SOTS: Towns - M

Towns - M

MADISON, MANCHESTER, MANSFIELD, MARLBOROUGH, MERIDEN, MIDDLEBURY, MIDDLEFIELD, MIDDLETOWN, MILFORD, MONROE, MONTVILLE, MORRIS

MADISON. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1826, taken from Guilford. Total area: 36.8 sq. miles; land area: 36.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,297. Voting districts: 2. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from New Haven, and by Dattco Bus Line. Freight: Served by Shoreline East and Amtrak. Post office: Madison.

TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy J. Martucci; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Madison Town Campus, 8 Campus Dr., 06443-2563; Tel., (203) 245-5672; FAX, (203) 245-5675. Website: www.madisonct.org. Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Samile Keeler, Ellen Nixon.--Selectmen, 1st, Fillmore McPherson (R), Tel., (203) 245-5602, Al Goldberg (D), Robert Hale (R), Diane L. Stadterman (R), Joan M. Walker (D).--Bd. of Finance, Joseph MacDougald, Chm., Scott Gyllensten, Sharon Kokoruda, Sandy McKissick, Bennett Pudlin, Jennifer S. Tung.--Tax Collector, Alma D. Carroll.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David Hardy, Jerry Koch, William Lewis, Peter Parisi, Shirley Taylor.--Assessor, Orietta Nucolo.--Registrars of Voters, William B. Gowanlock (D), Peter Metz (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Scarice.--Bd. of Education, Jean T. Fitzgerald, Chm., Jessica Bowler, Bill C. Clorite, Alison Keating, Seth C. Klaskin, Christopher Puricelli, Robert C. Ruggiero, Bruce H. Wilson, Jr., Cynthia M. Wood.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph S. Bunovsky, Jr., Thomas Burland, Ronald Clark, Nick Gonsalves, Francine Larson, John Mathers, James K. Matteson, Joel S. Miller, Christopher Traugh; Alternates, Richard Chorney, Amanda Kaplan, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Ronald Cozean, Chm., Sally Geisler, Thomas Kelty, Ned Moore, Jeanne W. Stevens; Alternates, Kenneth Kaminsky, Scott J. Scherban, vacancy.--Town Planner, David Anderson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John DeLaura.--Economic Development Comm., Ryan A. Duques, Chm., James Ball, Anne Foley, Edward Pellegrino, Eric Perrelli, Jason Ulstad, Chris Weiler.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Barbara Yeager, Chm., Glenn W. Falk, John Mathieu, David C. Newton, C. Thomas Paul, Lee Schumacher, Robert Zdon; Alternates, Martin Brogie, Joseph Budrow, Mark Ferris.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph S. Bunovsky, Jr., Thomas Burland, Ronald Clark, Nick Gonsalves, Francine Larson, John Mathers, James K. Matteson, Joel S. Miller, Christopher Traugh; Alternates, Richard Chorney, Amanda Kaplan, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., William Gashlin, William Leonard, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Dir. of Human Svs., David Melillo.--Dir. of Senior Svs., Austin Hall.--Agent for the Elderly, Heather Castrilli.--Social Svs., Wendy Larson.--Dir. of Health, John Bowers.--Beach and Recreation Comm., Thomas Banisch, Chm., Katherine Lawton, Paul Maxwell, Mary Patricia Nardino, Scott Zimmerman.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Michael Ott.--Building Inspector, Vincent Garofalo III.--Building Code Appeals Bd., Benson Werthan, Chm., Mitch Cohan, Tom MacDonald, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Thomas Hansen, Chm., Thomas Dolan, James Monahan, Peter R. Pastore, Abigail White.--Shellfish Comm., Stephen Nikituk, Chm., Robert Cika, David Newton, Edward Raff, Jr., Perry Rianhard; Alternates, Kristine Capstick, Frederic Moulin, Joseph Walker.--Sanitarian, John Bowers.--Tree Warden, Robert Kuchta.--Police Chief, Jack Drumm.--Police Comm., Eric Thornburg, Chm., Thomas Cartledge, Edward Dowling, Garry Gyenizs, Marietta S. Lee.--Animal Control, Fran Fellows.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Madison: Robert Kyttle, North Madison: Donald MacMillan.--Fire Marshal, Samuel DeBurra.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., John Bowers.--Town Atty., Berchem, Moses and Devlin.--Justices of the Peace, Ronald Clark, Mitchell H. Cohan, Marc Darren, Geraldine W. Dearington, Brian Fellows, Al Goldberg, Edward R. Guenther, Thomas Kelty, Noreen Kokoruda, Peter K. Manko, Jennifer McLain, Virginia Raff, Jeffrey Rosenberg, Cara Sheehan, Eileen C. Waldman.

MANCHESTER. Hartford County.--(Form of government, general manager, board of directors.)--Inc., May, 1823; taken from East Hartford. Total area: 27.7 sq. miles; land area: 27.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 58,211. Voting districts: 8. Principal industries: engineered fibers, steel metal fabrication, plastics, machine tool companies, printing, warehouse/distribution facilities, electronic equipment, aircraft and missile components. Manchester is also home to one of the largest regional retail concentrations in New England. The Buckland Hills area includes over 3 million square feet of retail and service anchored by the Pavillions at Buckland Hills mall, over 300 hotel rooms, restaurants, movie theaters. The town also boasts the Cheney Brothers National Register Historic District which includes historic mills and housing, and the downtown Main Street National Historic Register district. Manchester is located halfway between New York and Boston on Interstates 84, 291, and 384. Routes 44 and 6 are located in Manchester. Transp.--Served by buses of Connecticut Transit, Conrail Freight and various common carriers. Post Office: Manchester, Station A.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joseph V. Camposeo; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 41 Center St., P.O. Box 191, 06045-0191; Tel., (860)647-3037; FAX, (860) 647-3029. Website: www.townofmanchester.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Elisabeth D. Irish, Joan H. Ward.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Gail G. Peck.--General Manager, Scott Shanley.--Dir. of Admin. Svs., Dede Moore.--Bd. of Dirs., Jay Moran, Mayor, Timothy M. Davanney, Deputy Mayor, Rudolph C. Kissman, Secy., Cheri Ann Eckbreth, Matthew S. Galligan, Steve Gates, Patrick F. Greene, Margareth Hackett, Lisa Paggioli-O'Neill.--Selectmen, John Backer, Steve Cassano, Kevin Zingler.--Judge of Probate (Manchester Probate District), Hon. Michael Darby.-- Dir. of Finance, Greg Simmons.--Ethics Comm., Keith Carson, Chm., Jack Peak, Vice Chm., Yolanda Castillo, James McCavanaugh, Jonathan Mercier, Susan Shanbaum, Aaron Wlochowski; Alternates, Michael Cappucci, Owen Carroll, Kevin Hood.--Dir. of Assessment and Collection, John Rainaldi.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David Dumaine, Chm., Stephanie Knybel, William Overton; Alternates, Timothy Bergin, Egils Vignants, David Wichman.--Registrars of Voters, James R. Stevenson (D), Timothy H. Becker (R).-- Supt. of Schools, Matthew Geary.--Bd. of Education, Chris Pattacini, Chm., Michael W. Crockett, Maria Cruz, Deborah Hagenow, Neal Leon, Mary Jane Pazda, Jason Scappaticci, Carl Stafford, Darryl Thames, Sr.--Bennet Housing Corp., Thomas A. Robinson, Chm., David Golas, Janice Johnson, Jonathan Mercier, Paul Rubin.--Cable Television Advisory Comm., Eric Prause, Chm., Gail Dunnrowicz, James Griffin, Kerri Kearny, Donald Modean, Timothy O'Neil.--Cheney Hall Foundation, Inc., Michael Pohl, Pres., David Newirth, Vice Pres., Sarah Burke, Secy., Gregory Simmons, Treas., Lynne Ferrigno, Robert Huestis, William Johnson II, Stephen Penny, Zachary Reichelt, Stacey Ross, Andrew Vincens.--Greater Hartford Transit Dist., James McCavanaugh, Paul McNamara.--Central Reg. Tourism Dist., Joyce Hodgson.--Golf Course Lease Oversight Comm., Thomas Crockett, Chm., Carl Stafford, Secy., William Gochee, Gregory Simmons, Scott Sprague.--Permanent Memorial Day Comm., Cherie Guimond, Chm., Delia Skrainski, Vice Chm., Jean Kelsey, Secy., Sandra Cappellucci, Asst. Secy., Karen Moore, Treas., Eileen Christensen, Asst. Treas.--Veterans' Grave Custodians, William Miller, David Morsey.--Youth Comm., Kaitlin Maloney, Chm., Josh Carter, Secy., Valeria Popolizio, Secy., Robert Adams-Michaud, Thomas Barrett, Jessica Bell, Lydia Brewer, Markus Borjestedt, Jay Dalal, Gabrielle Farrell, Eden Gateretse, Syed Haque, Alison Karr, Connor Maselli, Patrick Mockler, Ashley Munoz, Nurun Nahar, Rafat Quazi, Shamellie Rivera-Chinea, Joe Ruggiero, Eric Weekes; Advisors, Calvin Harris, Heather Wlochowski; Sharon Kozey, Dir.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eric Prause, Chm., Andy Kidd, Vice Chm., Horace Brown, Secy., Susan Shanbaum, Michael Stebe; Alternates, Teresa Ike, Patrick Kennedy, Julian Stoppelman.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Stevenson, Chm., Albert Gionet, Vice Chm., Robert Haley, Sr., Secy., Kevin Dougan, Edward Slegeski; Alternates, Armando Darna, Sandy Stough, John Topping.--Dir. of Neighborhood Svs. and Economic Development, Mark Pellegrini.--Dir., Office of Neighborhoods and Families, Chris Silver.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Davis.--Property Maintenance Code Bd. of Appeals, Gary H. Benson, Chm., Edward Peterson, Vice Chm., Robert Barker, S. Lee Bogli, Chuck Barrera, John Cunnane, Steven Edwards.--Economic Development Comm., John B. Sayre, Jr., Chm., Thomas Deffenbaugh, Joy Dorin, Margaret J. Jacobson, G. Jeffrey Keith, Sean Lindsay; April DiFalco, Pres., Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce, two vacancies.--Redevelopment Agency, Timothy Devanney, Chm., Aaron Ansaldi, Teri Bogli, Steve Carter, Michael Darby, Michael G. Farina, Stephanie Knybel, Patricia McMann, Robert Schneider, Louis A. Spadaccini, Gary Sweet, Marlene Walsh, Aaron Wlochowski.--Housing Auth., Josh Howroyd, Chm., Paul Rubin, Susan Holmes, Robert Shanbaum; vacancy, Tenant Comr.; Joseph D'Ascoli, Exec. Dir./Secy.--Cheney Brothers National Historic Dist. Comm., Robert M. Shanbaum, Chm., Vivian Ferguson, Chm., Emeritus, Susan Barlow, Lynn Ferrigno, Leslie Frey, Bruce Hamstra, Bettye Kramer, Rita McParland, Alex Pazda, James Quaglia, Paula Viscogliosi, John Wilks, vacancy; Mark Pellegrini, Consultant; Dennis Gleeson, Ex Officio.--Dir. of Neighborhood Svs./Econ. Dev., Mark Pellegrini.--Conservation Comm., John S. Weedon, Chm., Frank E. Belknap III, Patrick Clancy, Marc Connors, David Fiereck, Thomas Leone, Jonathan Mercier, Stephen Naczkowski, Bonnie Potocki, Helen Robbins, vacancy.--Budget and Research Officer, Brian Wolverton.--Citizen Svs. Center Mgr., Doreen Petrozza.--Senior Center Dir., Eileen Faust.--Youth Svs. Dir. and Town Liaison, Sharon Kozey.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Eileen Faust, Dir., Senior Center.--Comm. for Elderly Services and People with Disabilities, Peter Mason, Chm., Natalie Chirico, Cheryl Craddock, Michael Darby, Nichole Easley, Ken Hagenow, Rudy Hrubala, Beth Stafford, Joe Young.--Pension Bd., Robert Huestis (Retiree Rep.), Chm., Joseph V. Camposeo, Janice Johnson, Craig Lappen, Sandy Stough (Union Rep.), Kevin Zingler; Dede Moore, Town Admin. Rep.--Dir. of Human Svs., Mary Roche Cronin.--Municipal Agent for Children, Mary Roche Cronin.--Dir. of Health, Maryann C. Lexius.--Advisory Bd. of Health, Karen Gionet, Chm., Dr. Jamshid Marvasti, Mary Moynihan, Diane Strano, vacancy.--Housing and Fair Rent Comm., Julian Stoppleman, Chm., Nonprofit Agency Member, Annette Carr, Nonprofit Agency Member, Cheryl Craddock, Morgan J. Cummings, Zachary Davis, Stephanie Knybel, Karen Poirier, Sandra Stough, Marlene Walsh, Nonprofit Agency Member.--Town Historian, Vivian Ferguson.--Chief Information Officer, Jack McCoy.--Arts Comm., Robert Eckert, Chm., Lydia Brewer, Jon Carlo Cortese, Jo-Ann Dorn, Nicholas Dubaldo, Pasqua Guzzi, Robert Laughlin, Christiane O'Brien, Michele O'Neil, Rose Marie Papa, Elizabeth Tracy, Taryn Westfall, two vacancies.--Library Advisory Bd., Donnamarie Nakos, Chm., Miriam Byroade, Grace Cedrone, Norman Delaura II, Gail Dunnrowicz, Karl Hasel, Sally Nyhan, Michelle O'Neil, vacancy.--Library Dir., Douglas McDonough.--Advisory Recreation and Parks Comm., Thomas Tierney, Chm., Owen Carroll, Dennis Cumberbatch, Amy Gates, William Gochee, Robert Kilpatrick, William Wooldridge.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, D. Scott Sprague.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Mark Carlino.--Dir. of General Svs., Gerald Dupont.--Field Svs. Supt., Kenneth Longo.--Building Comm., Brian Murphy, Chm., Robert Barker, Charles Crocini, Peter LaBelle, Alfred Meek II, Edward Peterson, Steven Shanbaum, Michael Spellman, Amy Watson.--Chief Building Inspector, Greg Smith.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Eric Prause, Chm., Andy Kidd, Vice Chm., Horace Brown, Susan Shanbaum, Michael Stebe; Alternates, Teresa Ike, Patrick Kennedy, Julian Stoppelman.--Water and Sewer Admin., Ed Soper.--Chief of Police, Marc Montminy.--Constables, Charles F. Barrera, Jr., Gary H. Benson, Albert Gionet, Salvatore Mancini, John Orfitelli, Warren J. Packer, Ed Slegeski.--Manchester Fire Chief-Rescue-EMS/Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., David Billings, Fire Chief, Daniel French, Asst. Fire Chief; Donald Janelle, Deputy Dir. Emergency Mgmt.--Chief of Fire Dept. (Eighth Dist.), Ronald Russo.--Fire Marshal, Town: Larry Talbot.--Eighth Utilities Bd. of Dirs., Mary C. O'Marra, Pres., Deberah Bowen, Karen Gionet, Leonard Luzusky, Gerard A. Napoli, Thomas Topping, Joseph A. Tyler.--Eighth Utilities Treas., Regina Cavagnaro.--Eighth Utilities Dist. Tax Collector, Ruth Thornock.--Eighth Utilities Dist. Clerk, Mary Beth Litrico.--Eighth Utilities Dist. Counsel, John D. Labelle, Jr.--Town Attys., Ryan Barry, Esq., John Sullivan, Esq., Timothy O'Neil, Esq., Admin. Staff Atty.--Justices of the Peace, Donald L. Berry, Marjorie A. Berry, Margaret R. Churchill, Janice F. Dabate, Theresa Antoinette Fanning, Vivian R. Ferguson, Kathleen S. Hartigan, Kevin P. Hood, Wallace J. Irish, Jr., Mary-Jane Pazda, Michael E. Pohl, Joseph Reardon, Susan Hill Shanbaum, Thomas M. Topping, Lucille B. Vincek.

MANSFIELD. Tolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1702; taken from Windham. Total area: 45.5 sq. miles; land area: 44.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,774. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: higher education, service/commerce, agriculture. Location of University of Connecticut Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Providence, RI; The Arrow Lines, Inc. from Hartford; WRTD Storrs-Willimantic. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railroad. Post offices: Mansfield Center, Mansfield Depot, and Storrs-Mansfield; rural free delivery from Mansfield Center and Storrs-Mansfield. Voted Limited Liquor Permit, 1969.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Stanton; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:15 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 4 So. Eagleville Rd., 06268; Tel., Storrs, (860) 429-3302; FAX, (860) 429-7785. Website: www.mansfieldct.gov. E-mail: stantonml@mansfieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Christine Hawthorne, Sharon Tyler.--Town Manager, Matthew W. Hart; E-mail: townmngr@mansfieldct.org.--Town Council, Elizabeth C. Paterson, Mayor; Paul Shapiro, Deputy Mayor; Stephen Kegler, Peter Kochenburger, Alex Marcellino, Toni Moran, William Ryan, Virginia Raymond, Betty Wassmundt.--Treas., Amy Meriwether.--Dir. of Finance, Cherie Trahan.--Collector of Revenue, Christine Gamache.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Carol M. Thomas, Chm., Anne E. Greineder, Eric Holinko.--Assessor, Irene Luciano.--Registrars of Voters, Andrea Epling (D), Beverly M. Miela (R).--Supt. of Schools, vacancy.--Bd. of Education, Randall Walikonis, Chm., Susannah Everett, John Fratiello, Jr., Martha N. Kelly, Sarah Lacombe, Katherine S.B. Paulhus, Jay Rueckl, Carrie Silver-Berstein, Kathleen Ward.--Planning and Zoning Comm./Inland Wetlands Agency, JoAnn Goodwin, Chm., Binu Chandy, Roswell G. Hall III, Katherine K. Holt, Gregory Lewis, Peter G. Plante, Barry Pociask, Ken Rawn, Bonnie F. Ryan; Alternates, Paul Aho, Vera Stearns, Sue Westa.--Aquifer Protection Agency, JoAnn Goodwin, Chm., Binu Chandy, Roswell G. Hall III, Katherine K. Holt, Gregory Lewis, Peter G. Plante, Barry Pociask, Kenneth Rawn, Bonnie F. Ryan; Alternates, Paul Aho, Vera Stearns, Sue Westa.--Town Planner, Linda Painter.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Curt Hirsch.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Sarah Accorsi, Chm., Beverly Gotch, Shirley R. Katz, Robert Stearns, Alicia Welch; Alternates, Richard Brosseau, Ben Shaiken, Tom Ward.--Housing Auth., Richard P. Long, Chm., Dexter M. Eddy, Gretchen Hall, William S. Simonsen.--Conservation Comm., Quentin Kessel, Chm., Robert Dahn, Neil Facchinetti, Scott Lehmann, Grant Meitzler, John Silander, Michael Soares; Alternates, Aline Booth, Joan Buck.--Open Space Preservation Comm., James R. Morrow, Chm., Kenneth Feathers, Quentin Kessel, Michael Soares, Vicky Wetherell; Alternates, Roberta Coughlin, Susan Westa.--Agriculture Comm., Wesley Bell, Alan Cyr, Charles E. Galgowski, Bryan Kielbania, Kathleen Paterson, Shepherd Stearns, Vicky Wetherell; Alternate, Ed Hall.--Historic Dist. Comm., Gail Bruhn, Chm., Anita D. Bacon, David Spencer; Alternates, Lesley D. Minearo, John P. Nardi.--Comm. on Aging, Wilfred Bigl, Chm., Jennifer Mary Hoskins, Bettejane Karnes, Stephen Kegler, Beverly Korba, Laurie G. McMorrow, Don Nolan, Nancy Trawick-Smith, Martina Wharton.--Municipal Historian, Roberta K. Smith.--Social Svs. Dir./Agent for Elderly, Pat Schneider.--Library Bd., Sheila Q. Clark, Chm., Eva Bar-Shalom, Edmond Chibeau, Janet Dauphin, Barbara Katz, Noah Lerman, Thomas Long, Lynn Maziar, Dale Truman; Leslie McDonough, Dir.--Parks Advisory Comm., Sue C. Harrington, Chm., Eric Apgar, Julianna M. Barrett, Tom Harrington, William Thorne; Alternate, Alfred Fratoni, Jr.--Recreation Advisory Comm., Sheldon L. Dyer, Chm., Darren Cook, Terry Cook, Donald J. Field, Michael Gerald, Frank Musiek, Howard Raphaelson, Anne L. Rash.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Curt A. Vincente.--Animal Control Officer, Noranne Nielsen.--Dir. of Public Works, John Carrington.--Supt. of Highways, Brian Lavoie.--Building Official, Michael Ninteau.--Dir. of Health, Robert L. Miller.--Solid Waste Advisory Comm., Jane Knox, Chm., Andrea Ames, Robert Coughlin.--Chief of Police, Matthew W. Hart.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Dave Dagon.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Fran Raiola.--Town Atty., Kevin Deenen.--Justices of the Peace, Brian R. Ahern, Larry Alan, Stephen M. Bacon, Peggy Beckett-Rinker, J. Wesley Bell, Kelly A. Chicoine, Andrea Epling, Kathy E. Fratoni, Sharry L. Goldman, Edward C. Hall, Roswell G. Hall, April A. Holinko, Carol W. Lewis, Allan R. Maines, James R. Mark, Joseph D. Pandolfo, Doryann Plante, Peter G. Plante, Holly E. Rawson, Chandler H. Rose, Judith Ann Stein.

MARLBOROUGH. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1803; taken from Colchester, Glastonbury and Hebron. Total area: 23.4 sq. miles; land area: 23.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,431. Voting district: 1. Residential community. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Eastern Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and New London; Barstow Transp. Co. and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Marlborough.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy W. Dickson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Assessor's Office closed Fri.; Address, 26 No. Main St., P.O. Box 29, 06447-0029; Tel., (860) 295-6206. Website: www.marlboroughct.net. E-mail: townclerk@marlboroughct.net.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lauren A. Griffin.--Selectmen, 1st, Catherine D. Gaudinski (R), Tel., (860) 295-6204, Richard A. Shea (R), Denis Soucy, III (D).--Treas., Michael J. O'Neil.--Bd. of Finance, Evelyn L. Godbout, Chm., Clifford M. Denniss, Ken Hjulstrom, Douglas Knowlton, Susan M. Leser, Erik Young; Alternates, Midge Denno, Scott Fleeher, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Barbara C. Murray.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Riva Clark, Charles Hickey, David W. Morganson.--Assessor, Marie P. Hall.--Registrars of Voters, Ann M. Kilby (D), Dorothy Dennis (R).--Supt. of Schools, David Sklarz.--Bd. of Education, Theresa Brysgel, Bob Clarke, Louise L. Concodello, Judithe Hanover Kaplan, Ruth E. Kelly, Mimi Lapoint, Betty J. O'Brien, Susan Rapelye, Wesley Skorski.--Planning Comm., James L. Fox, John E. Larensen, Wendy K. Nichols, Brendon Monstream, vacancy; Alternates, Sandra Sudduth, Mark A. Stankiewicz, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Kevin P. Asklar, Richard Banbury, Susan R. McFarland, Mark Merritt, Sandy Sudduth; Alternates, Eric M. Colantonio, David W. Fisher, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John H. Grasso, Robert L. Jackson, Eric J. Kelly, Chris Lawson, Alan W. Miller; Alternates, Tudd Sun, Joseph Weber, Matthew Wilson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Peter F. Hughes.--Economic Development Comm., Jane Rovero Boston, Michael Chotkowski, Kate LaMantia, Poppy Sun, vacancy; Alternates, Joseph Asklar, Walter Carroll, Christopher Hebberd.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Yvonne Bolton, David Blish, Susan Jacobson, two vacancies; Alternates, Emanuel Hatzikostas, Elliot Ortiz, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Welfare Dir./Agent for the Elderly, Violet J. Schwarzmann.--Dir. of Health, Thad King, Chatham Health District.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Barbara Lazzari, Chm., Louise Concodello, Dorothy Foley, Margaret E. Hannon, David F. LeJune, Kendra Monstream.--Public Works Supv., Chris Corsa.--Sanitarians, James Karrenberg.--Building Inspector, Joe Summers.--Planning Coordinator, Peter F. Hughes.--Tree Warden, Chris Corsa.--Resident State Troopers, Jeff Dunshee, Ben Dodge.--Constables, Jay D. Kehoe, Julius Ransom.--Chief of Fire Dept., William Lord.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Asklar.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Michael E. Schadtle, A. Douglas Thibodeau, Ray Weber.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Sandra Sudduth.--Town Attys., Rome McGuigan, P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Edward F. Bader, Alan A. Chaniewski, Richard F. Denno, George W. Earley, Shan R. Fisher, David Foster, John H. Grasso, Linda E. Herrmann, Charles "Ned" Hickey, Ken Hjulstrom, David W. Morganson, Elizabeth Petroni, Mary G.B. Rankl, Barbara W. Shepherd, Russ West.

MERIDEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, city manager, city council.)--Town inc., May, 1806; taken from Wallingford. City inc., May, 1867. Town and city consolidated, Jan. 1, 1922. Total area: 24.1 sq. miles; land area: 23.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 60,456. Voting districts: 13. Once known as the Silver City of the World, it is now the home of Protein Sciences, Thompson Brands, RFS Cablewave, AMF Cuno, Packard BioScience, and Jonal Laboratories. Manufactured products are aircraft products, electronics, biotech filters, nuclear instrumentation, electrical signalling and communications equipment, tools, dies, molds and patterns, phosphorous brass and bronze in sheets, pewter products, automated buffing and deburring machines, plastics, engine gaskets, corrugated boxes and submersible pumps. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit, from Hartford to New Haven; and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Connecticut Southern Railroad Company. Post office: Meriden.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Irene G. Massť; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 142 East Main St., Rm. 124, 06450-5667; Tel., (203) 630-4030; FAX, (203) 630-4059. Website: www.cityofmeriden.org. E-mail: imasse@meridenct.gov.--Asst. City and Town Clerks, Brenda Lee Crosby, Deborah M. Rutkauskas.--City Manager, Lawrence J. Kendzior.--City Council, Manuel "Manny" Santos, Mayor; Bob Williams, Jr., Deputy Mayor; Matthew C. Dominello, Sr., Majority Leader; Catherine R. Battista, Deputy Majority Leader; Brian P. Daniels, Deputy Majority Leader; Daniel Brunet, Minority Leader; Walter A. Shamock, Deputy Minority Leader; Miguel Castro, Larue A. Graham, Steven J. Iovanna, David D. Lowell, Lenny Rich, Kevin M. Scarpati.--Dir. of Finance, Michael Lupkas.--Tax Collector, Michelle Kane.--Bd. of Tax Relief, Michael Mordowski, Todd Baretta, Edward Eilertson, William Kroll, Joseph Neumon.--Assessor, Deborah Zunda.--Bd. of Ethics, Joseph Galotti, Chm., Linda K. Braddock, Dan Daly, Loretta Edison Parisi, Kenneth Post.--Registrars of Voters, Maureen E. Flynn (D), Lillian T. Soboleski (R).--Supt. of Schools, Mark D. Benigni.--Bd. of Education, Mark A. Hughes, Chm., Michael Cardona, Vice Chm., Robert E. Kosienski, Jr., Secy., John D. Lineen, Jr., Treas., Pamela S. Bahre, Kim A. Carbone-Pandiani, Scott R. Hozebin, Steven J. O'Donnell, Irene E. Parisi.--Municipal Pension Bd., Caroline Beitman, John DiRoma, William Kroll, David Lowell, Michael Lupkas, Kevin McCarthy, Brian Murdy, Lenny Rich, Justino Sampaio.--Planning Comm., Enrico Buccilli, Chm., James Belote, Ross Gulino, William Lake, David White; Alternates, Kevin Curry, Laura Uhrig.--City Planner, Dominick Caruso; Asst., Tom Skoglund.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Victor Mathis, Chm., Mark Dupuis, Vice Chm., Joseph Ferigno Feest, James Flynn, William Kroll; Alternates, Eileen Bongiovanni, Art Peitler, Kelvin Pinckney.--Housing Auth., Michael Buccilli, Scott Griffith, Cornelius J. Ivers, Emiy Morales-Varona; Robert V. Cappelletti, Exec. Dir.--Design Review Bd., Robert Andrade, Chm., Pamela Craig-White, Vice Chm., Paul Mik, Sr., Richard Reale, Steve L. Robichaud.--Aviation Comm., Donnie Cariate, Edward Eilertsen, Robert Hettrick, Philip Massicotte, Ronald Perry.--Inland Wetland and Watercourse Comm., Robert Burns,  Frank B. Lewandowski, Dwight Needels, Anna Neumon, Lee Pandiani, Daniel Reardon, Laura Uhrig.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Enrico Buccilli, Chm., James Belote, William Lake, Laura Uhrig, David White; Alternates, Jack Brooks, Kevin Curry, Rosario Gulino.--Land Conservation Comm., Mary Ellen Mordarski, Chm., Seth Eddy, William Godburn, Carol Hartt, Walter Hylwa, Dwight Needels, Anna Newman, Carmen Trotta, Councilor Bob Williams; Alternates, Wally Feliciano, Elizabeth Kielbasinski.--Human Rights Advisory Bd., Hector Cardona, Sr., Roland Cockfield, Venessa Hutchins, Lucille Malavenda, Rhudean Raye, Ronald Scott; Deborah Moore, Atty.--Acting Dir. of Health, Lea Crown.--Environmental Health Admin., Scott Bryden.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Richard Fuqua, Chm., Debra Belancik, Hasty Foreman, Ernestine Holloway, Patricia Martick, Robin Trowbridge, Daniel Zabrowski.--Library Bd., Joan Edgerly, Chm., Virginia Alwang, Sue Burchsted, Alan Church, Nydia Dominguez, Janis M. Lloyd, Maria Serrano-Polazzo, Dave White, Fred Zierler.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Mark Zebora.--Dir. of Public Works, Robert J. Bass.--City Engineer, Howard J. Weissberg.--Building Official, David Zwick.--Purchasing Agent, Wilma Petro.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Richard Fugua, Kevin Mackey, Thomas McGuire, Loretta Parisi, Michael Tiezzi.--Public Utilities Comm., William Cook, William Godburn, Scott Poryanda, Nadar Saleh, John S. Volopini.--Parking Comm., Aida Carrero, Todd Harwood, Martin Horsky, Joshua Broekstra.--Dir. of Public Utilities, Dennis Waz.--Chief of Police, Jeffry W. Cossett.--Constable, James Belote.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kenneth E. Morgan; Asst. Fire Chiefs, Robert Burdick, Mark Finnegan.--Fire Marshal, Steven Trella; Deputy Fire Marshal, John P. Yacovino.--Emergency Mgmt., David Bowen, Steve Legere.--Corporation Counsel, Atty. Michael Markowicz.--Justices of the Peace, Fleurette Belote, Daniel R. Brunet, James Burt, Hector M. Cardona, Sr., Cynthia J. Carrasquillo, John H. Dalton, Jane D. Earnest, Joan Smith Edgerly, Paul M. Esposito, Daniel S. Flynn III, Maureen E. Flynn, James R. Fusaro, Jeffrey G. Hamelin, Craig J. Hanson, Cornelius J. Ivers, Esq., Angelica Jandreau, Patricia A. Kirouac, Thomas W. Neill, Anna P. Neumon, Joann F. Noonan, Grace S. Peterson, Beulah Ward Preston, Frank W. Ridley, Zoraida Rosa, Charlene D. Rowe, Staci M. Roy, Hilda E. Santiago, Lisa A. Scalise, E. Jack Shorr, Arthur E. Skinner, Lillian Toni Soboleski, Scott G. Soboleski, Jennifer M. Speeg, Janet L. Taylor.

MIDDLEBURY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1807; taken from Waterbury, Woodbury and Southbury. Total area: 18.5 sq. miles, land area: 17.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,571. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: corporate headquarters and manufacture of clocks, watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of North East Transp. Co., Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Middlebury.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Edith Salisbury; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 1212 Whittemore Rd., 06762-2425; Tel., Waterbury, (203) 758-2557; FAX, (203) 758-2915. Website: www.middlebury-ct.org. E-mail: townclerk@middlebury-ct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Brigitte M. Bessette.--Selectmen, 1st, Edward B. St. John (R), Tel., (203) 758-2439, Ralph J. Barra (D), Elaine M. R. Strobel (R).--Treas., John N. Calabrese, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, Michael J. McCormack, Chm., David Anthony Cappelletti, Vincent F. Cipriano, Jr., Michael K. Kenausis, Stephen Ruccio, William J. Stowell; Alternates, Joseph J. Drauss, Kenneth W. Heidkamp, Peter Joseph Trinchero, vacancy.--Ethics Comm., Raymond E. Sullivan, Chm., Mary C. Bulkovitch, Patricia C. Fahey, Vincent Thomas Graziano, Sr., Arlene B. McAuliffe.--Chief Financial Officer, Lawrence S. Hutvagner.--Tax Collector, Jean C. Dawes.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen R. Ferrucci III, Chm., Brendan Browne, Robert J. Flanagan, Jr.--Assessor, Christopher Kelsey.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas McCormack (D), Nancy S. Robison (R).--Supt. of Schools, Regina L. Botsford.--Bd. of Education, Paul T. Babarik, John R. Cookson, Richard Spierto, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Terry Smith, Chm., Erika Carrington, Matthew R. Robison, William J. Stowell, vacancy; Alternates, Paul T. Babarik, Christian M. Yantorno, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David G. Alley, Chm., William R. Bellotti, Raymond A. Caruso, Kenneth Long, Brian E. Proulx; Alternates, Bernard L. Evans, Linda D. Herrmann, Daniel J. Mahaney.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Curtis S. Bosco.--Economic and Industrial Dev. Comm., Michael K. Kenausis, Chm., Ted J. Mannello, Terrence S. McAuliffe, Joseph A. Mengacci, Frank Joseph Mirovsky, Jr., Armando Paul Paolino, Mark M. Petrucci.--Conservation Comm., Vincent B. LoRusso, Chm., Mary Green Barton, James G. Crocicchia, Terence J. Manning, Thomas E. Proulx, Justin Scott Stanziale, George C. Tzepos.--Conservation Enforcement Officer, Deborah Seavey.--Land Preservation Open Space Acquisition Comm., Raymond Pietrorazio, Chm., John R. Cookson, James G. Crocicchia, Patrick T. Dwyer, Kris E. Jacobi, Robert J. Jokubaitis, Ted J. Mannello, Richard Spierto, Malcolm S. Todt, three vacancies.--Water Comm., Rito C. Albini, Chm., Paul P. Dente, Thomas L. Ford, Raymond M. Petrucci, Howard K. Sturges, Jr.--Comm. on Aging, Judith Mirrer, Chm., Barbara D. DeRiu, Nancy G. Mastroianni, Noa Silberberg Miller, Geraldine P. Perrella, Nancy E. Pun, Ann V. Spierto, vacancy.--Municipal Agent, Jo-Ann Cappelletti.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Rita H. Smith, Chm., Ronald G. Clark, Sr., Robert C. Desmarais, Marilyn S. Engelman, William J. Stowell, Peter C. Vaccarelli.--Library Dir., Joann C. LoRusso.--Municipal Historian, Robert L. Rafford.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Betty A. Proulx.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ronald G. Clark, Sr., Chm., Raymond J. Kasidas, Kelly M. Perrotti, Joan M. Reed, John F. Worgan.--Building Official, Oliver R. LeDuc, Sr.--Pomperaug Valley Water Auth., Rito C. Albini, Francis L. Barton, Jr., William R. Flanagan.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Robert W. Smith, Chm., Daniel J. Civitello, Ted J. Mannello, Noa Silberberg Miller, Paul J. Phillips.--Chief of Police, James Viadero.--Police Comm., Francis J. Cipriano, Chm., Francis L. Barton, Jr., Paul J. Bowler, Kenneth Heidkamp, George Moreira.--Constables, Patrick J. Bona, Francis J. Cipriano.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Preparedness Dir., Anthony M. Bruno.--Fire Marshal, John J. Proulx, Jr.--Town Counsel, The Middlebury Law Firm.--Justices of the Peace, Raymond A. Albini, Rito C. Albini, Richard M. Arroyo, Edward G. Asselin, Paul T. Babarik, Gregory Barnes, Ralph J. Barra, Francis L. Barton, Jr., Brigitte M. Bessette, Patrick J. Bona, Sharon Swan Bosco, Charles Roy Bosman, Yolande D. Bosman, Paul J. Bowler, Marcia K. Braun, John N. Calabrese, Jr., Brenda M. Carter, Richarda R. Chovau, Francis J. Cipriano, Barbara M. DeLong, Annamarie D. DeMattei, Barbara D. DeRiu, David B. Erwin, Bernard L. Evans, Patricia C. Fahey, Joseph R. Faryniarz, Bryan A. Ferrucci, Stephen R. Ferrucci III, Elizabeth V. Fumire, Kenneth W. Heidkamp, Linda D. Herrmann, Ronald C. Herrmann, Shelley S. Jerige, Gary S. Kean, Charles G. Kuehnle, Jr., Ned A. Love, Terence J. Manning, Thomas McCormack, Michael J. McDonald, Michael J. McVerry, Joseph A. Mengacci, George H. Messier, Gerald P. Miller, Jenifer N.B. Miller, Noa Silberberg Miller, Traci D. Morgan, Marjorie M. Needham, Kenneth A. Paddyfote, Susan A. Peck, Anastasia V. Persico, James A. Petrauskas, Mary Jean Pisani, Matthew R. Robison, Nancy S. Robison, Joseph J. Rock, John H. Salisbury, Robert P. Scholl, Robert W. Smith, Edward B. St. John, William J. Stowell, Elaine M. R. Strobel, Rosalyn Ann Teleposky, Kristin J. Tiso, George C. Tzepos, Nancy Dzija Vaughan, Virginia M. Whiteley.

MIDDLEFIELD. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1866; taken from Middletown. Total area: 13.3 sq. miles; land area: 12.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,425. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of cement products, novelties in plastics, thermometers, hardware specialties such as wire cutters, tools, dies, fixtures, machinery, and work holding devices. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Dattco Inc. Freight: Served by Conrail from New Haven and Middletown and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Middlefield and Rockfall. Rural free delivery from Middlefield and Rockfall post offices.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Golub; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Administration Bldg., 393 Jackson Hill Rd., P.O. Box 179, 06455-0179; Tel., (860) 349-7116; FAX, (860) 349-7115. Website: www.middlefieldct.org. E-mail: d_golub@middlefield-ct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leanne M. Henry.--Selectmen, 1st, Jon A. Brayshaw (R), Tel., (860) 349-7114, Edward P. Bailey (U), David Burgess (D).--Treas., Mary Ann Zieminski.--Bd. of Finance, Robert C. Yamartino, Chm., James Irish, David Lowry, Alice M. Malcolm, Joel O. Nick, Mary Wolak.--Tax Collector, Anne L. Olszewski; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri. except during the months of Jan. and Jul., same as Town Hall offices.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nancy L. Currlin, Robert E. Liptak, Mark A. Myjak.--Assessor, David Stannard; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Jean DiMauro (D), Jeffrey G. Drenzek (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kathryn Veronesi.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert K. Johnson, Chm., Kevin Boyle, Brooke Carlson, Peter Tyc, J. Scott Wheeler; Alternates, Jay Brown, Erin Wilson, vacancy.--Town Planner, Geoffrey Colegrove.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Christopher M. Champagne, Chm., Lars A. Selberg, Joseph Angello, David Glueck, Patrick J. Olszewski; Alternates, Charles Augur, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Robert Myers.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Geoffrey Colegrove.--Housing Auth., Alma Elder, Chm., Barbara Jean DiMauro, Mark Gribko, Barbara Shiffert, Frederick Vincent.--Conservation Comm., David Chowaniec, Chm., Susan K. Heuberger, Sally Lyons, Michael Svitek, Nicholas Zito, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Rebecca Adams Chm., Irene A. Angeiltta, Randolph Bernotas, Dr. James Brown, Linda Li, Robert Porturnicki, Daria Vander Veer; Alternates, Patrick Manning, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Authority, Edward P. Bailey, Chm., Kathleen Kokszka, Robert J. Porturnicki, Jr., Richard F. Rynaski, Peter B. Sibley, Robert C. Veeley.--Economic Development, William V.W. Warner, Chm., Sebastian J. Aresco, Melissa Kowal, Martin Smith, Laura Williams.--Agent for the Elderly, Joan Lombardo.--Dir. of Health, Matthew Huddleston, M.D.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Cynthia DiLauro, Chm., Barbara Neligon, Frank Wolak; Alternates, David Lowry, Brian McDermott, Heide Pizzo.--Town Engineer, Nathan Jacobson Associates.--Sanitarian, Lee Vito.--Tree Wardens, Bruce Vilwock, John Wyskiel.--Resident State Trooper, Eric Kelly.--Chief of Police, Jon A. Brayshaw.--Constables, Michael Polansky.--Chief of Fire Dept., Peter Tyc.--Fire Marshal, Stanley C. Atwell, Jr.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., William W. Roberts.--Emergency Planning Comm., Fire Marshal Stan Atwell, First Selectman Jon A. Brayshaw, Chris Cahill, Beth Johnson, Resident Trooper Eric Kelly, Fire Chief Peter Tyc, Sanitarian Lee Vito, Charles J. Zieminski.--Town Atty., Bruno Morasutti.--Justices of the Peace, Jon A. Brayshaw, William E. Currlin, Barbara J. DiMauro, James E. Gibbons, Cathleen Hinsch, Lisa A. Irish, Gina L. Layman, William F. Mackey, Lee R. Matterazzo, Robert G. Monthei, Cheryl Ann Pizzo, Carol Schilling, Emalee B. Schilling, Bryan R. Scibilia, Georgene M. Smith, Ellen C. Waff, John W. Wyskiel.

MIDDLETOWN. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Town inc., Sept. 11, 1651, named, Nov. 1653; city inc., 1784, town and city consolidated, 1923. Total area: 42.3 sq. miles; land area: 40.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 47,333. Voting districts: 14. Principal industries: information technology, switches, paper boxes, internet publishing, office machinery, aerospace products, tools and dies, metal and wire goods, brass hardware, heat elements, plastics, sheet metal, chemicals, jet engines and insurance. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit to Hartford and the Middletown Transit (local); Greyhound from East Hampton, New Haven and Willimantic, and by Trailways. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Middletown.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, Linda Bettencourt; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 245 DeKoven Dr. and Court St., 06457-1300; Tel., (860) 638-4910; FAX, (860) 638-1910. Website: www.cityofmiddletown.com. E-mail: townclerk@MiddletownCt.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerks, Cheryl B. Melkonian, Tina Ranno.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joseph A. Havlicek.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy Kudrak, Camille Salamone.--Mayor, Daniel T. Drew (D); Chief of Staff, Joseph Samolis (D).--City Council, Robert P. Santangelo, Deputy Mayor, Mary A. Bartolotta, David Bauer, Carl Chisem, Gerald E. Daley, Sandra Russo Driska, Grady Faulkner, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Hope P. Kasper, Deborah A. Kleckowski, Thomas J. Serra, James B. Streeto.--Bd. of Ethics, Corrine Dorsey, John Shaw, Ted Stein, Guy Tommasi, Richard Wrubel; Alternates, Gregory Harris, Stanley Sadinsky.--Treas., Quentin Phipps.--Dir. of Finance, Carl Erlacher.--Finance and Government Operations, Thomas J. Serra, Chm., Mary A. Bartolotta, David Bauer, Deborah Kleckowski, Hope P. Kasper.--Tax Collector, Lee Matterazzo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Salvatore Micciulla, Artistia Partiss, Jon Pulino.--Tax Assessor, Damon Braasch.--Insurance and Claims Comm., Grady Faulkner, Chm., Sebastian N. Giuliano, Hope P. Kasper.--Registrars of Voters, Sandra L. Faraci (D), Janice Gionfriddo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Patricia Charles.--Bd. of Education, Dr. Eugene Nocera, Chm., Franca Biales, Sheila C. Daniels, Ava Hart, Vincent Loffredo, Cheryl McClellan, Edward McKeon, Linda Szynkowicz, Mitchell Wynn.--Human Resources Dir., Kathy Morey.--Retirement Bd., Christine Bourne, Carl Erlacher, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Sandra Russo Driska, Steven Gomes, Hope Kasper, James Reynolds, Joseph Serra.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Daniel Russo, Chm., Jeremy Clark, Stephen Devoto, Richard Pelletier, Joyce Rossitter, Molly Salafia, Vincent Szynkowicz; Alternates, Robert Blanchard, Elizabeth Emery, Philip Pessina.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Anabelle Resnisky, Chm., Steven Kovach, Judy Pehota, Jonathan Pulino, Linda Reil, vacancy; Alternates, Joseph DeFrancesco, Evelyn Russo, Robert Stefurak.--Economic Development Comm., Gerald E. Daley, Chm., Mary A. Bartolotta, Sandra Russo Driska, Deborah Kleckowski, Robert P. Santangelo.--Parking Dir., Geen Thazhampallath.--Parking Advisory Comm., Jennifer Alexander, Sandra Russo Driska, Welles Guilmartin, Peter Harding, Marc Levine, Quentin Phipps, Robert P. Santangelo.--Housing Auth., Philip Cacciola, Izzy Greenberg, Evan Noglow, Sebastian Santacroce, Senova Stone.--Housing Code Enforcement Officers, Dennis Murray.--Conservation Comm., Liv Baker, Jane Brawerman, Stephen Ladd, Joan Liska, Ellen Lukens, Diane McGrath, Kate Miller, Jonathan Morris, Eric Mosher, Lee Sawyer, Sheila Stoane; Alternates, David O'Brien, Michael Singer, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Joseph Carta, Chm., Hector Bartoli, Trevor Davis, Bruce Driska, Z.E.O, David Pelletier, David Pritchard, Fred Terrasi, Paul Turenne, Robert Whitney, two vacancy; Alternates, John Pieper, Gabriel Russo, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Daniel Russo, Chm., Molly Salafia, Vice Chm., Jeremy Clark, Stephen Devoto, Richard Pelletier, Joyce Rossitter, Vincent Szynkowicz; Alternates, Robert Blanchard, Elizabeth Emery, Philip Pessina.--Citizens Advisory Comm., Ronnie Bantam, Robert Blanchard, Jessica Broderick, Harvey Cushing, Kathy Duplesis, Grady Faulkner, Sean King, Deborah Kleckowski, Susan Owens, Richard Pelletier, Howard Reid, John Rumberger, Linda Szynkowicz.--Middletown Preservation and Design Review Bd., Jeffrey D. Bianco, Chm., Harvey Cushing, David Greaves, Steven Kovach, Brian Kronenberger, Marilyn Mills, Bruce Plumley, Molly Salafia, Benjamin Shoemaker.--Municipal Agent for Elderly, Laura Runte.--Human Relations Dept., Faith M. Jackson.--Human Relations Comm., David Boyce, Justin Carbonella, Henry Fernandez, Richard Kagan, Marcia McIntosh, Arthur Meyers, Debbie Ruimerman, Cynthia Sanders, Jeannette White.--Social Svs. Liaison, Salvatore Nesci.--Comm. Concerning People with Disabilities, Philip Cacciola, Joseph Carta, Jr., August DeFrance, Marie Hurley, Martin Knight, Richard Pelletier, Keith Vinci; Staff, Faith Jackson; Alternates, Elderrean Paules, Stephen Shapiro, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Joseph A. Havlicek, M.D.--Bd. of Health, Frances Ganguli, Chm., Patricia DeStefano, Raven Fenmore, Deborah Kleckowski, Stanislaus Opalacz, M.D., Aaron Roome, James B. Streeto.--Russell Library Trustees, Jennifer Hadley, Bruce Markot, A. Stephen Nelson, Cynthia Sanders, Geen Thazhampallath, Sowgol Zakarian; Arthur S. Meyers, Dir.; Vincent J. Juliano, Asst. Dir.--Municipal Historian, Deborah D. Shapiro.--Middletown Comm. on the Arts, Frances Ganguli, Chm., Barbara Arafeh, Franca Biales, Cassandra Day, Julie Faraci, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Lee Godburn, Jay Hoggard, Joyce Kirkpatrick, Jennifer Hawkins Lecce, Sara Macsorley, Charlotte McCoid, Anthony Moran, Robert P. Santangelo; Stephen Allison, Arts Project Mgr.--Recreation and Community Svs., Gordon Adams, Mary Bartolotta, David Bauer, Lucy Bettencourt, Edward Dypa, Thomas Hutton, Anthony Jascot, Philip Pessina, Rick Romano, William Wasch, Gerard F. Winzer.--Youth Svs. Bureau Advisory Bd., Edwin Anderson, Michael Awdziewicz, Kyle Burreuther, Supt. of Schools Dr. Patricia Charles, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Grady Faulkner, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Cheryl Jackson, Joanne Jukins, William McKissick, Elizabeth Nocera, William Porter; Justin Carbonella, Youth Svs. Coordinator.--Dir. of Public Works, William Russo.--Purchasing Agent, Donna Imme.--Building Official, Dean Lisitano.--Assistant Bldg. Officials, Richard DeMaio, Bill Lardi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Dale Aldieri, David Bauer, Scott Bishel, Emanuel DiMauro, John Giuliano, Hope Kasper, Jack Pieper.--Dir., Water and Sewer, Guy Russo.--Harbor Improvement Agency, Thomas A. Chace, Carl Chisem, Sandra Russo Driska, Tom Hibbard, Paula McLean, Wendy Shiel, Wendy Siena, James B. Streeto, William Wilson.--Pollution Control Supt., Alton Sanders.--Sanitation Comm., Monica Belyea, Thomas Goglia, Barbara "Bobbye" Peterson, Sebastian J. Santacroce, John Uccello.--Sanitarians, Vincent Mazzotta, Fred Rehn, Jennier Sawicki; Salvatore Nesci, Chief.--Chief of Police, William McKenna; Deputy Chief of Police, Michael Timbro.--Public Safety Comm., Robert P. Santangelo, Chm., Sebastian N. Giuliano, Hope P. Kasper, Deborah A. Kleckowski, Thomas J. Serra.--Fire Chiefs, Central: Robert Kronenberger; South: Robert Ross; Westfield: William Balch.--Emergency Mgmt., George Dunn.--Central Communications Dir., Wayne Bartolotta.--Supt. of Fire Alarms, Joseph Rigano; Asst. Supt., Ken Skomro.--Public Works and facilities Comm., Carl Chisem, Chm., David Bauer, Sandra Russo Driska, Thomas J. Serra, James B. Streeto.--Corporation Counsel, Daniel B. Ryan.--City Atty., Brigham Smith; Kori Wisneski, Christopher Smedick, Deputy City Attys.--Justices of the Peace, Leslie P. Adams, Jr., Patricia Alston, Daniel Barone, Wayne Bartolotta, David P. Bauer, Todd G. Berch, Lucy Bettencourt, David A. Boyce, William L. Brault, A. Marie Carlson, Margaret E. Chabak, Trevor Charles, Carl Chisem, Mark D. Czaja, William Dillon, William F. Dougherty, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Gary W. Faraci, Sandra L. Faraci, Ernest P. Garofoli, Stephen T. Gionfriddo, William F. Gregorio, Sr., Callie Grippo, Maria Madsen Holzberg, Kimberly Inglis, Tami Kapacziewski, Kevin Kelly, Ryan Kennedy, Deborah Kleckowski, Matthew James Jones, Marie Kalita Leary, Matthew L. Lesser, Tammy Marzik, Ralph Matteo, John C. Mayoros, Sr., Gary McNaughton, Willard M. McRae, Joseph E. Milardo, Jr., Laurie L. Moore, Salvatore G. Nesci, Anton A. Petras, Diane A. Petras, Quentin Phipps, John Pieper, Jr., Linda Pierce, Mario Pierce, Jonathan Pulino, Annabel L. Resnisky, Guy P. Russo, Sandra Russo-Driska, Helen Ryan, Cynthia Sanders, Elizabeth N. Santangelo, Joseph C. Serra, Thomas J. Serra, Patricia Sloan, Leslie A. Spatola, Mari-Jo Stevens, Domenique Thornton, Eleanor C. Tomaszewski, Lea L. Tomaszewski, Anne M. Tommasi, Marcella Trowbridge, Paul H. Turenne, William S. Wilson.

MILFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Settled in 1639, under New Haven; named, Nov. 24, 1640; united with Connecticut Colony, 1664. Inc. as a city, June 15, 1959. Town and city consolidated, 1959. Total area: 26.2 sq. miles; land area: 22.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 52,981. Voting districts: 8. Regional Center Retail Trade, principal industries, electric power generation, corporate headquarters, healthcare, financial services, software design, lodging, entertainment, food service, sales and service, construction, telecommunications, recreational boating, marinas, distribution and warehousing. Manufacturing including specialty tools, consumer products, high-tech components, fabricated metals, instruments, defense-related products, plastics and other items. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit between Milford and New Haven and Milford Transit for local and service to Stratford. Major corporate headquarters center and limousine service to Hartford, New York, and Newark airports. Post offices: Milford Center, Devon, Pepe's Farm Rd.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne M. Rohrig; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Parsons Complex, 70 West River St., 06460-3364; Tel., (203) 783-3210; FAX, (203) 783-4856. Website: www.ci.milford.ct.us. E-mail: Lstock@ci.milford.ct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Rose M. Elliott, Suzanne Horvath, Bonnie Peloso.--Mayor, Benjamin G. Blake (D).--Bd. of Aldermen, Phillip J. Vetro, Chm., Bryan N. Anderson, Brian Bier, Michael S. Casey, Susan Fontana, Daniel J. German, Anthony S. Giannattasio, Janet A. Golden, Martin B. Hardiman, Dora Kubek, Susan Shaw, Frank Smith, Greta Stanford, Nick Veccharelli, Jr., Raymond G. Vitali.--Treas., Lee Nosal.--Bd. of Finance, Brian A. Lema, Chm., Joseph L. Castignoli, Joseph J. Fitzpatrick, Jr., Scott Marlow, Mickel Montano.--Dir. of Finance, Peter Erodici.--Tax Collector, Judy J. Haley; Deputy, Sue Taft.--Bd. of Assessment Review, Henry B. Healey, Chm., Bill Bevan, Gregory F. Harla; Alternates, David M. DeFlumeri, Robbie T. Long, Jr.--Assessor, Dan Thomas; Deputies, Marsha Benno, Marcus Irrek, Sandy Rainieri.--Registrars of Voters, Kerri T. Rowland (D), Debra D. Fellenbaum (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Elizabeth Feser.--Bd. of Education, Susan Glennon, Chm., Tracy E. Casey, Michael DeGrego, John DeRosa, Suzanne L. DiBiase, Laura Fucci, Heidi Gold-Dworkin, Anthony Piselli, Chris Saley, Earl Whiskeyman.--Ethics Comm., David H. Dworski, Brian Henricksen, Kevin J. Long, Joseph J. Meade, Paul M. Shearer.--Pension and Retirement Bd., Christopher Cody, Chm., Richard Anderson, Paul S. Beckwith, Thomas J. Beirne, Timothy Bradbury, Matthew C. Chaco, Richard L. Elwell, Michael Hedman, Robin Lynch, Ann Maher, Leo T. Mahoney, Frank J. Murphy, Dr. Rachael A. Petitti, Jeffrey M. Roblyer, Paul G. Staneski; Alternates, Wesley Eisenhandler, William P. Farrell, Scott Firmender, Gregory S. Kimmell, Larry Lah, Michael Moreno, Robert J. Smith, vacancy.--Personnel Dir., Tania Barnes.--Civil Service Comm., Joel Baldwin, Ruth Dowin, H. James Haselkamp, Henry B. Healey, Thomas N. Toohey.--Planning and Zoning Bd., Benjamin Gettinger, Chm., Jeanne Cervin, Terrence Copeland, Michael Dolan, John L. Grant, Jr., Edward D. Mead, Carl Moore, Thomas C. Nichol, Jim Quish, vacancy.--Dept. of Planning and Land Use, Joseph Griffith, Exec. Dir.--City Planner, David B. Sulkis.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph A. Tuozzola, Sr., Chm., Richard Carey, Howard F. Haberman, John J. Vaccino, Jr.; Alternates, Gary DuBois, William Soda, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Stephen H. Harris.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Cathleen A. Collins, Chm., Allan E. Cegan, James D. Connors, Kenneth R. Cowden, Lily Flannigan, Richard C. Lutz, Brendan Magnan, Justin R. Margeson, Stephen V. Munson; Alternates, David DeFlumeri, Carol Dunn.--Economic Development Comm., Robert Kapusta, Chm., Suzanne Cahill, John T. DePalma, Victor M. Ferrante, Gregory Harla, Michael P. Lynch, John C. O'Neil; Julie Nash, Exec. Dir.--Milford Redevelopment and Housing Partnership, Hilary Haig Holowink, Chm., Samuel S. Bergami, III, H. Richard Borer, Jr., Charles Montalbano, Theresa Rivera; Anthony Vasiliou, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., William D. Poutray, Chm., Vicki T. Battle, Claire I. Casey, Dan C. Drago, Keith Dunn, Steven K. Johnson, Gerard E. Loiselle, Jr., Maureen Mauro-Desantie, Oden H. Seaholm.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Thomas E. Bach, Drew Berndlmaier, John R. Casey, Jr., Patrick Tokarz, Michael Zabinski.--Historic Dist. (South of the Green), Carol Molloy Smith, Chm., Gary M. Becker, M. Elizabeth Kennard, Walter Ortoleva, Arthur Paulson; Alternates, Marjorie C. Jones, Arthur W. Stowe, Christopher Thomas.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Berchem, Mildred V. Beyer, Dr. John W. O'Neil, Arthur W. Stowe, Suzanne Whittaker; Alternates, John Carissimi, Timothy Chaucer, Linda B. Stephenson.--Council on Aging, Lillian Holmes, Chm., Philip A. Caporusso, Cynthia R. DeLuca, Richard E. Dowin, Doreen Fontana, Michael J. Petrucelli, Shirley Serrano, Beverly Streit-Kefalas, vacancy.--Human Services Dept., Kathleen Nelson, Chm., Diane Candido, Alan Chapin, Rev. Karl Deutzmann, Paul J. Geer, Gary Johnson, Mary Lou Kecko, Donna Nunno, Susan M. Stango; Lisa E. Diamond-Graham, Dir.--Dir. of Health, A. Dennis McBride, M.D.--Chief Environmental Officer, Laura Miller.--Clean Energy Task Force, Pieter Moen, Susan K. Stokes.-- Bd. of Health, Dr. Constance Young, Chm., Joan M. Costello, Christine M. Gonillo, Ernest Judson, Jr., Dr. William F. Lynch, Holly E. Mulrenan, Dr. Mitchell Quintner.--Library Bd., Peter Vita, Chm., Scott Barnett, Linda Creedon, Suzanne E. D'Anna, Telka diFate, Constance C. Gaynor, Alice F. Oliver, Linda L. Wanosky, Toby Zabinski; Christine Angeli, Librarian.--Fine Arts Council, Paige Miglio, Exec. Dir.--Park, Beach and Recreation Comm., Daniel W. Worroll, Jr., Chm., Ann Fabian, Frank R. Giustino, Kerri Rowland, Felicia Shashinka.--Dir. of Recreation, Paul Piscitelli.--Golf Course Comm., Richard J. Austin, Chm., George J. Amato, Jr., Marilyn W. Blake, William D. Healey, John H. O'Connell, Ronald Peruzzi, Daniel W. Worroll, Jr.--Acting Dir. of Public Works, Richard Tomasco.--City Engineer, Gary Wassmer.--Purchasing Agent, Frederick Bialka.--Building Inspector, Thomas P. Raucci, Jr.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Louis J. D'Amato, Chm., Richard F. Jagoe, Ray S. Oliver, vacancy.--Sewer Comm., Robert J. Carroll, Chm., Donald F. Anderson, Edmund Q. Collier, Lee S. Cooke, Bradford W. Hubler.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Robert C. Post, Chm., James R. Beard, Nancy Berrien Bennett, Robert M. Brennan, David R. Newman, Ray S. Oliver, Alan Waterman; Alternates, John L. Nevin, Robert A. Pacelli, Jr.--Dir. of Harbor Operations, Raymond Swift.--Sanitation Foreman, David Rainey.--Tree Warden, Richard Tomasco.--Tree Comm., Bryan J. Mancini, Chm., Jennifer Ibarra, James T. Malaney, Kate D. Orecchio, David Skirkanich; Alternates, Seny J. Riccardi, Melissa Smith.--Animal Shelter Comm., Marilyn Blake, Chm., Janis Diamond, Edward Leuchtner, Sarah Nierenberg, Nancy Tuder.--Chief of Police, Keith L. Mello; Deputy Chief of Admin., Gerald Butler; Deputy Chief of Operations, Tracy L. Mooney.--Police Comm., Alberta Jagoe, Chm., Samuel Bergami, Jr., Carol Faruolo, Sharon Marrone, David Rubenstein, Richard Smith, Jerold M. Wanosky.--Constables, Scott B. Barnett, Linda J. Hardiman, George A. Marshall, Robert H. Miller, Joan Rousseau, Dennis Slavin, Shirley A. Serrano.--Chief of Fire Dept., Douglas A. Edo; Fire Marshal, Robert Healey; Asst. Chiefs, Gary Baker, Robert Healey.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Thomas Riso, Jr., Chm., William A. Brennan, Kevin C. McGrath, Aaron Sanner, Richard W. Smith, Howard S. Stein, Joseph G. Weber.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert Healey.--City Atty., Jonathan D. Berchem.--Justices of the Peace, Bill Bevan, Benjamin G. Blake, Linda M. Casey, Allan E. Cegan, Don DiNapoli, Robert M. Eldridge, Harvey Elson, Una A. Glennon, David W. Griffin, Linda M. Gustafson, William D. Healey, Mary Ann Hyzynski, Thomas Jagodzinski, George Marshall, Daniel L. McAllen III, Thomas Miller, James L. Richetelli, Jr., Shirley Serrano, Michelle Smith, Paula Smith, Linda B. Stephenson, Marilyn Wardell, Karen Zaneski-Malek.

MONROE. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, 1st selectman, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1823; taken from Huntington (now Shelton.) Total area: 26.3 sq. miles; land area: 26.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,834. Voting districts: 4. Principally residential, varied small industries. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Monroe and Stevenson. Sixteen rural delivery routes supply the inhabitants with mail daily.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marsha A. Motter Beno; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 7 Fan Hill Rd., 06468-1800; Tel., (203) 452-2800; FAX, (203) 452-6581. Website: www.monroect.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Dianne Blatchley, Theresa A. DiGiovanna.--1st Selectmen, Stephen Vavrek (R), Tel., (203) 452-2821.--Town Council, Frank Lieto, Chm., Enid S. Lipeles, Vice Chm., Deborah Heim, Phyllis Kansky, Kenneth Kellogg, Raymond Knapp, Jr., Dee Dee Martin, Sean O'Rourke, Kevin Revid.--Treas., Ronald J. Bunovasky, Jr.--Bd. of Ethics, Robert Roche, Chm., Bob Burnaska, Jason Grady,  Nicholas Kapoor, Matthew Nyden, Robert Roche, Bryan Rudy; Alternates, Hans Liechti, Philip White.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Manjos, Chm., Scott Ownes, Vice Chm., Debra Dutches, Carl Ferraro, John Ostaszewski, Ted Quinlan.--Tax Collector, Emanuel Cambra, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Victor Yanosy, Chm., Marcy LaFollette, Jan Larsen.--Assessor, Richard Laskey.--Registrars of Voters, Susan A. Koneff (D), Judith Stripay (R).--Supt. of Schools, James Agostine.--Bd. of Education, Donna Lane, Chm., Christine Cascella, Lee R. Crouch, Jeffrey Guttman, Mark J. Hughes, George King, Shannon Monaco, Amy Primorac, Alan Vaglivelo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Patrick O'Hara, Chm., William Porter, Vice Chm., Karen Martin, Brian Quinn, James Weinberg; Alternates, Jane Benedict Flader, Cathleen Lindstrom, Pedro Villanueva.--Planning Admin., Will Agresta.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Wendt, Chm., Marion Callo, Paul Lisi, Jennifer Pinto, Robert Saraco, Jr.; Alternates, Matthew Levinson, Domenic J. Paniccia, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph Chapman.--Economic Development Comm., Jeanette Politano, Chm., David Garofalo, Davinder Heslyn, Matthew Levinson, Teri Rotella, Gerry Stevens, Karen Wynkoop.--Housing Auth., Walter Hedden, Chm., Jan Larsen, Luis Posada, Mary Provenzano, Robert Tranzillo.--Conservation Comm., Michael O'Reilly, Chm., Gail Bunovsky, Vice Chm., Cynthia Ambrosey, Karen Burnaska, Beverly Doyle, Cynthia Giancaspro, Marven Moss.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeremy Hayden, Chm., Michael W. Beno, Vice Chm., John Bath, Jason Grady, Michael S. Muttitt, Lois Spence, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Chuck Woerner, Chm., Aaron McGoldrick, Alice Pulliam, Vida Stone, Karen L. Woodford; Alternates, Edward Coffey, Susanne Smeltzer, Gary Thompson.--Municipal Historian, Edward N. Coffey.--Youth Comm., David Ferris, Chm., Jennifer Aguilar, Brooke Burling, Jennifer Heitzke, Peter Laquesse, Kelly Plunkett, John L. Salvatore, Elaina Weiser.--Comm. for the Aging, Helma Chartier, Chm., Veronica Condon, Jason Maur, Theresa Pontillo, Kathleen Quinn, Dorothy Woerner, Beverly Zwierlein.--Agent for the Elderly, Barbara Yaeger.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., John Quinlavin, Chm., John Brenna, David H. Ferris, Jr., Danniel P. Hunsberger, Paul L. Resnick.--Library Bd., Gary Thomas, Chm., Alice Deak, Linda Fracasssini, Erin T. Passineau, Emily Serniak, Pat Shea, Roberta Weinberg; Margaret Borchers, Librarian.--Lake Zoar Auth., Jerry Isleib, Ed Kusinski, Mark Saksa.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Dawn Barbeiri, Andy Csire, Angelo Lisi, Jr., Agostino Modaffari, Terrance Rooney, Tony Scott, Jonathan Stone, Pat Tomchik; Frank Cooper, Recreation Dir.--Town Engineer, Scott Schatzlein.--Highway Foreman, James Robinson.--Building Inspector, James Sandor.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Salvatore Morabito, Chm., Michael Mount, Frank Quaranta, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Kris Carpenter, John T. Dunne, Jr., Felix A. Giannini, Arthur James Nelson, Michael Wellman.--Sanitarian, vacancy.--Tree Warden, David Solek.--Chief of Police, John L. Salvatore.--Police Comm., Ronald Villani, Chm., James E. Bresnahan, Edward J. Deak, Jr., Gary Scrofani, Bernard Sippin.--Constables, Patricia A. Tomchik, Victor W. Yanosy.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., David York.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Monroe: William Davin; Stepney: Christopher Doyle; Stevenson: Frank Schrodl.--Fire Marshal, William Davin.--Town Atty., John P. Fracassini.--Justices of the Peace, Susan Bannay, Marsha Motter Beno, Michael W. Beno, Karen L. Burnaska, Albert B. Civitelli, Andrew F. Csire, Debra Dutches, Bari S. Dworken, Elizabeth Edgerton, Sandra Gabriel-Busa, David D. Halliwell, Nicholas Kapoor, Malvin L. Karwoski, Susan A. Koneff, Enid Lipeles, Dee Dee Martin, Michele Mount, Jerome L. Rookasin, Fatima M. Silva, J. P. Sredzinski, Judith J. Stripay, Patricia Tomchik, Margaret J. Villani, James R. Weinberg, Joseph F. Wright, Gary E. Zenobia.

MONTVILLE. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, limited town meeting.)--Inc., Oct. 12, 1786; taken from New London. Total area: 44.1 sq. miles; land area: 42.0 sq. miles. Population: est. 19,713. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: the manufacture of paper board, paper boxes, computer boards, electricity, tachometers, aluminum doors and windows, and Indian gaming. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of SEAT. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor carriers. Post offices: Montville, Oakdale and Uncasville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Terry; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 310 Norwich-New London Tpke., Uncasville 06382; Tel., Norwich, (860) 848-3030, ext. 384; FAX, (860) 848-9784. Website: www.townofmontville.org. E-mail: lterry@montville-ct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Melinda L. Roberts.--Mayor, Ronald McDaniel, Jr. (D), Tel., (860) 848-3030, ext. 378.--Town Council, Joseph W. Jaskiewicz, Chm., William P. Caron, Cyril Longton, Tim May, Tom McNally, Kathy Pollard, Laura Tanner.--Finance Dir., Theresa Hart.--Treas., Pamela Bonanno.--Tax Collector, Joan Zujus.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jon B. Chase, Stanly Gwudz, Wills Pike.--Assessor, Lucy Beit.--Registrars of Voters, Lorraine Elliott (D), Mary E. Clark-Wilson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brian C. Levesque.--Bd. of Education, David C. Rowley, Chm., Carrie Thomas Baxter, Steven J. Loiler, Robert R. Mitchell, Jr., Kim Navetta, Todd F. Pomazon, Deborah Sue Reed-Iler, Valerie Smith, James B. Wood.--Town Planner, Marcia Vlaun.--Planning and Zoning Comm., William Pieniadz, Chm., John Desjardins, Bart Ferrante, Jr., Allen V. Polhemus, Anthony Siragusa, James K. Toner, Fred Yeitz; Alternates, Ronald Bolles, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John R. MacNeil, Chm., Douglas Adams, Joe Aquitante III, Ellen H. Lakowsky, Wills Pike; Alternates, Carl Freeman, Elmer Wittkofske.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Thomas Sanders.--Economic Development, Karl Butzgy, Marjorie Gatheral, Walter Hewitt, John Paul Protz, Jr., Jim Toner, Tina White, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Michael P. Fecher, Vincent James Roemmele, Timothy Sullivan, Mary Thomes.--Conservation Comm., Paul Chase, William Hornok, Eric Rousseau, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Douglas K. Brush, Chm., Sandra Berardy, Scott C. Deranleau, Jeffrey Greiner, Philip Houk, Charles H. Obday III, Howard V. Riske, Jr.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Town Council.--Municipal Historian, John Chase.--Comm. on Aging, Kathleen Doherty-Peck, Chm., Mary Adams, Patricia Antoniac, Karen Doherty, Monica MacNeil, Margaret Skinner, Louis Ziegler.--Social Svs. Dir., Kathleen Doherty-Peck.--Youth Advisory Bd., Daniel Dunn, Chm., Leonard Bunnell, Sr., William Carlos, Jr., Brianne Messier, Robert R. Mitchell, Jr., Kailah Pflugbeil, Susan Rickards, Allyson Schmeizl, Timothy Shanahan, Marilyn Williams.--Youth Svs. Dir., Barbara Lockhart.--Dir. of Health, Patrick McCormack.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Scott Lavallie, Chm., Joseph S. Berardy, Eileen Cicchese, Nancy Delacruz, Keri Lawton, Karen Perkins, Kristin Ventresca, Derek Wainwright, vacancy; Peter Bushway, Recreation Dir.--Chief Plant Operator/Water Pollution Control Auth. Supt., Michael Didato.--Water and Water Pollution Control Auth., Timothy A. May, Chm., Gary Murphy, Deborah Schober, Anthony Siragusa, Robert R. Thorn.--Dir. of Public Works, Donald Bourdeau.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, William Pieniadz, Chm., John Biederka, three vacancies.--Building Inspector, Vernon D. Vesey II.--Sewer Admin., Brian Lynch.--Gardner Lake Auth., Kate Johnson, Michael Magliano, Sr., Scott D. Soderberg, William A. Wrobel.--Recycling Admin., Donald Bourdeau.--Public Safety Comm., David P. Jetmore, Chm., Elizabeth Adams, Gary S. Allyn, Joseph DePasquale, James Moran, Karen Perkins, Eric Rousseau.--Chief of Police, Ronald McDaniel.--Constables, Leonard Bunnell, Gary Galdenzi, Gregg Jacobson, Joseph Kondash, Mark Manley, Dennis Mathers, Jason McCabe, Karen Moorehead, Matthew Northrop, Brittany Noyes, Thomas Occhialini, Michael Pelletier, Michael Pierce, David Radford, Bruce Rockwell, Addison Saffioti, Robin Salvatore, Matthew Shepard, Ryan Spring, Travis Sumpf, Robert Sundman.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Chesterfield: Keith Truex; Mohegan: Joseph Giangrasso; Montville: Ronald Turner; Oakdale: Gary Murphy.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Raymond Occhialini.--Town Atty., Matt Auger.--Justices of the Peace, Betty J. Allard, Paul J. Allard, Lisa E. Atkinson, Joe Aquitante III, Herbert H. Bachelder, Jr., Howard R. Beetham, Jr., Patricia A. Beetham, Sandra Berardy, Catherine Buebendorf, Teri A. Bruce, Angelo Callis, Gina M. Carano, William P. Caron, Bridget M. Caviness, Brendan Cholewa, Mary E. Clark-Wilson, Donald E. Dykes, Lorraine A. Elliott, Richard Fawcett, Marjorie Fisher, Christopher Foutch, Alexandra A. Gregory, Michael J. Grelle, Sr., Michael P. Gurchik, Harry B. Heller, Ellen L. Hillman, Michael S. Hillsberg, Patricia M. Hornok, Donna Jacobson, Joseph W. Jaskiewicz, Jill B. Johnson, James A. Knighton, Peter F. Ladd, Kevin Loiler, Steven J. Loiler, Bruce Martell, Ann M. Mattson, Ines Mazzei, Ronald K. McDaniel, Jr., Dana J. McFee, Thomas McNally, Lynne Miner, Beth Marie Missios, Ronald Moore, Shirley I. Morphis, Gary M. Murphy, Marion H. Ouellette, Marie A. Pineault, Rosemary Platt, Patricia Plaszczynski, Monica A. Pomazon, Todd Pomazon, Lisa K. Przybyl, Kenneth Przybysz, James Radgowski, James F. Rondeau, Kevin Ryan, Ellen A. Thomas, James K. Toner, May H. Ulrich, Deborah D. Vanase, Deborah Wehner, Richard L. Wilson, Nicholas Steven Zawacki.

MORRIS. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1859; taken from Litchfield. Total area: 18.7 sq. miles; land area: 17.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,345. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture and light industry. Bantam Lake, the largest natural lake in the state and a popular summer resort lies mostly within the town. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Morris.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carolyn Phillips; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., closed, Noon.-1:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 3 East St., P.O. Box 66, 06763-0066; Tel., (860) 567-7433; FAX, (860) 567-7432. Website: www.townofmorrisct.com E-mail: townclerk@townofmorrisct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Laura Halloran.--Selectmen, 1st, Barbara Bongiolatti (D), Vincent Aiello (D), Philip D. Birkett (R).--Treas., Joseph C. Ferraro.--Bd. of Finance, Barbara Burch, Ronald M. Emanuel, Jr., Tracey Martin, Scott Pottbecker, Lawrence W. Sweeney, Lisa Weik; Alternates, Edward Dorsett, Jessica MacDonald.--Tax Collector, Launa M. Goslee.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Eric F. Cook, Del J. Knox, James Orzell.--Assessor, Michele DaSilva.--Registrars of Voters, Carrie Keppler (D), Kristen Edwards (R).--Supt. of Schools, Edward Drapp.--Pension Fund Trustees, Jimmy Wong, Chm., Jerry Hickey, Suzanne Sheahan.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Erica K. Dorsett-Mathews, Chm., David P. Geremia, Lisa Harrison, Del Knox, Robert McIntosh, Mary Ann Orzell, Robert M. Paradis, David Wiig; Alternate, Chris DuPont.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nancy S. Skilton, Chm., Allen Bernardini, Mark Conlon, Lisa Haley, Clifford M. Wheeler; Alternates, Eric M. Edwards, F. Giles Giovanizzi, Margaret Palumbo.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Scott Eisenlorh.--Housing Auth., Terrance Phelan, Chm., Kevin Derohen, Mark Halloran, Janine Shailer, Janet Weik; Gina Parisi, Dir.--Conservation, Barbara Brown.--Economic Development Comm., Lincoln Bertaccini, Edward R. Dorsertt, Sarah P. Irwin, Robert Kluge, Benjamin Paletsky, Richard P. Skilton, Lawerence M. Sweeney.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Michael Doyle, Chm., F. Giles Giovinazzi, Lance C. Loomis, Kendall Shailer, Jr., Constance Trolle.--Agent for the Aging, Kristen DaVila.--Senior Center Comm., Susie Crowley, Ruth Davis, Joyce Finch, Sallyann Gladych, Jean Grela, Margaret Lilley; Kristen DeVila, Senior Center Dir.--Dir. of Health, Robert Rubbo (P.O., Torrington).--Library Trustees, Nancy Lundquist, Chm., RoseMarie Buckens, Judith Dorsett, Jordana Hood, Sarah P. Irwin, Virginia Williamson.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Beach and Recreation Comm., Laura Crane, David P. Robert, Dwight Rollins, Sue Williams, Diane Woodruff; Brian Leonard, Recreation Dir.--Building Official, Vincent D'Andrea.--Sewer Auth., Michael Doyle, Chm., James Halloran, Philip Moncuse, Suzanne Nemeth; Alternates, Robert McIntosh, Jr., vacancy.--Bantam Lake Auth., Thomas Weik, Chm., Russell Hubbard, Kevin Venzel.--Chief of Fire Dept., Joel Skilton.--Fire Marshal, David Hardt.--Sandy Beach Comm., Karen Brady, Corinne Houle, Lori Schneider, Pamela Wray, vacancy.--Town Attys., James Stedronsky and Kenneth Slater, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Philip D. Birkett, Jane H. Blakeman, Barbara E. Bongiolatti, Rose Buckens, Edward R. Dorsett, Chris R. Dupont, James K. Finch II, Bridget Garrity, David M. Geremia, F. Giles Giovinazzi, David J. Green, Jean M. Grela, Laura Halloran, Lisa Harrison, Jerry D. Hickey, Sarah P. Irwin, Michael T. Keilty, Del Knox, Nancy Lundquist, Frederick Neri, Marguerite Neri, Virginia Orzell, Mary Ann Orzell, Evelyn F. Rowley, Susan Schoenbach, Richard P. Skilton, Lawrence Sweeney, Ryan Taylor, Constance L. Trolle, Thomas W. Weik, Jennifer Whittlesey.





Content Last Modified on 8/7/2015 2:49:03 PM