

R Alfred C. Adinolfi * 235 Sorghum Mill Road Cheshire 06410 561
R Erik L. Kuselias 159 Exeter Road Hamden 06518 497

                                                                                                                Plurality: 64

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 112

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

R Edward A. Callo * 48 Crestwood Road Monroe 06468 391
R Pat Shea 716 Wheeler Road Monroe 06468 414

                                                                                                                Plurality: 23

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 119 (STD)

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE VOTE
R Kim Coleman Waisonovitz * 19 Clinton Street Milford 06460 411
R James R. Whitaker 55 Pond Point Avenue Milford 06460 409

                                                                                                                Plurality: 2

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 126 (STD)

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Verna Cook-Kearney* 989 Lakeside Drive Bridgeport 06606 889
D Christopher L. Caruso 208-B Beechmont Ave. Bridgeport 06606 1,879

                                                                                                                Plurality: 990

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 133

PARTY CANDIDATE ADDRESS TOWN ZIPCODE

VOTE

D Jeffrey L. Jacobs * 16 Janson Drive Westport 06880 334
D John C. Loeser 9 Old Easton Turnpike Weston 06883 134

                                                                                                                Plurality: 200               





Content Last Modified on 8/29/2007 10:48:35 AM