SOTS: Official Municipal Election Results May 7, 2001

Official Municipal Election Results May 7, 2001

Only "Top Offices" listed first on ballot are shown
(Note: X in winner column = elected; X* in winner column = losing First Selectman candidate elected to Board of Selectman)


Andover
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Board of Finance (Vote for 3, Elect 3) Ylo Anson Republican 259 X
  Robert B. Carrara Republican 264 X
  Raymond C. Gaulin Republican 236 X
  Neal H. Greenberg Democratic 229  
  Carol M. Still Democratic 207  
  Marie R. Burbank Democratic 222  

Town of Andover total number of names on official check list: 1,937
Town of Andover total number of names checked as having voted: 497
Town of Andover turnout percentage: 25.7%


{Return To Top Of Page}
Bantam (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Warden Richard J. Sheldon Registered Write In Candidate 20 X

Borough of Bantam total number of names on official check list: 537
Borough of Bantam total number of names checked as having voted: 21
Borough of Bantam turnout percentage: 3.9%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Bethany
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Craig A. Stahl Republican 1,066 X
  Sheila Wade Democratic 839 X*
Selectman (Vote for 1, Elect 2) Walter G. Briggs Republican 1,012 X
  Wesley J. Spear Democratic 803  

Town of Bethany total number of names on official check list: 3,461
Town of Bethany total number of names checked as having voted: 1,922
Town of Bethany turnout percentage: 55.5%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Bolton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Robert R. Morra Republican 567 X
  Barry E. Stearns Democratic 557 X*
Selectman (Vote for 2, Elect 4) Bruno S. Simonetti Republican 491 X
  Robert W. Neil Republican 583 X
  Don L. Palmer, Jr. Democratic 549 X
  Joshua A. Hawks-Ladds Democratic 485  

Town Bolton of total number of names on official check list: 3,229
Town Bolton of total number of names checked as having voted: 1,137
Town Bolton of turnout percentage: 35.2%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Danielson (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
President Elaine B. Lipkke Non-Partisan 26 X

Borough of Danielson total number of names on official check list: 1,690
Borough of Danielson total number of names checked as having voted: 27
Borough of Danielson turnout percentage: 1.6%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Fenwick (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Warden Charles M. Chadwick None 60 X

Borough of Fenwick total number of names on official check list: 80
Borough of Fenwick total number of names checked as having voted: 67
Borough of Fenwick turnout percentage: 83.8%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Groton (City)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Charles R. Kosloskey Republican 282  
  Dennis L. Popp Democratic 1,344 X

City of Groton total number of names on official check list: 4,670
City of Groton total number of names checked as having voted: 1,645
City of Groton turnout percentage: 35.2%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Jewett City (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Warden No Nomination      
  Donald Ouillette Democratic 53 X

Borough of Jewett City total number of names on official check list: 1,778
Borough of Jewett City total number of names checked as having voted: 62
Borough of Jewett City turnout percentage: 3.5%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Litchfield (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Burgesses (Vote for 6, Elect 6) Peter J. Gay Citizens 13 X
  Philip J. Bialoglowy Citizens 9 X
  Margaret R. Bialoglowy Citizens 7 X
  Victoria V. Sansing Citizens 11 X
  Oren K. Boynton Citizens 15 X
  Michele A. Eykelhoff Citizens 13 X

Borough of Litchfield total number of names on official check list: 999
Borough of Litchfield total number of names checked as having voted: 22
Borough of Litchfield turnout percentage: 2.2%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Naugatuck
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Gary A. Troy Republican 1,531  
  Joan B. Taf Democratic 2,831  
  Joan B. Taf Independent 226  
  (Total Joan B. Taf) (Democratic and Independent) 3,057 X
  Peter J. Jurzynski Petitioning Candidate 2,829  

Town of Naugatuck total number of names on official check list: 16,192
Town of Naugatuck total number of names checked as having voted: 7,505
Town of Naugatuck turnout percentage: 46.4%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Newtown (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Warden Joan G. Crick Non Partisan 46 X

Borough of Newtown total number of names on official check list: 1,241
Borough of Newtown total number of names checked as having voted: 49
Borough of Newtown turnout percentage: 3.9%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Sherman
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Arthur E. vonPlachecki Republican 561 X
  Donna D. Tuck Democratic 542 X*
Selectman (Vote for 1, Elect 2) Michael H. Crawford Republican 603 X
  Richard J. McGoldrick Democratic 481  

Town of Sherman total number of names on official check list: 2,357
Town of Sherman total number of names checked as having voted: 1,119
Town of Sherman turnout percentage: 47.5%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Stonington (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Warden No Nomination Republican    
  Andrew M. Maynard Democratic 248 X

Borough of Stonington total number of names on official check list: 757
Borough of Stonington total number of names checked as having voted: 312
Borough of Stonington turnout percentage: 41.2%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Union
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Joseph L. Kratochvil Republican 121 X
  Thomas L. Fitzgerald Democratic 93 X*
Selectman (Vote for 1, Elect 2) Nathan B. Swift, Jr. Republican 147 X
  No Nomination Democratic    

Town of Union total number of names on official check list: 494
Town of Union total number of names checked as having voted: 230
Town of Union turnout percentage: 46.6%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Woodbridge
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Amey W. Marrella Republican 2,115 X
  Susan L. Jacobs Democratic 1,563  
Selectman (Vote for 3, Elect 5) Judith A. Schwartz Republican 1,795 X
  Joseph R. Calistro Republican 1,860 X
  Christian M. Sorensen Republican 1,839 X
  Elias A. Alexiades Democratic 1,489  
  Steven C. Bortner Democratic 1,543 X
  Edward Maum Sheehy Democratic 1,683 X

Town of Woodbridge total number of names on official check list: 6,277
Town of Woodbridge total number of names checked as having voted: 3,692
Town of Woodbridge turnout percentage: 58.8%

{Return To Top Of Page}


Woodmont (Borough)
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Warden Richard J. Austin Non Partisan 48 X

Borough of Woodmont total number of names on official check list: 1,052
Borough of Woodmont total number of names checked as having voted: 52
Borough of Woodmont turnout percentage: 4.9%





Content Last Modified on 8/23/2007 10:10:29 AM