SOTS: Towns - W

Towns - W

WALLINGFORD, WARREN, WASHINGTON, WATERBURY, WATERFORD, WATERTOWN, WEST HARTFORD, WEST HAVEN, WESTBROOK, WESTON, WESTPORT, WETHERSFIELD, WILLINGTON, WILTON, WINCHESTER, WINDHAM, WINDSOR, WINDSOR LOCKS, WINSTED, WOLCOTT, WOODBRIDGE, WOODBURY, WOODMONT, WOODSTOCK

WALLINGFORD.  New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Named, May, 1670. Town and borough consolidated, Jan. 1, 1958. Total area: 39.9 sq. miles; land area: 39.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 45,179. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of silverware, steel, plastic material and hardware. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, buses of The Short Line of Conn., Inc.; Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Double A Transp. Service locally. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wallingford and Yalesville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Thompson; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:45 P.M.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 45 So. Main St., Rm. 108, 06492-4201; Tel., (203) 294-2145; FAX, (203) 294-2150. Website: www.town.wallingford.ct.us. E-mail: townclerkwlfd@sbcglobal.net.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Susan Colberg, Deborah McKiernan, Mary Beth Trautman.--Mayor, William W. Dickinson, Jr. (R).--Town Council, Vincent Cervoni, Chm., Craig Fishbein, Thomas Laffin, John LeTourneau, Christine Mansfield, Robert F. Parisi, Larry Russo, Jr., John Sullivan, Vincent F. Testa, Jr.; E-mail: towncouncil.wlfd@sbcglobal.net.--Selectmen, Allen Bulmer, David Parent.--Treas., Peter Murphy.--Bd. of Ethics, Sean Doherty, Mary Paquette, John Smith, Jon Paul Venoit, Rev. Dean Warburton; Alternates, Rev. Karen Cook, Iris Papale.--Comptroller, James Bowes.--Tax Collector, Joanne Rusczek.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Avery, Carl D. Bonamico, Thomas Vitali.--Assessor, Shelby P. Jackson III.--Registrars of Voters, Batista Torre (D), Chester Miller (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Salvatore Menzo.--Bd. of Education, Michael Brooder, Kathy Castelli, John J. Cei, Jr., Karen Hlavac, Joe Marrone, Roxane Mckay, Chet Miller, Christopher Shortell, Michael J. Votto, Sr.--Town Planner, Kacie Costello.--Planning and Zoning Comm., James Seichter, Chm., Patrick Birney, Vice Chm., Jon Paul Venoit, Secy., James Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Kohan; Alternates, Rocco Matarazzo, Armand Menard, Stacy Voss.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael Glidden, Chm., William Birney, Vice Chm., Alan Reed, Secy., Jeffrey R. Knickerbocker, David Leonardo, Thomas Wolfer; Alternates, Joe Rusczek, Ray Rys.--Economic Development Comm., Joseph E. Mirra, Chm., Thomas Collette, Gary J. Fappiano, Mark Gingras, Richard Nunn, Rosemarie Preneta, James Wolfe; Donald Roe, Coordinator.--Housing Auth., Michael Misiti, Chm., Robert Wiedenmann, Vice Chm., Nicholas Lombardi, Frank S. Stellato; Thomas Gilson, Tenant Comr.--Conservation Comm., Jeff Borne, Chm., Carl Arsenault, Mary Heffernon, John Lathrop, Dianne Lendler, Thomas Pietras, James Pyskaty, Kenneth Ryan, Diane Saunders.--Inlands Wetlands Comm., James Vitali, Chm., Ellen Deutsch, Vice Chm., Nick Kern, Dennis Murphy, David Parent; Alternates, James Heilman, Debra Phillips.--Environmental Planner, Erin O'Hare.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, David Holloway, Marc Landow, Jared McQueen, Robert Prentice, William Ulbrich; Richard F. Boyne III, Inspector.--Pension Comm., Robert P. Blanchard, Gary Draghi, Vincent Santacroce.--Personnel and Pensions Appeals Bd., Matthew J. Furman, John Gawlak, Peter LeClerc, Lauren Lettick, Fred Ulbrich, Jr., Richard Vanski.--Comm. on Aging, Rosemary DeAngelis, Don Drust, Shirley Fritz, Ronald Graziani, Maria Harlow, Eloise Hazelwood, Joan Konareski, Carolyn Massoni, Richard Nunn, Iris Papale, Ellen Phillips, John Rankin, Lawrence Singer, William Sjovall, Celeste Yanni.--Youth and Social Svs. Dir., Craig Turner.--Dir. of Health, Eloise Hazelwood.--Bd. of Health, David Juliano, Kathy Neelon, Dolly Parisi, Melinda Schoer, vacancy; Dr. Delbert Smith, Med. Advisor.--Sanitarian, Stephen Civitelli.--Library Bd. of Mgrs., Gerald Reid, Pres., Cynara McPhail, 1st Vice Pres., Abby Beale, 2nd Vice Pres., Debra Bozzi, Karen Caplan, Robert Carmody, Treas., Matthew Coyle, Ken Donadio, Christine Gingras, Pat Juliano, Carmen Laine, Don Lunt, Jesse Reynolds, Peggy Zambrano; Jane Fisher, Dir.--Recreation Comm., David Gelo, Jason Michael, Phyllis Murray, Michael Savenelli, Sr.--Dir. of Public Works, Henry McCully.--Purchasing Agent, Salvatore Amadeo; Buyer, Richard Thomas.--Town Engineer, John Thompson.--Tree Warden, Henry McCully.--PUC, Robert Beaumont, David Gessert, Richard Nunn; George Adair, Dir.--Building Inspector, Richard F. Boyne III.--Building Bd. of Appeals, George Cotter, John Prophet, Anthony Roy.--Electric Div., Richard A. Hendershot.--Water and Sewer Div., Roger Dann.--Dir. of Public Utilities, George Adair.--Chief of Police, Douglas L. Dortenzio; Deputy, William J. Wright.--Constables, Samuel Carmody, Joseph DaCunto, Robert A. Jacques, Sr., John LeTourneau, Armand Menard, Chester Miller, Timothy Wall.--Chief of Fire Dept., Dept. Chief, Steve Alsup; Acting Chief, Richard Heidgert.--Fire Marshal, Carmen A. Rao.--Civil Defense Dir., Ernest Frattini.--Town Atty., Gerald E. Farrell, Sr.; Corp. Counsel, Janis Small; Asst., Geoffrey T. Einhorn.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen K. Avery, Robert Avery, Patrick M. Birney, Noma Beaumont, Lorraine Connelly, Barbara Anne Kapi, Nancy L. Lauretano, John LeTourneau, Chester R. Miller, Andrew T. Rule, June Seichter, Vincent F. Testa, Jr.

WARRENLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Kent. Total area: 27.6 sq. miles; land area: 26.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,447. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Postal rural free delivery from New Preston and Cornwall Bridge.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne C. Tiedmann; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Mon., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; Tax Collector: Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Mon.; 10:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; All town offices are closed on Fridays. Address, Town Hall, 50 Cemetery Rd., 06754-1713; Tel., Washington, (860) 868-7881, ext. 101; FAX, (860) 868-7746. Website: www.warrenct.org. E-mail: townclerk@warrenct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda Bertaccini, Colleen Frisbie, Marcia A. Schultz.--Selectmen, 1st, Craig Nelson (R), Tel., (860) 868-7881, ext. 102, Calvin L. Tanner (R), Stephen Warshaw (D).--Treas., Colleen Frisbie; Deputy, James Richardson.--Bd. of Finance, Susan Haxo, Robyn Kasler, H. Robert Kennedy, David C. Robinson, Lewis Tanner, Jack Travers.--Tax Collector, Marcia A. Schultz; Asst., Joanne C. Tiedmann.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Joseph Manley, Paul S. Taltavall.--Assessor, Linda Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Ruth M. Schnell (D), Kathleen Angevine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ed Drapp.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Susan Bates, Robert Bolte, Chm., Chris Brodhead, Christopher Fischer, Philip Good, Robyn Kasler, Howard L. Lethbridge, John A. Miller; Alternates, Brian Coyle, Thomas Fahsbender, Matthew Worden.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, M. Trisha Barry, Jon Garvey, George Githens, William L. Hopkins; Alternates, Peter Brodhead, Nancy Florio.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Nancy Binns, Dawn Blocker, Keith Jewel, Cynthia Shook; Alternates, three vacancies.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Craig Nelson, Chm., Calvin Tanner, Steven Warshaw.--Cemetery Comm., Percy Allmand, Bradford Johnson, Greg Lethbridge, Howard Lethbridge, Beecher Perkins, Bernard Tanner, Dennis Tanner, Jack Travers, Dewey Young.--Comm. on Aging, Elaine Layman, Chm., Marion Smith.--Library Bd., Don Woods, Chm., Marylyn Hendricks, Vice Chm., Jane Manley, Secy., Judith Bronson, Co-Treas., Jill Seavey, Co-Treas.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Carla Angevine, Sarah Churyk, Dan Dacey, Kristina Daudelin, Kimberly Lawrence, Loreen J. Lethbridge, Kit Lundberg.--Building Inspector, Joseph Manley.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, vacancy.--Lake Auth., Edgar Berner, Gary Curtiss, William L. Hopkins.--Tree Warden, Joseph Perry.--Chief of Police/Open Burning Control Officer, Craig Nelson.--Chief of Fire Co., Robert Newton.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Mindy Pettit.--Town Atty., Charles R. Ebersol, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen L. Angevine, Ruth J. Cheney, Craig Nelson, Barbara W. Reynolds, Cynthia Stilson-Shook.

WASHINGTON.  Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1779; taken from Woodbury, Litchfield, Kent and New Milford. Total area: 38.7 sq. miles; land area: 38.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,534. Voting district: 1. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Washington, Washington Depot, and New Preston-Marble Dale.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila M. Anson, Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Bryan Memorial Town Hall, 2 Bryan Plaza, P.O. Box 383, Washington Depot 06794-0383; Tel., (860) 868-2786; FAX, (860) 868-3103. Website: www.washingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Amber Lamothe, Pamela L. Osborne.--Selectmen, 1st, Mark E. Lyon (R), Tel., (860) 868-2259; FAX, (860) 868-3103, Richard O. Carey (R), Jay Hubelbank (D).--Treas., Linda L. McGarr.--Bd. of Finance, Michael C. Jackson, Chm., John Boyer, Barbara W. Brown, Sarah H. Cornell, Craig G. Schoon, Rexford H. Swain; Alternates, Lisabeth D. Adams, Edward S. Bent, Reginald K. Templeton.--Tax Collector, Donna W. Alex; Asst., Jill Dubois.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ann Fisher Bruzzi, Chm., Kerry A. O'Toole, Reginald K. Templeton.--Assessor, Delisse Locher; Asst., Linda A. Nelson.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia A. Welles (D), Diane N. Chase (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Cosentino, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, James D. Hirschfield, Chm., Valerie J. Andersen, Anthony J. Bedini, Michelle T. Gorra, Jennifer L. Pote, Peter E. Tagley.--Planning Comm., Sarah E. Gager, Chm., Paul R. Frank, Richard O. Carey, Susan Jahnke, Dimitri D. Rimsky; Alternates, Anthony J. Bindini, two vacancies.--Zoning Comm., Nicholas N. Solley, Chm., Ralph V. Averill, Gary L. Fitzherbert, Raymond W. Reich, David Werkhoven; Alternates, Mike G. Sivick, Salvatore Sorce, Harry H. Wyant.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael Ajello.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary J. Roberts, Chm., Peter K. Bowman, Todd B. Catlin, Katherine K. Leab, Roderick M. Wyant, III; Alternates, Joan E. Kaplan, Todd J. Peterson, Philip A. Wildman.--Building and Property Comm., Anthony J. Bedini, Vincent Belanger, Nicholas N. Solley.--Housing Comm., Lisabeth D. Adams, Chm., Leslie L. Anderson, Lisa Lundberg, Joseph A. Mustich, Andrew K. O'Hazo, Jr.; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Michael Ajello; Hearing Officers, Robert H. Futh, James Powers.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Anthony J. Bedini, Chm., Margaret Cheney, Charles LaMuniere, Robert Papsin, Stephen L. Wadelton; Alternates, Laird Davis, Anthony P. Martino, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Jane Boyer, Chm., Alison Gilchrist, Thomas H. Hollinger, George A. Krimsky, Phyllis J. Mills; Alternates, Susan Averill, Louise Van Tartwijk, Sarah P. Woodroofe.--Agent for the Elderly/Senior Center Dir., Pamela F. Collins.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan, New Milford Health Dept.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Christopher J. Kersten, Chm., Sheila M. Anson, Vice Chm., Laura Eanes Martin, Treas., Timothy A. Cook, Joseph B. Fredlund, Raymond W. Reich, J. Whitney Ryan, vacancy; Lisa Easter, Rec. Coord., Mary Anne Greene, Rec. Clerk.--Conservation Comm., Susan Payne, Chm., Randolph M. Bernard, Diane M. Dupuis, Linda M. Frank, Philip Markert; Alternates, Elizabeth E. Corrigan, Ann P. Quackenbos, Dirk W. Sabin.--Judea Cemetery Comm., Phyllis J. Allen, Chm., Nelly Condon, Pamela L. Osborne, Robert J. Tomlinson, Georgia P. Whitney.--Probate, Regional Court of Probate - District 22, Judge Domenick N. Calabrese.--Tree Warden, Thomas R. Osborne.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Animal Control Officer, Cynthia F. Brissett; Assts., Brett Brissett, Melissa Brissett.--Northwest CT Convention Visitors Bureau, Fran Kielty.--A.D.A. Coordinator, Gary Fitzherbert.--BRRFOC/TROC Rep., Mark E. Lyon.--Lake Waramaug Auth., Edwin S. Matthews, Jr., Sandra J. Papsin, Dean A. Sarjeant.--Resident State Trooper, Stephen F. Sordi.--Police Officers, Full-Time: Scott D. Flaton, Patrick J. Kessler; Part-Time: Thomas J. Accousti.--Marine Officers, Scott D. Flaton, Joseph Hamel, Francis J. Vallely.--Chief of Fire Dept., Mark Showalter.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Osborne.--Deputy Fire Marshal, Brian Ohmen.--Fire Investigator, George Steiner.--Emergency Management Coord., Robert J. Tomlinson; Deputy, Thomas L. Hearn.--Open Burning Official, Gunnar Neilson.--Town Atty., David Miles.--Justices of the Peace, Frank Adams, Leslie L. Anderson, Ann Fisher Bruzzi, Matthew W. Cain, Kenneth Cornet, Reginald W. Fairbairn, Edith C. Johnson, Adam J. Korpalski, Daniel J. Leab, Joseph A. Mustich, Blaze J. Silvernail, Davyne E. Verstandig, Joshua Miles Weiner, Roderick M. Wyant III.

WATERBURY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Town inc., May, 1686; city inc., 1853; town and city consolidated, 1902. Total area: 28.9 sq. miles; land area: 28.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 109,915. Voting districts: 21. Principal industries: known as the "Brass City" and the leading manufacturer of brass and copper products, clocks and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danbury; The Connecticut Transit from New Haven; North East Transp. Co., Inc. locally. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Waterbury.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Antoinette C. Spinelli; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 235 Grand St., 06702-1983; Tel., (203) 574-6806; FAX, (203) 574-6887. Website: www.waterburyct.org. E-mail: aspinelli@waterburyct.org.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. Vital Statistics, Adam Shaban.--City Clerk, Michael J. Dalton; Hours, 8:50 A.M.-4:50 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 235 Grand St.; Tel., (203) 574-6741.--Asst. City Clerk, Elizabeth Ferrer.--Mayor, Neil M. O'Leary (D), Tel., (203) 574-6712; FAX, (203) 574-6804, Chm., Ex Officio of the Bds. of Comrs. of Public Works, City Plan Comm., Inland Wetlands Comm., Police Comrs., Fire Comrs., Health, Park Bd., and Bd. of Education.--Bd. of Aldermen, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Pres., Joseph E. Begnal, Jr., Ernest M. Brunelli, Paul V. Ciochetti, Stephanie E. Cummings, Lawrence V. DePillo, Steven R. Giacomi, Gregory A. Hadley, Victor Lopez, Jr., Ryan A. Mulcahy, Ronald A. Napoli, Jr., Jerry P. Padula, Anne P. Phelan, Anthony T. Piccochi, Christopher M. Ursini.--City Sheriff, Stephen M. Conway.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia M. Mulhall (D), Timothy T. DeCarlo (R).--Dir. of Finance, Michael LeBlanc.--Budget Dir., Ofelia Matos.--Collector of Revenue, Frank Caruso.--Finance and Audit Review Comm., Paul Buzzelli, Toni Hirst, Mary Gretchen Iorio, Ryan LaFleur, Leon Vaccarelli.--Assessor, David Dietsch.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John Herman Jr., Vincent Leone, Carlo Palladino, Luis Quinche, Jr., James Shine.--Bureau of Assessment, Jeray Cabbagestalk, Travis Ellington, Louisa Monti-Bovi.--Supt. of Schools, Kathleen Ouellette--Bd. of Education, Charles L. Stango, Pres., Catherine N. Awwad, Liz Crichton Brown, Karen E. Harvey, Patrick J. Hayes, Jr., Juanita P. Hernandez, Bryan McEntee, Felix M. Rodriguez, Jason Van Stone, Thomas Van Stone.--Personnel Dir., Peter Abare-Brown.--Civil Service Comm., Peter Blum, Allyn DeMaida, Francis Ford, Michael Keene, Joseph Ubaldi.--Bd. of Ethics, Betty Corbett, Francis DePaola, John Houston, Lois Koss, Francine Martine.--Retirement Bd., Rachel Albanese, Chris Corbett, William Harris, Lisa Martin, Bryan McEntee.--City Plan Comm., Dennis Casey, Geofrey Green, Richard Labrecque, Ronald Marciano, Peter G. McCasland, Raymond Work.--City Planner, James A. Sequin.--Zoning Comm., Joseph D'Orso, John Egan, Patricia Goodin, Stephen Mannetti, Paul Nogueira, Thomas Van Stone, Jr.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Caiazzo, Avery Gaddis, Roy Ann James-Ellerbee, Manuel A. Jesus, Alternates; Gerald P. Gardino, Geoffrey Green, Andrew Larsen.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Building Official, E. Gil Graveline.--Waterbury Development Corp., Joseph Geary, Chm., Catherine Awwad, Steve Colon, Victor Diaz, James H. Gatling, Domenic Giglio, Michael Guisto, Kristen Jacoby, Frederick L. Leudke, Joseph McGrath, Michael Novak, Richard O'Brien, Jerry Padula, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Darlene Stromstad, David Therault, Jack Traver, Jr., Lynn G. Ward, Bettejane Wesson, Scott Zeigler.--Housing Auth., Catherine Awwad, Barbara Diorio, Twana Gibbs, James Lawlor, Sandra Rossa, James Welcome.--Dir. of Information Technology, Dan Iarrapino.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Kris A. Ferrari, Robert Fields, Samuel A. Leisring, Jr., vacancy.--Environmental Control Comm., Antoinette Dalmeida, Elaine Denze, Gail Girch, Saverio Romanelli, Steven Schrag.--Litter Control and Beautification Comm., Alfred Coppola, Robert Davis, Sean Mosley, Bernadine Orintas, Robert T. Petro III.--Human Rights Comm., Nelsida Collado, Roberta Frank-Saa, Michael Gilmore, Olga Guerrera, Thomas Mallory, Thomas J. Morse, Sr., Martin Spring, Michael Stango.--Human Svs. Comm., Amanda Alvarado, Lawrence Dunn, Linda Jacovino, Lisa Lessard, vacancy.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Alexis Rotella.--Acting Dir. of Health, William Quinn.--Chief Sanitarian, Richard Lee.--Bd. of Public Health, Kathleen Caiazzo, Sabato D'Ambrosi, Michelle Godin, George Jastrzebski-Brinnig, Patricia Russell.--Library Dirs., Nicholas Albini, Susan Beatty, Rosalie Bowler, Anne Marie Cullinan, Timothy DeCarlo, Ellen Gambini, Audrey Harrell, Lana K. Ogrodnik, Donald Perugini, Barbara Ranando, Daniel J. Ryan; Emmett McSweeney, Dir.--Arts and Tourism, Elvira Cordelli, Victoria DiChiara, Cynthia Galvin, Kristina Padelli, Barbara Sticco, Maxine Watts.--City Historian, Philip Benevento.--Supv. of Parks, Mark Lombardo.--Bd. of Park Comrs., Joseph Begnal, Jr., William DeMaida, John A. Piccochi, Michael Ptak, Joseph Terenzo, Elizabeth Wesson.--Dir. of Public Works, Lou Spina; Deputy Dir., David Simpson.--Acting Supv. of Streets, Mark Mancini.--City Engineer, Mark Pronovost.--Bd. of Public Works, Francis T. Calabro, Sr., William Kolo, Rafael V. Ortiz, Domenic Piombo, Louis Steponaitis.--Purchasing Agent, Rocco Orso.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Paul LeDuc.--Supt. of Water, Chris Bogucki.--Supt. of Waste Treatment, Denis Cuevas.--Greater Waterbury Transit Dist., Mark Cheezic, Alexis Rotella, Yvonne Smith-Isaac, Rose Ellen Theriault.--Police Chief, Vernon Riddick, Jr.--Police Comm., Sam Beamon, Frank A. Burgio, Sr., Christian D'Orso, John E. Lawson, William Pizzuto, Ken Stanco.--Constables, Michele Albini, William DeMaida, Robert Gaetano, Jerry Gardino, George Rollo, Jeffrey Santopietro, Robert Sullivan, Joseph Ubaldi.--Fire Chief, Dave Martin.--Fire Marshal, vacancy.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., John Battaglia, Jr., Christopher Casey, Theodore Derouin, Edmond T. Gerardi, Richard Lanza, Kevin Russell.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Adam Rinko.--Corp. Counsel, Linda Wihbey.--Justices of the Peace, John F. Alseph, Jr., Arnold Arnajallum, Joseph E. Begnal, Jr., Philip V. Benevento, Jr., Marion A. Buonocore, Joseph R. Calabro, Jr., Linda A. Carlone, Wanda Chiles, Matthew A. Ciarleglio, Marion R. Colella, F. David Corbett, Michael J. Dalton, Kevin J. Daly, Jr., Timothy T. DeCarlo, Allyn N. DeMaida, Frances E. DePillo, Donald G. Donahue, Jr., Joseph A. D'Orso, Jr., Timothy J. Fagan, Roberta G. Frank-Saa, Edmund J. Generali, Anthony J. Gimmelli, Jr., Eulalio Gonzalez, Patricia E. Goodin, Olga I. Guerrera, Maurice D. Hernandez, Jr., Leslie J. House, Dolores C. Jacovino, Sherry L. Knipstein, Richard LaBrecque, Lillian J. Maffia, Jane Z. Mahler, John B. Maia, Thomas W. Mallory, Jr., David M. Marciniszyn, Joshua L. Marciniszyn, Annette M. Martinez, Ronald A. Napoli, Paul M. Nogueira, Lana D. Ogrodnik, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Domenic A. Piombo, William J. Pizzuto, Benjamin F. Rhodes, Jr., James R. Sanders, Keith A. Schultz, Martin F. Spring, James L. Sullivan, Jr., Charles Svitlik, Jr., Joseph D. Ubaldi, J. Paul Vance, Jr., Jason A. VanStone, Diane C. Wehry, Robert W. Wilke, David C. Yale.

WATERFORD. New London County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, selectmen, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1801; taken from New London. Total area: 44.4 sq. miles; land area: 32.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,533. Voting districts: 4. Suburban Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Co., Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Waterford and Quaker Hill.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Robert M. Nye; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 15 Rope Ferry Rd., 06385-2806; Tel., (860) 442-0553; FAX, (860) 437-0352. Website: www.waterfordct.org.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Thompson.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janet Hanney.--Representative Town Meeting Moderator, Thomas J. Dembek.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel M. Steward (R), Tel., (860) 442-0553, Paul Konstantakis (D), Paul A. Suprin (R).--Treas., Bernard J. Pisacich.--Bd. of Finance, Ronald R. Fedor, Chm., Norman George Glidden, Anthony Jessuck, Jr., Cheryl R. Larder, Elizabeth Ann Sabilia, John W. Sheehan, Alan Wilensky.--Dir. of Finance, Ruth Beers.--Tax Collector, Mark Burnham.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marilyn Lusher, Chm., Richard A. LaCombe, Sr., Susan P. Picardi.--Assessor, Michael A. Bekech.--Registrars of Voters, Diana Cramer (D), Patricia Waters (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jerome R. Belair.--Bd. of Education, Kathleen M. McCarty, Chm., Lisa Marie Barry, Gregory A. Benoit, Kevin J. Brunelle, David Lee Campo, Sheri Lee Cote, David P. Kenney, Jody M. Nazarchyk, Anne L. Ogden.--Ethics Comm., Julia A. Kushigian-Secor, Chm., David J. Cavasino, Louisa B. Miner, Kristin Pfefferkorn, Shawna Zito-Hannan; Alternates, Donald B. Blevins, Marilyn Percy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Gwendolyn Hugues, Chm., Joseph Auwood, Dana Award, Edwin J. Maguire; Alternates, Mark T. Mazzella, Susan Stotts, vacancy.--Planning Dir., Dennis G. Goderre.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joshua A. Friedman, Chm., Catherine Lynn Newlin, Barbara A. Panciera, Francisco J. Ribas; Alternates, Joseph A. Filippetti, Thomas A. Malley, Jr., Elizabeth M. Yother.--Zoning Official, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Rodney A. Pinkham, Jr., Chm., Peter A. Karpinski, Richard A. LaCombe, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., five vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Gary Johnson, Chm., Henry F. Curtis, Harold Hansen, Nancy D. Hicks, David L. Lersch, Richard F. Muckle, Jeffrey Sims; Alternates, Wade M. Thomas, two vacancies.--Environmental Planner, Maureen FitzGerald.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., David Benvenuti, Chm., Christopher L. Callahan, James Hamsher, George R. Harran, Gerald E. Holmberg, two vacancies.--Personnel Review Bd., Rik W. Wells, Chm., Lisa Marie Barry, Michael J. Hannan, Cheryl R. Larder, Stephen J. Negri.--Senior Citizens Comm., Carol Lee Sanders, Chm., Ruth A. Auwood, Anita Collins, Dina G. Lopes, Kathleen A. McNamara, Rosemarie Pacholski, Lauris J. Schweitzer, Joyce M. Vlaun.--Dir. of Senior Svs./Agent for the Elderly, Sally Ritchie.--Dir. of Youth Service Bureau/Municipal Agent for Children, Dani Gorman.--Ledge Light Health Dist., Baker Salsbury.--Visiting Nurses of Southeastern CT, Mary L. Lenzini.--Library Trustees, Clifford Grandjean, Pres., Lee Couture, Constance B. Giordano, Gail Hamsher, Cynthia B. Lawrence, Kathleen McNamara, Stephen J. Negri, Bernard J. Pisacich, Grant Ritter, Aaron Rosenberg.--Municipal Historian, Robert M. Nye.--Asst. Historian, Vivian A. Brooks.--Historic Properties Comm., John J. O'Neill, Jr., Chm., William M. Auwood, Vivian A. Brooks, William J. Whelan, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, Frederic C. Carlough, two vacancies.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Susan H. Gardnier, Chm., Richard Erricson, Sr., Aspasia Kanabis, Mary J. Marcks, Edward K. Murphy, Nan Scheiber, Daniel Spellman, William J. Whelan, Jr., John A. Worobey, Jr.--Park and Recreation Dir., Brian Flaherty; Asst., Dir., Ryan T. McNamara.--Dir. of Public Works, Kristin Zawacki; Asst., Daniel Matheson.--General Foreman, Thomas McKittrick.--Tree Warden/Town Engineer, Kristin Zawacki.--Building Official, Frank Hoagland.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Russell G. DiNoto, Chm., Jose-Miguel Albaine, George L. Gardner, Paul D. Goldstein, Terry D. McCarthy.--Utility Comm., Peter M. Green, Chm., Kenneth Kirkman, Stephen J. Negri, Rodney Pinkham, Raymond L. Valentini.--Utility Chief Engineer, Neftali Soto; Asst. Dir., James Bartelli.--Waterford Shellfish Comm., Douglas W. Lawson, Chm., Robert W. Corriveau, Leo Facchini, Jr., Thomas J. Francolino, Joyce Meehan, Richard R. Miller; Alternates, Jeffrey S. Thompson, two vacancies.--Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Comm., J. Patrick Kelly, Co-Chm., Fred C. Grimsey, Jr., Richard Miller, Lawrence J. Tytla, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Murray Pendleton.--Police Comm., Robert L. Andreoli, Chm., Mark Gelinas, Margaret M. Poulios, Daniel M. Steward, Howard L. Stillman.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Cohanzie: Lance Bernacki; Goshen: Todd Patton; Jordan: Timothy Robert Condon; Oswegatchie: Mark Schenking; Quaker Hill: Matthew Carson.--Dir. of Fire Svs., Bruce A. Miller; Fire Marshal, Peter Schlink.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Karen Ferrara.--Town Atty., Avena and Kepple, LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Bernice Alling, Thomas F. Ammirati, Denise P. Ansell, William M. Auwood, Marc A. Balestracci, Lisa Marie Barry, E. Peter Bendfeldt, Joan H. Bendfeldt, Gregory A. Benoit, Donald Baird Blevins, Fred Brucoli, Mark Burnham, Robert G. Buttinger, April Cairns, Muriel Cairns, Ryan W. Cairns, Christopher L. Callahan, David Campo, George P. Constantine, Robert William Corriveau, Sheri Lee Cote, Robert S. Craft, Diana Cramer, Edward I. Cramer, Norman K. Crawford, Otello Desiderato, Russell G. DiNoto, William P. Donovan, Eric Scott Doshna, Susan Driscoll, Saundra T. DuBose, Rosalyn C. Dupuis, Joseph M. Filippetti, Joyce W. Finn, Stuart J. Fishbone, Wendy Louise Fontaine, Harrison A. Fortier, Sr., Joshua A. Friedman, Alan H. Gardiner, Elaine C. Gardner, Margaret Gilman, Michael Joseph Hannan, Janet K. Hanney, JoAnn W. Hodge, Susan A. Hurd, Alan N. Jacques, John Paul Kamishlian, Christopher R. Jones, Andrea F. Kanfer, Ayfer Kaya, Kenneth Kirkman, Ann M. Koletsky, Paul Konstantakis, Keith W. Kriet, Julia Kushigian-Secor, Richard A. LaCombe, Sr., David Lewis, Sara G. Mallari, Kathleen M. McCarty, Susan A. McCaslin, Brendan J. McGuirk, Alan D. McNeeley, Carl Miles, James M. Miner III, Mary L. Mingo, Claudie Mirabito, Richard F. Muckle, Stephen J. Negri, Ann R. Nye, Robert M. Nye, Theodore Olynciw, Margaret Y. Ormond, Sharon Palmer, Barbara A. Panciera, Joseph A. Parise, Marilyn M. Percy, George A. Peteros, Bonnie D. Pezzolesi, Jeffrey Richard Picardi, Rodney A. Pinkham, Rita Provatas, Elizabeth Ann Sabilia, Kenneth P. Scarpa, Robert L. Senkow, Paul L. Severance, Atul R. Shah, John W. Sheehan, Thomas A. Sheridan, Mariea D. Spencer, Andrea L. Stillman, Howard L. Stillman, George R. Strutt, Timothy D. Sullivan, Paul A. Suprin, Mary A. Thompson, Lawrence R. Voyer, William J. Whelan, Jr., George Cooke White, Elizabeth M. Yother, Shawna Marie Zito-Hannan.

WATERTOWN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1780; taken from Waterbury. Total area: 29.6 sq. miles; land area: 29.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 22,261. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of plastics, rayon, silk, nylon, mattresses, brass goods, metal coloring, wire goods and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of North East Transp. Co., Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Watertown and Oakville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa M. Dalton; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 37 DeForest St., 06795-2200; Tel., (860) 945-5230; FAX, (860) 945-2706. Website: www.watertownct.org. E-mail: daltonl@watertownct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Nancy Cunningham, Virginia V. Russo.--Town Manager, Charles Frigon.--Asst. Town Mgr./Finance Dir., Frank J. Nardelli, Jr.--Town Council, Raymond F. Primini, Chm., Joseph Polletta, Vice Chm., David Demirs, Katherine C. Duplissie, Ed Lopes, Jonathan Ramsay, Louis Razza, Mary Ann Rosa, Thomas L. Winn.--Treas., Joan Mondak.--Tax Collector, Carla M. Hamel.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kevin Killeen, Robert Porter, Ronald Russ.--Assessor, Carolyn Nadeau.--Registrars of Voters, Debra A. Hughes(D), Robert Porter (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gail Gilmore.--Bd. of Education, Guy E. Buzzannco, Chm., Eric C. Berthel, Vice Chm., Leslie Crotty, James Gambardella, David Guerrera, Thomas L. Lambert, Raymond Nardella, Josephine Rosa, Janelle Wilk.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Marie Genovese, Chm., Eric Markiewicz, Vice Chm., Richard Antonetti, Denise Benemerito-Garassino, Ken Demirs, Carl Mancini, Richard Rossi; Alternates, Renato Focareta, Robert Guerrera, David Pope.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Enrico Sarandrea, Chm., Phillipe Roger, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Roger Mitchell; Alternates, Jason Alldridge, Scott Demers, Gary Swingle.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Ruth Mulcahy.--Economic Development Comm., Joe McGrail, Chm., Jack E. Traver, Vice Chm., Suzanne Church, George A. LaCapra, Jr., John Manno, Theodore Migliarese, Jack Walton; Alternates, Donato Orsini.--Housing Auth., Mark Raimo, Chm., Marion Owen, Vice Chm., Georgianna Duval, Janice Pond, Ronald Russo; Patricia Norman, Exec. Dir.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Edwin Undercuffler, Chm., Donato Orsini, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Michael A. Genovese, Thomas Murphy, Craig A. Palmer, Joseph Polletta; Alternates, Zaiga Antonetti, Richard Sarandrea.--Comm. on Aging, Melanie Flaherty, Chm., James Gambardella, Vice Chm., Margaret Durkee, Kathy Goulet, Sandra Greenwood, Loretta Lambert, Coreine Peluso, Carol Stepanek, Kathleen Williams.--Public Building Comm., Robert Porter, Chm., John Chipko, Vice Chm., Antonio Addona, David Demirs, Mark Guerrera, Michael Magass III, George Sacchi, John Waiculonis, Thomas P. Walsh.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Catherine Dinsmore.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Nancy Maton.--Municipal Historian, John Pillis.--Watertown Historic Dist. Comm., Jean King, Chm., Ronald Mayne, Robert McCarthy, Day O. Palmer, Gary Swingle; Alternates, Richard Kershaw, Nancy Kinsella, Rick Sarandrea.--Parks and Recreation Comm., William Donston, Chm., Ken LaRosa, Vice Chm., Mary Colangelo, Ivan Cyr, Renato Focareta, Ronald Russo; Donald Stepanek, Lisa Carew, Rec. Dir.; Harry Ward, Parks Dir.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Roy Cavanaugh.--Town Engineer, Chuck Berger.--Purchasing Agent, Jason Warner.--Building Inspector, Dino Radocchio.--Water and Sewer Auth., William Hedberg, Chm., Matthew Grabel, Vice Chm., Keith Franson, Mario G. Mancini, James Sugden, Edward G. Wilk.--Chief of Police, John Gavallas.--Police Comm., Jack Walton, Chm., William Muccino, Vice Chm., Patricia Kropp, Gary Lafferty, Thomas P. Walsh; Alternates, Michael Brown, Richard Rossi.--Constables, Michael Brown, Robert Colangelo, Louis Esposito, Robert Porter, Mark Raimo, Thomas Walsh, Mark Wilion.--Chief of Fire Dept., Larry R. Black.--Deputy Fire Chief/Civil Preparedness Dir., David Hardt.--Fire Marshal, Larry R. Black.--Deputy Fire Marshal, Doug Halliwell.--Town Atty., Paul Jessell.--Justices of the Peace, Robert J. Baribault, Bernard C. Beauchamp, Anne M. Beierle, Richard L. Beland, Chryll Beliveau, Eric C. Berthel, David L. Bromley, Sr., Katherine A. Camara, Lisa M. Cattaneo, Remo J. Ceniccola, Kenneth A. Cestar, Mary I. Colangelo, Patricia A. Conti, Anthony Coppola, Sr., Johnnie C. Cunningham, Nancy M. Cunningham, Lisa M. Dalton, Paul P. DiGiovanni, Margaret G. Durkee, Patricia E. Fitzgerald, Brian J. Flaherty, Renato E. Focareta, Andre J. Fournier, Richard J. Fusco, David J. Guerrera, Elaine D. Hazelton, Michael J. Horbachuk, Joseph E. Horzepa, Wilbur S. Hughes, Heather K. Irwin, Kevin F. Killeen, Allan A. Krasnow, Betty A. Krayeske, Karl P. Kuegler, Christine A. Lawlor, Lorraine L. Levesque, Anne T. McHale, Robert P. McHale, Michael W. Medina, Alan D. Mickel, Maryellen Moskaluk, Joseph P. Murphy, Raymond J. Nardella, John M. O'Brien, Marion A. Owen, Eric Palladino, Joanne Pannone, Kelly A. Pelosi, Coreine L. Peluso, Franklin G. Pilicy, Joseph Polleta, Robert M. Porter, Jessica M. Proulx, Paul H. Rinaldi, John M. Robb, Sr., Stephen J. Robey, Denise T. Russ, Ronald M. Russ, Ronald Russo, Virginia Russo, Enrico P. Sarandrea, Robert C. Shuhart, John F. Silveira, Katherine W. Smith, Frederic D. Sorcinelli, Sr., Gary Swingle, Edward J. Thompson, Jack E. Traver, James D. Tucker, Jr., George A. Velezis, Victoria A. Verno, John O. Vitone, Sean Williams.

WEST HARTFORD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Hartford. Total area: 22.4 sq. miles; land area: 22.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 63,274. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: manufacture of firearms, aerospace products, machinery, small tools, ball bearing, plating, electrical components, tourism, and professional service providers. Destination dining and shopping centers: West Hartford Center, Blue Back Square, Elmwood Center, Park Road, Bishops Corner, Corbin's Corner, Westfarms Mall and the Home Design District on New Park Avenue. West Hartford is a residential suburb of Hartford. Top rated public schools, libraries and recreation facilities. Birthplace of Noah Webster. Post offices: West Hartford Center, Elmwood, and Bishops Corner. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford, Farmington, Bloomfield, Newington and Unionville; and Peter Pan Bus Lines. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Essie S. Labrot; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed.; 7:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 50 So. Main St., Rm. 313, 06107; Tel., Hartford, (860) 561-7430; FAX, (860) 561-7438. Website: www.westhartford.org. E-mail: essie.labrot@westhartford.org.--Asst. Clerk, Madonna King.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Carol DiTaranto, Madonna M. King, Cara Michini, Louise A. Psaras.--Town Manager, Ronald F. Van Winkle.--Town Council, Scott Slifka, (D), Mayor; Shari Cantor, Deputy Mayor; Denise Hall, Minority Leader; Chris Barnes, Harry Captain, Judy Casperson, Leon Davidoff, Burke Doar, Clare Kindall.--Town Council Zoning Alternates, Democrats: Dana Gordon, Bernard Kavaler, John Tucker, three vacancies. Republicans: Brian Coates, James Needham, Kathleen O'Connor.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jonathan Dixon, Richard Greenberg, Edward Pease; Alternates, Catherine Banbury, Jason Giulietti, John O'Connell.--Bd. of Assessors, Motkue Alexander Bowles, Chm., Mary Caputo, William Prensky, Shellie Rosan, Charles Shimkus, Jr.--Dir. of Assessments, Joseph Dakers, Sr.--Registrars of Voters, Carolyn Thornberry (D), Eleanor M. Brazell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Karen List.--Bd. of Education, Bruce Putterman, Chm., Tammy Exum, Jillian Gilchrest, Mark Overmyer-Velazquez, Jay Sarzen, Terry Schmitt, Mark Zydanowicz.--Town Plan and Zoning/Inland Wetlands Comm., Kevin Ahern, Chm., Kevin Prestage, Vice Chm., Jeffrey Daniels, Paul Freeman, Michael Seder; Alternates, Elizabeth Gillette, Michele Maresca, John O'Donnell.--Town Planner, Todd Dumais.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Brian Pudlik.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, C. Donald Neville, Chm., Jared Grisé, Vice Chm., Lisa Sadinsky, Joshua Smilowitz; Alternates, Angelo DiMatteo, Todd Douglas Doyle, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Robert Kantor, Vladimir Kaplan, Diana MacPherson, Kathryn Shafer, vacancy; George Howell, Exec. Dir.--Comm. on Veterans' Affairs, Kenneth Colliton, Chm., Peggy Gray, Vice Chm., M. Randall Collins, Jr., Janet Fournier, Paul Glover, Lawrence Josiah, John Rixon, two vacancies.--Conservation and Environment Comm., Michael Sorensen, Chm., Thomas C. Blatchley, Jared Cohane, Dallas Dodge, Dennis Mark Durao, George Gurney, Douglas Hoskins, Brian P. McCarthy, Scott Sebastian, two vacancies.--Design Review Advisory Comm., Jeffrey Gebrian, Chm., Sheldon Crosby, Vice Chm., Gordon Binkhorst, Fred Fritz, Richard Hughes, Matthew McGrath; Alternates, Kimberly Parsons-Whitaker, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Gregory Galvin, Chm., James A. Carson, Karl A. Fransson, two vacancies; Alternates, Cynthia A. Cormier, Judith H. Lawes, Mitch Lewis.--Risk Mgmt. Advisory Bd., Town Council Appointees: Kevin Cuddeback, Jennifer Herz, vacancy; Board of Ed. Appointees: Maureen Boyle-Henninger, Chm., Albert Brenner, John Davison.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Philip Walker, Chm., Raymond Guenter, Linda Hanson, Robert Kennedy, Ruth Kurien, Concetta Melo, Ellen Phillips, Donna Sterling, Edward Thomas.--Advisory Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Mary Silverberg, Chm., Tad Bistor, Kelly Fournier, Michael Haeflich, Nancy Marchetti, Melinda Montovani, Megan O'Neill, David Siegel, Jon Slifka, Christopher Williams, vacancy.--Personnel Bd., David A. Curry, Chm., Steven R. Dembo, Maura Malliet, two vacancies; Alternates, Robert Kappes, two vacancies.--Pension Bd., Dean Molinaro, Chm., Nancy Gateley Dean, Douglas McIntosh, Jr., David Miller, Stephen Schunder.--Town Historian, Tracey M. Wilson.--Library Bd., Maureen McClay, Chm., Kelly Clark, Booker DeVaughn, Linda K. Dunakin, Jill Spear; Pat Holloway, Librarian.--Human Rights Comm., Darlene Adler, Phyllis Harris Brett, Laura Dean, Chester Fernández, David Knishkowy, Mary-Ann Langton, Margaret Waihan Liu, Fiona Mohring, Karyl Carrasquilla Shaughnessy.--Environmental Sanitarians, Nicole Gibeau, Elizabeth Lanteigne, Kevin Mattia, Robert Proctor, Marion Wearing.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Bd., Chris Bennett, Chm., David DeBassio, Michael P. Esernia, Sarah Graham Needham, Amanda Nardi Pike, Lynne Tapper, Bruce Whitney, John Zinn, vacancy.--Dir. of Human and Leisure Svs., Helen Rubino-Turco.--Town Engineer, Duane Martin.--Streets and Sanitation Dir., John Phillips.--Dir. of Financial Svs., Peter Privitera.--Community Svs. Dir., Mark McGovern.--Chief of Police, Tracey Gove; Assts., Daniel Coppinger, Robert McCue.--Constables, Earl Larry Brazell, Jo-Anne Cormier, James O'Mara Felice, Robert M. Haber, Joseph Kleszczynski, Joseph LaPenta, Joseph Leone, Robert Nardi, vacancy.--Fire Chief, Gary S. Allyn; Acting Asst. Fire Chief, Operations, Richard Winn; Asst. Fire Chief, Fire Prevention, Michael Sinsigalli.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Ron Van Winkle.--Corporation Counsel, Joseph O'Brien.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara D. Aaron, Abigail Adams, Ben Albert, Mirtha Aldave-Velasquez, Carol Anderson, William Ankerman, Kenneth Ballette, Jack Bass, John F. Begley, Beatrice I. Bell, Peter H. Bigelow, Tad J. Bistor, Tom Blatchley, Barbara Blechner, Elaine Blondin-Mello, John L. Bonee, III, Rob Bouvier, Beverley Brakeman, Earl L. Brazell, Eleanor M. Brazell, Leonard B. Bren, Lawrence S. Brick, Alan Burstein, Adele M. Caffrey, Harry J. Captain, Michelle Carrier, Karin M. Champagne, Edward Chang, Ann Chilton, Justin Reilly Clark, Kelly A. Clark, Martin A. Clayman, Zachary Cleary, Gail E. Colangelo, Priscilla G. Cote, Gail Crockett, Norma W. Cronin, John Francis Daly, Jeffrey Daniels, Jack Darcey, Leon S. Davidoff, Melinda M. Decker, Michael D. DeLuca, Steven E. Derby, Dwight N. Dewey, Donald J. Dodd, Rosalind E. Dondes, Merly L. Downey, Michael E. Drechsler, Sydney W. Elkin, Gerald T. Erwin, Eva Espinosa, Joy E. Ferguson, Daniel S. Firestone, Louis M. Fleisher, Thomas F. Foley, Jr., Jan Fontanella, Karl A. Fransson, Esia Friedman, Carolyn Gabel-Brett, Liz Gillette, Mike Goldfarb, Barbara C. Gordon, Peggy Gray, Heidi Green, Charles Gregory, Joan L. Gurski, Denise B. Hall, Jonathan A. Harris, Eleanor W. Hayes, Winston H. Heimer, David S. Hendel, Richard J. Hennessey, Allen Hoffman, Matthew Horowitz, Constance A. Houde, Robert Hurvitz, Gloria Jasieniecki, James F. Jost, Bernard L. Kavaler, Barbara Kielbasa, Gina Kilian, Mark Kindall, Madonna M. King, Joseph E. Kleszczynski, Robert J. Kor, Steve Kovack, Jr., Zena Kovack, Beth Kyle, Essie S. Labrot, Joseph P. Lapenta, Naogan Ma, Kristin B. Magendantz, Maureen Magnan, Seth Mahler, Stuart L. Mahler, James L. Marinan, Moraith Marra-O'Toole, Peter J. Martin, Rabbi Steven Mason, David McCluskey, Marsha R. McCurdy, Matthew C. McGrath, Sheila M. McKay, Richard F. Messenger, Stanley S. Miller, Emily Moskowitz, David A. Nemirow, Elisabeth Nicholas, Stephanie G. Nielsen, Linda L. Norman, Joseph O'Brien, Dina M. Odell, Andrew D. O'Toole, Joan Lonergan Panella, Lisa C. Petersen, Candice S. Price, Louise A. Psaras, Joseph Quinn, Laura M. Renfro, Curtis Roessler, David Rome, Lynn M. Rossi, Robert M. Rowlson, Matt Salner, Edward G. Sanady, Harry B. Schaechter, Shelley T. Schulman, Judith L. Seder, Michael S. Seder, Christina H. Sesta, Paul Shaker, David S. Shapiro, Herbert J. Shepardson, Lee H. Sherman, Judith M. Silver, Leslie Simoes, Jonathan Slifka, R. Scott Slifka, Sharon C. Speranza, David K. St. Germain, Joseph S. Stafford, Wendell S. Stephenson, Christopher A. Stratton, Kaye S. Straw, Paul Sullivan, Liam Sweeney, William J. Tacy, Rosemarie Tate, Chad Thompson, Carolyn Thornberry, James S. Tierney, Diane L. Tucker, Barbara Vercelli, John J. Vercelli, Annette B. Volpe, Alice M. Weibel, Benjamin Wenograd, Richard J. Wirth.

WEST HAVEN.   New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Inc., June 24, 1921; taken from Orange; inc. as a city, June 27, 1961. Total area: 11.0 sq. miles; land area: 10.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 55,404. Voting districts: 10. Principal industries: manufacturing of durable and non-durable goods, textiles, medical research, artificial stone products. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven, Milford and Bridgeport. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: West Haven.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah M. Collins; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 355 Main St., P.O. Box 526, 06516-0526; Tel., (203) 937-3534; FAX, (203) 937-3504. Website: www.cityofwesthaven.com.--Deputy Clerk, Sharon Recchia.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Doyle, Sharon Recchia.--Mayor, Edward M. O'Brien (D); Exec. Asst., John W. Lewis, Jr.--Councilmen-at-Large, Stephen W. DeCrescenzo, David J. Riccio, Sean P. Ronan.--Councilmen, 1st Dist., Nicholas Pascale; 2nd Dist., Nicholas Ruickoldt; 3rd Dist., Ralph Eberle; 4th Dist., Mitchell Gallignano; 5th Dist., Brent Watt; 6th Dist., James P. O'Brien; 7th Dist., Nancy R. Rossi; 8th Dist., Tracy A. Morrissey; 9th Dist., Michael P. Last; 10th Dist., Gail S. Burns.--Bd. of Ethics, Sandra Burns, Beth V. Denton, Margaret Krzeminski, two vacancies.--Treas., Jane E. Heffernan.--Bd. of Finance, Stella Cretella, Richard Memmott, Peter O'Neil, Beth Mooney Stokes, Eugene Sullivan, vacancy.--Finance Dir., Joseph Mancini.--Tax Collector, Marianne Gambardella.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Niicole Aceto, Ralph B. Biondi, Eric Murillo.--Assessor, Ann Marie Gradoia.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Horvath (D), JoAnn Callegari (R).--Supt. of Schools, Neil Cavallaro.--Bd. of Education, Betsy Heffernan Davis, Patrick O. Egolum, Robert Guthrie, Patricia B. Libero, James W. Morrissey, Mark P. Palmeri, Rosa Richardson, Rosemary Russo, Caryll Cebi Waterfield.--Personnel Dir., Beth Sabo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Edward Leavitt, Steve R. Mullins, Christopher Suggs, Gene Sullivan, Joseph A. Trapani; Alternates, Kevin F. Corcoran, T. Sean Maher, Alfred Posey.--City Planner, Joseph Riccio.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John Clifford, Louis Gaetano, Samuel Girasuolo, Edward Wise, Steven Zullo; Alternates, James Greenberg, Frederick Johnson, Dennis Thomas.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John Bernardo.--Economic Development Comm., Eric Blanchard, Kevin F. Corcoran, Marc E. Knight, Stephen J. Sawyer, Christine A. Sullivan, Christopher Walsh; Alternate, Lori Larsen.--Redevelopment Comm., Elizabeth Armstrong, Louis D'Onofrio, Jr., Kevin McNamara, Leslie J. Sullivan, Edward Thomas.--Housing Auth., Martha Bell, Stella Cretella, Willie Holmes, Jasmin Nugent; Steven F. Zullo, Exec. Dir.--Open Space and Conservation Comm., Mary Jane McQuarrie, Chm., Gabriel Alvandian, Gary P. Aronsen, Barbara Barry, Patricia Herbert, Carol Soter, Sherri Torre; Alternates, Catherine Iaccarino, Paul Kaplowe.--Inland Wetlands Comm., David Carr, Elaine Braithwaite Hill, William Kane; Alternates, Peter Lynch, Thomas Myers, Christopher Skeens.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Glenn Burrell, John M. Gigola, Jr., Charles Jefferson, Robert Pimer.--Senior Citizens Comm., Marguerte Hambrook, Terry Pascarelli, Florence Robinson.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Comr. of Human Resources, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Maureen Lillis.--Bd. of Health, Marie Duffy, Roger W. Koob, Susan Marchitto.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Charles Gunning, Pres., Jennie Annatone, Mark Antonnuci, Patricia Bellmore, Francis Blanchette, Barbara Bureau, Virginia Canny, John Dillman, Joseph Fortino, Thomas Lehman, Stephen Michel, Gretchen Schall; Concetta N. Sacco, Head Librarian.--Municipal Historian, Jon Purmont.--Parks and Recreation Comm., David Coyle, Chm., Richard Beirne, Rosa Richardson; George Chambrelli III, Wayne Valaitis, Dirs.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Durante.--City Engineer, Abdul Quadir.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Ernie Chiarelli.--Building Inspector, Frank Gladwyn; Asst., Lloyd Adams.--Property Maintenance Code Office, Ronald Baia, Cathy Coniff.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Al Stamatien.--Water Pollution Control Comm., Raymond Curren, Peter O'Neill, Michael Quoka; Alternate, Stuart Rosenkrantz.--Sanitarian, vacancy.--Chief of Police, John Karajanis, Jr.--Police Comm., Andrew Giaquinto, Jr., Paul Butler, Raymond Collins, Richard Smith, Deborah Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: Peter Massaro; First Dist.: James P. O'Brien; West Shore Dist.: Patrick Pickering.--Deputy Chiefs/Fire Marshals, City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: Chris Reed; West Shore Dist.: Steven Scafariello; First Dist.: Deputy Chief, Scott Schwartz; Fire Marshal, Keith Flood.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: Ronald J. Walters, Chm., Iris Diaz, Michelle C. Mays, Paul Sikorski, Jr., Kathleen Tucker; Alternate, Frederick Brown; First Dist.: Joseph Callahan, John Carew, Bruce Sweeney; West Shore Dist.: John Biancur, Michael Doyle, Alfred Posey.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert S. Schwartz.--Corporation Counsel, Vincent Amendola, Mark L. Bergamo, Jerome A. Lacobelle, Jr., Ann Leavitt, Henry C. Szadkowski; John K. Sykes, Paralegal.--Justices of the Peace, John Alexander, Martha Bell, Marie Biondi, Ralph Biondi, Dorinda Borer, Albert Calandro, Jr., JoAnn Callegari, Lorraine Camara, Donato Cappetta, Charvan Collins, Linda A. Collins, Ramona A. Cortese, Jean Cretella, Krista Cusano, John Dillman, Carol Eagles, Paul Frosolone, Anna Garzon, Cathy Geremia, Robert Guthrie, Grace Hendricks, Arthur M. Hubbard, Jr., Gracy Keirstead, Patricia Libero, Sandra Lorusso, T. Sean Maher, Madelyne Mansfield, Joseph Mattei, Robin McManus, Paul Messina, Tracy Morrissey, Steve Mullins, Mary T. Peckingham, Lisa Peckingham-Rasile, Richard Pyszkowski, Thomas Reilly, Sharon Rinaldo, Antoinette Russo, Carmine Sarro, Rosemary Turcotte, Renford Whynes.

WESTBROOK. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1840; taken from Saybrook (Deep River). Total area: 21.4 sq. miles; land area: 15.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,914. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: fishing, woodworking, electronics, aircraft and missile parts, concrete blocks, auto sales, boat rentals and sales, marinas, summer resorts and Westbrook factory stores. Freight: Served by Conrail, Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Westbrook. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joan S. Angelini; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Mulvey Municipal Center, 866 Boston Post Rd., 06498-1881; Tel., (860) 399-3044; FAX, (860) 399-3097. Website: www.westbrookct.us. E-mail: jangelini@westbrookct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah B. DeCristoforo.--Selectmen, 1st, Noel Bishop (R), Tel., (860) 399-3040, Chris Ehlert (D), John L. Hall, III (R).--Treas., Jane Spanilo Butterworth.--Dir. of Finance, Andrew Urban.--Bd. of Finance, Paul J. Connelly, Chm., Gary F. Gavigan, Tanya D. Lane, John Leake, George K. Pytlik, Richard Westbrook.--Tax Collector, Kimberly K. Bratz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Tony Palermo, Chm., Linda S. Nolf, Michelle A. Neri.--Assessor, Pam Fogarty.--Registrars of Voters, Mary Nitti Labbadia (D), Nancy Moore (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Ciccone.--Bd. of Education, Maureen E. Westbrook, Chm., Delia Adorno, Lee M. Bridgewater, Sally J. Greaves, Pat Labbadia III, Jacqueline Lyman, Michelle Palumbo, Kim Walker, Marti White.--Planning Comm., Marilyn M. Ozols, Chm., Philip J. Bassett, Joshua Katz, William W. Neale, Eric Reeve; Alternates, Marie Farrell, Robert G. Furno, Lisbeth Waldron.--Zoning Comm., Tony Marino, Chm., Lee Archer, Mike Engles, Harry P. Ruppenicker, Jr., Dwayne D. Xenelis; Alternates, Thomas D'Antico, Linda Nolf.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark D. Damiani, Chm., Eve Barakos, John R. Boehme, Bonnie Hall, Vincent Neri; Alternates, Nick Alaimo, Richard White, Devin Xenelis.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Nancy Rudek.--Economic Development Comm., James M. Crawford, Chm., Darlene Briggs, Sylvia Guinan, John Leake, Ron Lyman, Mark Lynskey, Michael Morrisey.--Conservation Comm., Thomas M. Odell, Chm., Randy Bell, Don Harger, Martin Marx, Michael S. Oryl, Robert A. Peterson, John Rie.--Water Pollution Control Comm., (WPCC), Marilyn Ozols, Chm., Mary Bon, Thomas Maynard, Lee McNamar, Thomas J. Nobile, Nathanial N. Wentworth, III.--Inland Wetlands/Watercourses Comm., David L. Stein, Chm., Bruce Chappell, Michael Engels, Mary Labbadia, Samantha Marone; Heidi K. Wallace, Enforcement Officer.--Senior Center Dir., Courtney Burks.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Jeffrey Bernstein.--Westbrook Visiting Nurses and Public Health Nursing Bd., Gina Fifield, Pres., Kimberly Bennett, Jim Dahl, Ellen Fredericks, Donna Hardy, Lee Luft, Denise Mason, Marilyn Moniello.--Library Trustees, Kathleen E. Cietanno, Chm., Katharine Bishop, Julie Campbell, Rosemary E. Einsmann, Gina M. Fifield, Sarah E. Holbrook, Martha B. Neale, Mary Jo Noonan, Norma F. Roman.--Historical Society, Nile Barret, Pres.--Bd. of Recreation, Joseph F. Tempesta, Chm., Steve Anderson, Thomas Burns, Melissa Ehlert, Mike Esposito, Jodi Ouellette, David Perragaux, Henry J. Teskey, Jan Ulanowicz.--Tree Warden, John A. Riggio.--Building Inspector, Roger Zito.--Sanitarian, vacancy.--Harbor Comm., Michael Farrell, Chm., Bill Angelini, Keith Rich, John Rie, Ronny L. Stevenson, Brian Faucher, Gary Nolf; Alternate, Jeff Gordon, Bruce Lawrence, Harbor Master and Ex Officio.--Constables, Joe Brennan, Michael R. McKenna, Kenneth McNamara, Lawrence Merrill, Joseph Pucillo, Karen Reilly, Mark Wyzykowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard Tsou; Deputy Chief, Michael Jenkins; Asst. Chief, Clifford R. Spencer, Jr.--Fire Marshal, George B. Rehberg; Deputy Fire Marshals, Richard E. Leighton, Tony Palermo, George Pytlik.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert C. Hagemeister, Chm., Kimberly A. Bennett, Katie Keleman, George Pytlik, Lynn H. Spencer; Alternate, Sid Holbrook.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Donald Izzo.--Town Atty., Michael Wells.--Justices of the Peace, Colin D. Bennett, Nancy S. Carlson, Paul J. Connelly, Brenda Constantino, Eileen M. Daily, Joel Demers, Sidney J. Holbrook, Joshua A. Katz, Mary Nitti Labbadia, Pat Labbadia III, Tanya D. Lane, Anthony P. Marino, Tony A. Palermo, John D. Philbin, Preston Carlton Pope.

WESTON. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1787; taken from Fairfield, Inc., 1845, the town was divided and Easton was taken from Weston. Total area: 20.7 sq. miles; land area: 19.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,350. Voting districts: 2. Residential community; no industries. Transp.--Freight: To South Norwalk. Post office: Weston. Rural free delivery from Weston and Georgetown.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Anastasia; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 56 Norfield Rd., P.O. Box 1007, 06883-1007; Tel., (203) 222-2616; FAX, (203) 222-8871. Website: www.westonct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, Ellen L. Jones.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Judy M. DeVito, Sharon C. Shattuck.--Selectmen, 1st, Gayle M. Weinstein (D), David Glenn Muller (D), Dennis Tracey (R).--Town Admin., Tom Landry.--Treas., Rick Darling.--Bd. of Finance, Steve Ezzes, Chm., Gerald T. Sargent III, Vice Chm., Richard Bochinski, Michael R. Carter, David Finkel, Allan Grauberd, Melissa Z. Koller.--Tax Collector, Charity B. Nichols.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ryan Cornell, Marina Coprio, Hillary Koyner.--Assessor, Ken Whitman.--Registrars of Voters, Laura M. Smits (D), Theresa Brasco (R).--Supt. of Schools, Colleen A. Palmer Ph.D.--Bd. of Education, Philip L. Schaefer, Chm., Ellen H. Uzenoff, Vice Chm., Nina Daniel, Denise Harvey, Dana Levin, Elise Major, Sara Spaulding.--Bd. of Ethics, Robert Lamb, Chm., John S. Albright, Robert Nordlinger, Paula Savignol, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas J. Failla, Chm., Jane D. Connolly, Vice Chm., James Carlon, Kenneth Edgar, Sally Korsh, Britta Lerner, Donald L. Saltzman.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, W. MacLeod Snaith, Chm., Richard B. Wolf, Vice Chm., Robert S. Gardner, Frederick C. Noyes, Jr., Jeffrey K. Tallman; Alternates, John Moran, Donald Scarborough, Glenn Van Deusen.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Pjura.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward Schwarz, Chm., Cathy Minter, Vice Chm., Theodore Von Rosenvinge, James L. Smith, Christopher Spaulding, Robert Turner, Michiel Zegers.--Beautification Comm., Cynthia A. Williams, Chm., Claudia Hahn, James E. Jamieson, Lyette Segerdahl, Jonathan Wagner.--Historic Dist. Comm., Lynne M. Langlois, Chm., Naomi Bleifeld, Paul Deysenroth, Neil Horner, Roland Poirier; Alternates, Carole Baldwin, William O. Kimberly.--Municipal Historian, Lynne Barrelle.--Arts Comm., Gary Betsworth, Chm., Keith Brooks, Margaret Brooks, Peter Catucci, Jordan Fenster, Paul Levin, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Helen deKeijzer, Chm., Margaret Anderson, Nina Daniel, Donald Gumaer, Bruce Lorentzen, Margarita Shapiro, Laura Smits.--Dir. of Social Svs., Charlene Chiang Hillman.--Dir. of Health, Mark A. R. Cooper.--Health Comm., Neil Coleman, Nancy McCormick.--Library Comm., Amy Sanborn, Chm., Michael Bellacosa, Vice Chm., Barbara Groves,  Harriette Heller, Anne Hunt, Lynne Langlois, Joan Rizzi-Henderson, Richard Ross, Dennis Toner.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Eric Albert, Chm., Carl Bernstein, Marc A. Butlein, Brian Collins, Edmund Ferdinand III, David C. Juneau.--Veterans Affairs, Betsy Peyreigne, Cathryn Prince, Moira Relac, Rev. Bernard Wilson, Jane Young-Anglim, two vacancies.--Children and Youth Comm., Lynn Phillips, Chm., Jeff Drobner, Ellen Weyrauch, vacancy.--Building Comm., Allen Swerdlowe, Chm., Richard Wolf, Vice Chm., David Coprio, Jack W. Davidoff, James Jamieson, William Proceller, Robert Soloff.--Building Bd. of Appeals, David Coprio, Chm., Joseph Fitzpatrick, Donald O'Donoghue, Linda Roig, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Lametta.--Town Engineer, John Conte.--Animal Control Officer, Mark E. Harper.--Building Inspector, R. E. Gleason.--Sanitarians, Westport/Weston Health Dist., Jeff Andrews, Chief Sanitarian; Sam Northrop, Eng., Sanitarian.--Tree Warden, vacancy.--Chief of Police, John Troxell.--Police Comm., William J. Brady, Chm., Beth Gralnick, Vice Chm., Woody Bliss, Jess DiPasquale, Jeffrey Eglash, Susan Moch, Peter Ottomano.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, John Pokorny.--Emergency Management Dir., Mike Ferullo.--Town Atty., Patricia Sullivan.--Justices of the Peace, Howard Aibel, John M. Babyak, Pamela D. Bochinski, Kevin J. Crowley, Harold Halpin, W. Glenn Major, Jeffrey Mera, Susan Moch, Adria Pearl-Belport, Donald L. Saltzman, Barbara Schwab, Joseph O. Spetly, Jon Weingarten.

WESTPORT. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, Board of Selectmen, Representative Town Meeting, Board of Finance.)--Inc., May 28, 1835; taken from Fairfield, Norwalk and Weston. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 20.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,068. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries, retailing and corporate office headquarters, known for the arts, theater and fine restaurants. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and Minibus. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Westport, and Greens Farms. The extreme eastern part of the town is also served by Greens Farms Railroad Station.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia H. Strauss; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 110 Myrtle Ave., 06880; Tel., (203) 341-1000; FAX, (203) 341-1112. Website: www.westportct.gov. E-mail: pstrauss@westportct.gov.--Deputy Clerk and Asst. Reg of Vital Statistics, Ruth M. Cavayero.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Colleen Tarpey.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Gandini.--Selectmen, 1st, James S. Marpe (R), Tel., (203) 341-1111; FAX, (203) 341-1038, Helen A. Garten (D), Avi Kaner (R).--Representative Town Meeting Members, Moderator, Eileen Lavigne Flug; Dist. 1, Donald Bergmann, Diane D. Cady, Matthew I. Mandell, Chris Tait; Dist. 2, Catherine Calise, Jay Keenan, Louis Mall, Neil Phillips; Dist. 3, Lyn A. Hogan, Jimmy Izzo, Sylina Levy, William F. Meyer, III; Dist. 4, David Floyd, Kristan Hamlin, Clarissa Moore, Jeffrey N. Wieser; Dist. 5, Seth Braunstein, Peter Gold, Paul F. Rossi, John F. Suggs; Dist. 6, Brandi Briggs, Hope Feller, Paul Lebowitz, Catherine Talmadge; Dist. 7, Arthur Ashman, Allen S. Bomes, John G. Klinge, Stephen M. Rubin; Dist. 8, Wendy Batteau, Peter Knight, Carla Rea, Lois G. Schine; Dist. 9, Eileen Lavigne Flug, Velma Heller, Kate Boyle Kirby, Rick J. Weber.--Finance Dir., Gary G. Conrad.--Controller, Ken Alexander.--Bd. of Finance, John Pincavage, Chm., Lee Caney, Janis Collins, Thomas Lasersohn, Michael Rea, Brian E. Stern, Jennifer Tooker.--Tax Collector, Peggy Klein.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Elaine S. Arnow, Garson F. Heller, Jr., Jeffrey Jacobs.--Assessor, Paul A. Friia; Deputy, Joyce Gentilozzi.--Personnel Dir., Ralph Chetcuti.--Information Technology Dir., Eileen Zhang.--Registrars of Voters, Marla Cowden (D), Kevin M. White (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Elliott Landon.--Bd. of Education, Elaine Eva Whitney, Chm., Brett Aronow, Michael Gordon, Karen Kleine, Mark H. Mathias, Jeannie Smith.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Chip Stephens, Chm., Alfred E. Gratrix, Jr., Alan Hodge, David Lessing, Andra Vebell, Catherine Walsh, Jack Whittle; Alternates, Carolanne Curry, Michael Krawiec, Tim Wetmore; Laurence Bradley, Dir.; Mary Young, Deputy Dir.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James C. Ezzes, Chm., Bernard Deverin, Sheri R. Gordon, William R. Harris, Jr., Elizabeth Wong; Alternates, Winston Allen, Heather Lee, Jacqueline Masumian.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Reynolds; Planning Asst., Michelle Perillie; Inspector, Laurie Montagna.--Public Site and Building Comm., Joseph Strickland, Chm., Alexander Balas, Russell Blair, Robin Coleman, Anthony Ialeggio, Edward Kowalcyk, John Shuck, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., David Newberg, Chm., Roe Colletti, Kathryn Knapp, Jeffrey Nixon, Kathleen Wauchope; Carol Martin, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., W. Fergus Porter, Chm., Kathy Belzer, Robert F. Corroon, Jr., Anna Rycenga, Patricia Shea, John Washburn, vacancy; Alicia Mozian, Dir.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Michael Buchman, Frank Donaldson, Preston Koster, Robert McGrath, vacancy.--Shellfish Comm., Ronald Silverman, Chm., Leo Cirino, Jay Grayson, Clarinda Higgins, Andrew Rice; Ex Officio: Mark Cooper, Richard Frazier, Alicia Mozian.--Animal Control Officer, Peter D'Amico; Asst., Joseph Saponare.--Tree Bd., Pam Klomberg, Chm., Carol Edelstein, Tracy Hammer, Judy James, Larry Perlstein.--Tree Warden, Bruce Lindsay.--Historic Dist. Comm., Francis Henkels, Chm., Grayson Braun, Edward Gerber, Betsy Wacker, Robert Weingarten.--Municipal Historian, Allen Raymond.--Comm. for Senior Svs., Stan Nayer, Chm., Janet Filling, Jo Fuchs-Luscombe, Terri Klein, Howard Maynard, Sharon Rosen, Michael Stashower.--Human Svs. Comm., Lynn Goldberg, Chm., Robert Fatherly, Laura Fishman, Robert Galan, Judith Guthman, Rev. Edward Horne, Richard Sallick; Barbara Butler, Dir.--Dir. of Health, Mark Cooper.--Library Trustees, Russell Baris, Julie Belaga, G. Kenneth Bernhard, Jessica Cohen, Holland Dunn, Arlo Ellison, Peter Flatow, Linda Franciscovich, Gary Goldberg, Daniel Gross, Michael Guthman, Jonathan Lach, Marianna McCall, Sandy Nathan, Carole Orland, Susan Ross, Cindy Zuckerbrod; Maxine Bleiweis, Library Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Charles W. K. Haberstroh Chm., Stephen Axthelm, George Franciscovich, Andy Moss, Stuart Rogan; Stuart S. McCarthy, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Stephen Edwards.--Supt. of Highways, Scott Sullivan.--Town Engineer, Peter Ratkiewich.--Maintenance Div., Michael Frawley.--Building Inspector, Stephen J. Smith.--Architectural Review Bd., George Masumian, Chm., Ward French, Jon Halper, Vesna Herman, David Mann.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Anthony J. Izzo, Chm., Victor Burtsche, James Lamb, Donald Miro, Scott Rochlin.--Dangerous Dog Hearing Bd., G. Kenneth Bernhard, Chm., Ann Marie Flynn, Rocco Frank, Melissa Shapiro, vacancy.--Sewage Plant Supt., Manny Furtado.--Boating Advisory Comm., Mark Russi, Chm., Walter Bagdon, Joseph Crosby, James Goodrich, Reto Jenal, James Lawrence, Daniel Murdoch.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Bd. of Selectmen.--Energy Coordinators, Andrew Kingsbury, Richard Pitkin.--Sanitarian, Jeffrey Andrews.--Purchasing Agent, Richard Kotchko.--Chief of Police, Dale E. Call; Deputy, Fotios Koskinas.--Fire Chief, Andrew Kingsbury.--Deputy Fire Chief, Robert Kepchar.--Fire Marshal, Edward Zygmant.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Andrew Kingsbury.--Judge of Probate, Lisa K. Wexler.--Town Atty., Ira W. Bloom; Asst., Gail Kelly.--Justices of the Peace, Martha M. Aasen, Deirdre Abbotts, Ruby C. Allen, Lisa Marie Alter, Samuel W. Anderson, Carol Asness, Winifred M. Balboni, Myron W. Belaga, Rick Benson, Allen S. Bomes, Eugene E. Cederbaum, Carolanne Curry, Rhona S. Derrin-Lieberson, Theodore Diamond, James C. Ezzes, George Franciscovich, Josephine Fuchs-Luscombe, Caren Calish Gagliano, Linda Jeanne Gates, June S. Getraer, Jeffress Gouverneur, Saul Haffner, Martha S. Hauhuth, Michael J. Hoherchak, Barbara L. Jay, Jennifer J. Johnson, Gordon F. Joseloff, Avi Kaner, Gail I. Kelly, Kathleen Boyle Kirby, Rosamond A. Koether, Marisa Longo Lambert, Richard A. Lowenstein, Edward Marcantonio, Mark J. Marcus, Jim Marpe, Shelley B. May, Heidi C. McGee, Wally Meyer, William F. Meyer III, Tamara R. Pincavage, John Christopher Penney, Mark D. Phillips, Deborah R. Rath, Carla L. Rea, Christiaan Edward Rizy, Stephen M. Rubin, Ann Elizabeth Sheffer, Karen Jean Solicito, Brad Flint Stender, Carl Stitzer, Mary Towers, Joseph Charles Vecchiarino III, Agnes Violette-Danzer, Lorraine Michele Wetmore, John Joseph Williams.

WETHERSFIELD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Settled, 1634; named, 1637; inc., May, 1822. Total area: 13.1 sq. miles; land area: 12.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 26,710. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: professional offices, restaurants, marine dock, Kell-Strom, printing, Hartford Hospital Wellness Center, Art Institute of Connecticut, CREC Magnet School, Hart Seed Co. Headquarters, Dept. of Corrections, Labor Deptment and State Motor Vehicles Deptment Passenger: Served by Connecticut Transit buses from Hartford and Middletown. Freight: all common carriers, including P & W Railroad, Amtrak, Hartford. Site: William H. Putnam Bridge to cross the Connecticut River. Post office: Wethersfield/Hartford with carrier service. Oldest Volunteer Fire Department. in New England.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dolores G. Sassano; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; summer hours: Jun. 18-Aug. 27, 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 505 Silas Deane Hwy., 06109-2216; Tel., (860) 721-2880; FAX, (860) 721-2994. Website: www.wethersfieldct.com. E-mail: dolores.sassano@wethersfieldct.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl Pearce, Sue Schroeder, Debbie Tawrel.--Town Manager, Jeffrey K. Bridges, Jr.--Town Council, Paul Montinieri, Mayor; Steve Barry, Deputy Mayor; Donna Hemmann, Mike Hurley, Jeffrey R. Kotkin, Stathis Manousos, Tony Martino, Gerri Roberts, Michael Rell.--Treas., S. Bradley Milvae; Deputy, Harry L. Lichtenbaum.--Bd. of Ethics, Christopher Healy, Paula Izard, John O'Leary; Alternates, Lorinda Coon, Margaret Gustafson.--Finance Dir., vacancy.--Tax Collector, Marlene Desjardins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Samuel A. Spratlin, Chm., Brendan Flynn, Mark St. Pierre; Alternates, George Cote, Anthony Homicki, Brent Owen.--Assessor, Chandler Rose.--Registrars of Voters, Camille Mogelnicki (D), Carol Hurley (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael Emmett.--Bd. of Education, Gina DeAngelo, Chm., Elaine Steinmiller-Paradise, Vice Chm., Charles Carey, John Cascio, Matthew Forrest, Jodi Latina, Tracey McDougall, Polly Moon.--Town Planner, Peter Gillespie.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David R. Edwards III, Angelo Robert Fazzina, Joseph L. Hammer, Thomas A. Harley, Anthony J. Homicki, James Hughes, Antonio Margiotta, George Oickle, Richard R. Roberts; Alternates, Thomas R. Dean, Leigh Standish, Alex Vasel.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Vaughan, Jr., Chm., Daniel M. Logan, Vice Chm., Morris R. Borea, Eugene Ziurys, Jr.; Alternates, Robert Cobb, John Gustafson, vacancy.--Personnel Appeals Bd., J. Edward Brymer, George Cote, Joseph Koneski, Daniel Montano, Brian F. Zito.--Economic Development and Improvement Comm., Christopher J. Lyons, Chm., John Adamian, Ronald Backer, Vincent Fabi, Howard Greenblatt, Joan Hughes, Dorcas McHugh, Kenneth Rizzio, Douglas Sacks, Mark Trahan, vacancy; Alternate, Greg Bedula, Cindy Jacobs, vacancy.--Redevelopment Agency, Daniel Camilliere, Tom Pentelow, Collen E. Sheridan, Paul Thompson, Michael Zaleski.--Info. and Tech. Comm., Brian Clement, Chm., Thomas Aldridge III, William Giuliano, Jr., Peter Kuzma, Cark Nelson, Anthony Teti, Johnathan Vittner.--Insurance Comm., Christopher Bazzinet, George Curtin, John Dolan, Nermin Duric, Paul Meade, Frank Sena, vacancy.--Fair Rent Comm., Robert A. Garrey, Phil Knecht, Jeanette E. Soroko, Cynthia L. Zuerblis, five vacancies; Alternates, Susan Grady, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., George J. Kelly, Jr., Chm., Kathleen Carew, Stephen A. Kirsche, Samuel A. Spratlin, Michael S. Wrona; Kate Forcier, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Richard Baldoni, Rick Doran, David Herold, T. William Knapp, Ralph Moyer, Linda Nielsen, Robert Pulford, Rebecca M. Zaliznock.--Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Comm., Louis Sanzaro, Chm., Brent Owen, Vice Chm., David D. Ambrose, Lawrence F. Buck, Robert Cobb, Shanelle Spinella, David Herold, Joseph Hart, Matthew John Zagaja; Alternates, Mark Kulmacz, two vacancies.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Lorinda Coon, Stanley Gwara, Mark Kulmacz, Douglas A. Ovian, Wesley Sargent; Alternates, Robert Garrey, John Maycock, vacancy.--Citizens Energy Comm., Tracy Gionfriddo, Girard Hayes, Thomas Kennedy, Lucas McEntire, Keith Saunders.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Garrey, Chm., Cynthia Greenblatt, John Maycock, Mark Raymond; Alternates, Doug Ovian, Lisa Wurzer; Kristin Stearley, Staff Liaison.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Kathi Liberman, Chm., (Housing Authority), Barbara Higbee, Pres., Adele J. Antoniou, Kathy Bagley, Lisa Galipo, Claire Mehan, Joseph Mehan, Chris Skowronek, Christine Taylor, two vacancies; Alternates, Caroline Tedone, vacancy.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., Lorrie L. Adeyemi, Mark Kulmacz, Gloria McLean, Barbara Ruhe, Sandra Shultz, Shirley Steinmetz, Richard Troutman, Maryam Wardak, vacancy; Alternates, Debra Hammer, Mark S. Townsend, vacancy.--Advisory Comm. for People With Disabilities, Carol C. Keenan, Chm., Barbara Blejewski, Lisa Ann DiBella, Howard Geltman, Joan G. Haines, James Hulbert, Phil Knecht, Laura Morris, Kathleen Sullivan, Theresa Urbanski, Wayne Urbanski, three vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Christine Taylor.--Dir. of Social and Youth Svs./Municipal Agent for Children, Nancy Stilwell.--Dir. of Central CT Health Dist., Paul Hutcheon.--Library Bd., Clare Meade, Chm., Dorene Ciarcia, Vice Chm., Joseph Aguilar, Mary Frazeur, John Gallivan, George Kelly, Ellyn Laramie, Stephanie McKenna, Daniel Silver.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Thomas A. Ragonese, Chm., Carmelo S. Amoddio, Jordan Dikegoros, Richard Lepore, Peter Mozzicato, John Rascius; Alternates, Jeremy Donnelly, Thomas Mull.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Michael J. Turner.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Michael J. Turner.--Dir. Of Physical Svs., Sally Katz.--Purchasing Asst., Tammy Ohanesian.--Building Inspector, Steve Lattarulo.--Bd. of Building Appeals, David D. Ambrose, Scott C. Courtemanche, Lorenzo Gaudet, Joseph M. Hallisey, Lisa Staron; Alternates, Steven Andrea, Craig S. Pinney, vacancy.--Tree Warden/Town Arborist, Phil Smithwick.--Chief of Police, James L. Cetran.--Constables, Albert J. Bonfiglio, George Cote, Sebastian Dignoti, Steven A. McFarland, John J. O'Leary, Frederick H. Rackle, Brian F. Zito.--Chief of Fire Dept., Rich Bailey; Asst. Chief, Marc Guerrera; Deputies, Art Abronzino, Brian Schroll.--Fire Marshal, Anthony Dignoti.--Town Atty., John Bradley, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Andrew Adil, Richard E. Bailey, Christine Bradley, Daniel A. Camilliere, Donna L. Campbell, John Console, George W. Cote, Matthias J. DeAngelo, Vincent Fabi, Susan M. Fennelly, Thomas W. Fitzpatrick, Brendan T. Flynn, Matthew Julian Forrest, Reno Franconi, Peter E. Gardow, C. C. Alan Garo, Susan Grady, Cynthia Greenblatt, Judith M. Haddad, Cathy Hallisey, Christopher Healy, Donna Hemmann, Joseph Koneski, Glenn Lewis, Harry L. Lichtenbaum, Dorcas M. McHugh, Gloria McLean, Gerhard Merkle, John H. Miller, S. Bradley Milvae, Camille Mogelnicki, Russell A. Morin, Michael J. Muszynski, Thomas R. Pentalow, Iris Ramos, Blaze Riccio, Richard Roberts, Barbara Ruhe, George A. Ruhe, Daniel Silver, Thomas Spinella, Karen Strumskas, Theresa R. Urbanski, Joselyn R. Valente, Marion Visconti.

WILLINGTON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1727. Total area: 33.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,994. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of machined parts, electroplating. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District from Storrs to Windham. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Willington. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna J. Hardie; Hours, 12:30 P.M.-7:30 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M., Tues.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 40 Old Farms Rd., 06279; Tel., (860) 487-3121; FAX, (860) 487-3103. Website: www.willingtonct.org. E-mail: dhardie@willingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Maureen A. Gantick.--Selectmen, 1st, Christina Beebe Mailhos (ASP), Tel., (860) 487-3100, John Blessington (R), Kim L. Kowalyshyn (ASP).--Treas., Patricia J. Iqnatowicz.--Bd. of Finance, Alan John Ference, Chm., James Bulick, Peter J. Latincsics, John Patton, Elizabeth K. Treiber, Robert J. Wiecenski; Alternates, Annmarie Poole, Geoffrey Ward Prusak.--Revenue Collector, Carol Larson.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals,  Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Chm., Mary Bowen, Carol C. Parizek.--Assessor, Mary Huda.--Registrars of Voters, Christine A. Psathas (D), Gail S. Kapinos (R).--Bd. of Education, Erika G. Wiecenski, Chm., Herbert C. Arico, Michelle Cunningham, Ann C. Grosjean, Mark D. Jones, Leonardo Mercado, Barry John Wallett.--Planning and Zoning Comm., George A. Marco, Chm., Kenneth D. Golden, Edward Myles, Phillip J. Nevers, Walter E. Parsell III, Doug Roberts, Standish, John A. Sullivan; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark Masinda, Chm., Richard J. Maloney, Jr., Annemarie Poole, John J. Rup, Brian Semprebon; Alternates, William Bland, Jerry Lopes, John Prusak.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Yorgensen.--Conservation Comm., Peter S. Andersen, Chm., Kathleen Demers, Mark Drobney, Carol M. Jordan, Paul S. Pribula, Marilyn Schreiber, Robert Shabot; Alternates, Robert Bloom, Evan Brand, Katherine Pacholski.--Economic Development Comm., Kim Kowalyshyn, Chm., Tom Buccino, Ethan Griswold, Jackie Silverstein, Thomas Treiber; Alternates, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Rosa H. Chinchilla, Chm., William F. Bailey, Mary Beth Caron, Laurie Masciandaro, Robert E. Shabot; Alternates, Timothy D. Blauvert, Marc Jeffreys, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Joe Froehlich.--Agent for the Elderly, Tara Bergeron.--Dir. of Social Svs., (860) 487-3118.--Dir. of Health, Jody Schmidt, Eastern Highland Health Dist.--Library Dirs., Nancy Bailey, Chm., Janice Boltseridge, Shari L. Cote, Katherine Dawn Kalagher-Ryan, Jennifer E. Pallo, Elyse M. Sullivan.--Community Svs. Dir., Tara Bergeron.--Dir. of Public Works, vacancy.--Sanitarian, Jody Schmidt.--Building Inspector, Jim Rupert.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Chief of Police/Tree Warden, Christina Beebe Mailhos.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Tyler F. Millix, Thomas Snyder.--Emergency Management Dir., Stuart Cobb.--Town Atty., Siegel, O'Connor & Beck P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Cheryl H. Brown, Arthur C. Forst, Jr., Emily M. Kasacek, Christina B. Mailhos, Mark A. Palmer, John Patton, Deborah P. Potvin, Robert G. Ryder, Richard Jimmy Sanville, Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Peter M. Tanaka, Nanci White.

WILTON. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1802; taken from Norwalk. Total area: 27.4 sq. miles; land area: 27.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,617. Voting districts: 3. Residential community; electronic research development. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wilton and Georgetown.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Bettye Joan Ragognetti; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 238 Danbury Rd., 06897-4008; Tel., (203) 563-0106; FAX, (203) 563-0299. Website: www.wiltonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathy M. Cooper, Ann R. Fiteni.--Selectmen, 1st, William F. Brennan (R), Tel., (203) 563-0100, Richard J. Dubow (D), Ted Hoffstatter (D), Harold E. Clark (R), James A. Saxe (R).--Council on Ethics, Virginia M. Benin, Julianne M. Higgins, Stephen M. Hudspeth, John L. Ingersoll, Peter H. Kaskell.--Comptroller, Richard McArdle.--Bd. of Finance, Warren L. Serenbetz, Jr, Chm., Al Alper, Richard Creeth, James F. Meinhold, Jeffrey G. Rutishauser, Lynne A. Vanderslice.--Treas./Chief Financial Officer, Sandra Dennies.--Tax Collector, Philip J. Damato.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Charlie Lewis, Frank Oliveri, Fred H. Sindel.--Assessor, David Lisowski; Deputy, Michelle Guidera.--Registrars of Voters, Carole Young-Kleinfeld (D), Clementina L. Gardner (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gary Richards, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Bruce M. Likly, Chm., A. Gilmore Bray, Christine L. Finkelstein, Lory Rothstein, Laura Schwemm, Chris C. Stroup.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Christopher P. Hulse, Chm., Lori A. Bufano, Joseph J. Fiteni, Jr., Marilyn C. Gould, Doris Knapp, Basam E. Nabulsi, Sally H. Poundstone, Peter S. Shiue, Franklin Wong, Jr.--Town Planner, Robert Nerney.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John R. Comiskey, Brian Lilly, Timothy B. Meyer, Albert C. Nickel, L. Michael Rudolph; Alternates, Gary C. Battaglia, Libby V. Bufano, Robert Andrew McNee.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Timothy Bunting.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Thomas A. Burgess, Elizabeth Y. Craig, Dennis D. Delaney, Daniel John Falta, John R. Hall, Alton Dale Johnson, Nicholas F. Lee.--Conservation Comm., Kristen Begor, Chm., Daniel H. Berg, Susan M. DiLoreto, Donna R. Merrill, Frank J. Simone, Jr.--Historic Properties and Historic Dist. Comm., Jonathan Foltz, Chm., Colleen Nee Fawcett, Janet Foster, Matthew Kehoe, Kevin Quinlan, Helen C. Whitten; Alternates, Peter W. Gaboriault, Allison G. Sanders, Albert P. Stauderman, Jr.--Municipal Historian, Carol M. Russell.--Comm. on Social Svs., Betty-Jo Corridon, Roseann M. DeSimone, David J. Graybill, Margaret A. Koellmer, Judy Mabley, Michael I. O'Connell, Virginia A. Smith, Christine Tenore, Judith B. Zucker.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Cathy Pierce.--Dir. of Health, Barry Bogle.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Kevin O'Brien, Chm., Joseph R. Burke, Brian B. Dedrick, Mark A. Ketley, Anne Q. Richards.--Environmental Affairs Dir., Patricia M. P. Sesto.--Dir. of Public Works, Thomas W. Thurkettle.--Building Inspector, Robert Root.--Building Bd. of Appeals, John Hall, Kevin Quinlan, James L. Newton, Annalisa Strovato, Richard Tomasetti.--Water Pollution Control Auth., William F. Brennan, Chm., Kristen F. Begor, Eric S. Fanwick, Eric Charles Osterberg, Richard M. Tomasetti.--Water Comm., William F. Brennan, Chm., Donald J. Drummond, Mary Higgins, Patricia J. Hobson, Raymond T. Tobiassen.--Asst. Sanitarian, Jennifer Zbell.--Tree Warden, Paul Young.--Supt. of Highways, Robert Flemming.--Field Engineer, Mike Ahern.--Chief of Police, Michael Lombardo.--Police Comm., Christopher B. Weldon Chm., Donald H. Sauvigne, David F. Waters.--Constables, Christopher J. Dubrowski, Christopher Gardner, Deborah A. McFadden, Richard B. Mitchell, Richard S. Ziegler.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, vacancy.--Deputy Fire Chief, Mark Amatrudo.--Deputy Fire Marshal, David Kohn.--Fire Inspector, Matt Deakin.--Fire Comm., Troy Ellen Dixon, Richard McCarty, Gary Mecozzi.--Town Atty., G. Kenneth Bernhard.--Justices of the Peace, Michael James Bilby, Lois L. Bruce, Charles P. Flynn, Edward E. Greene, Louise W. Herot, Charles B. Lewis, Jr., Dean Price, L. Michael Rudolph, Roger R. Valkenburgh, Jr., John K. Wilson, Candice C. Zarr, Judith B. Zucker.

WINCHESTER.* Litchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town meeting, selectmen.)--Inc., May, 1771. Total area: 33.8 sq. miles; land area: 32.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,071. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: ballbearings, custom cartons, hinges, electrical harnesses and cables, turbine blades, screw machine products, machine tool companies, powdered metal products, pet supplies and business forms. Home of Northwestern Connecticut Community College. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Kelly Transit Co., Rural Transit Auth. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Winsted and Winchester Center.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila S. Sedlack; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 338 Main St., Winsted 06098-1697; Tel., Winsted, (860) 738-6963; FAX, (860) 738-6595. Website: www.townofwinchester.org. E-mail: townclerk@townofwinchester.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl L. Carriere.--Town Manager, Dale Martin.--Selectmen, 1st, Lisa R. Smith (D), Candace Bouchard (R), George N. Closson (D), Daniel R. Langer (R), Althea Candy Perez (D), Jorge E. Pimentel (R), Robert W. Vogt, Jr. (R).--Ethics Comm., Shirley Allshouse, Judy Dixon, Carol O'Connell, vacancy.--Treas., Spencer Monroe.--Tax Collector, Arlene M. Boutin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mark Arcelaschi, Chm., Jackie Mulvey, Walter St. Onge, Jr.; Alternate, Sam Demonstranti.--Interim Assessor, Ronda Roy.--Dir. of Finance, Robin Manuele.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Braunstein (D), Deborah Jones (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Danehy.--Bd. of Education, Susan B. Hoffnagle, Chm., Carol Jean Cox, Monique Parks-Abreu, Raymond Rabago, James Nicholas Roberts, Christine S. Royer, Brian Matthew Shaughnessy, Theresa Starzyk, Mari-Ellen Pratt Valyo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael Peacock, Chm., Susan Closson, Arthur Melycher, Craig Sanden, Barbara Wilkes; Alternate, Michael Renzullo.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael DeClement, Neil Hunt, John Massicotte, John Pollack, David Villa; Alternates, Philip Allen, Richard Nalette, Hal Wilkes.--Economic Development Comm., Richard Labich, Chm., Carrie Case, Susie Collier, Matilda R. Jones, Carol O'Connell, Gina Sartirana, Kimberlea Wimmer; Alternate, William Pratt.--Redevelopment Agency, Carol O'Connell, Daniel Williams.--Housing Auth., Anthony Paige, Jr., Chm., Neal Hunt, John Iacino, Neil Kelsey, June Mickley.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Bev Dillon, Leslie Polito, Michele Rainville, Robert Shopey II, Phyllis Wells, Steve Williams.--Conservation Comm., Susan Closson, Jen Perga, Claire Stevens, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ric Nalette, Jr., Chm., Gene Berlinski, Margaret Delaney, Chris Kiely, Stephen Molinelli, Jackie Mulvey, James Rollins, Jr., David Villa.--Civil Service Comm., Francis Delaney, Chm., Charles Marsh, Joseph Nichols.--Senior Citizens Comm., Charles Cooper, Frances F. Cooper, Alfred Dombrowski, Donald Fancher, Carol Grant, Lorraine Hart, Elizabeth M. Kelsey, Sally Mangione, Diana Nesko.--Senior Citizens Comm. Agent/Senior Center Dir., Ellen J. Schroeder.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Arthur Melycher, Chm., Cheryl Bartley, Hayley Kelley, Chris Martin, Rae Ann Martin, George Mills, Carol Palomba, Mary Ellen Pennell.--Parking Auth., Mike Monaco, Chm., Robert Bailey, Pam Banks, Steven Frazier, Elaine Williams.--Retirement Admin. Bd., Thomas Botticelli, Janet Closson, Ross Herzog, Kelly Norman.--Municipal Historian, Millie Hudak.--Recreation Bd., James V. DiVita, Chm., Louis Fracasso, George Mills, Raymond Rabago, Diane Ransom, Kurt Root, Jake Rosenstein, Brian Shaughnessy, Timothy J. Wheeler, Kurt Williams; Tricia Twomey, Rec. Dir.--Soldier's Monument Comm., Steven Silvester, Chm., John Bourque, Deborah Kessler, Noreen Marchand, John Schwaikert, Sheila Sedlack, Virginia Shultz-Charette, Douglas Werner, Timothy J. Wheeler.--Supt. of Parks/Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Neil Amwake.--Shade Tree Comm., Jeanne Hinman, Clarice Stevens, Gerald Stevens.--Building Inspector, Marc Melanson.--Purchasing Agent, Mark Douglass.--Water and Sewer Comm., Richard Nalette, Chm., John T. Massicotte, Timothy Moran, Tim O'Meara, David Villa.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. #1, Glenn Albanesius, Joseph Beadle, Maurice Gabelmann, Carol Hewitt; Administrator, Jim Hart.--Chief of Police, Robert Scannell.--Constables, Timothy C. Angell, Todd Arcelaschi, James J. Barber, Mary-Elin Renzullo.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert Shopey II.--Fire Marshal, Steve Williams.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Steve Williams.--Town Atty., Kevin Nelligan.--Justices of the Peace, Susan Marie Angelini, Debbie L. Angell, Cheryl A. Bartley, Thomas J. Botticelli, Cheryl L. Carriere, Deirdre H. DiCara, Richard M. Dings, James V. DiVita, Kenneth J. Fracasso, John L. Fratini, Deborah G. Jones, Janine M. LaFountain-Pavlak, Patricia A. Martin, Arthur W. Melycher, Brady L. Miller, Richard E. Nalette, Judith Palmer, Carol A. Palomba, Althea Candy Perez, Mary Elin Renzullo, Michael J. Renzullo, Dawn Shamper, Lisa R. Smith, Gerard H. Trieschmann, Richard P. Wells, Timothy J. Wheeler.

*See City of Winsted.

WINDHAM. Windham County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting, board of finance.)--Town inc., May, 1692. City of Willimantic inc., Jan. 1893. Town of Windham and City of Willimantic consolidated July 1, 1983. Total area: 27.9 sq. miles; land area: 27.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,091. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: manufacture of fiber optic cable, industrial abrasives, higher education. Location of Eastern Connecticut State University and a branch campus for Quinebaug Valley Community College. Windham has a historic downtown with many Victorian homes and properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District-Local and the Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford, Danielson, and Providence, RI; Freight: Served by New England Central Railway, Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers; Air: Windham Airport (public). Post offices: Willimantic, Windham, North Windham, and South Windham. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia P. Spruance; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Bldg., 979 Main St., P.O. Box 94, Willimantic 06226-0094; Tel., Willimantic, (860) 465-3013; FAX, (860) 465-3012. Website: www.windhamct.com. E-mail: townclerksoffice@windhamct.com.-- Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara McKinney.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Correna Bibeau.--Town Manager, Neal Beets.--Town Council, Ernest Eldridge (TBL), Mayor; Pres., N. Joseph Underwood (D), Thomas DeVivo (D), Christel Donahue (D), Mark Doyle (TBL), Tony Fantoli (R), James Flores (D), Charles Krich (D), Mike Lessard (TBL), Lorraine McDevitt (TBL), Charlotte Patros (D).--Treas., Patricia P. Spruance.--Finance Dir., Christian Johnson.--Controller, Thomas Pesce.--Executive Adm., Neida Rosado.--Personnel Dir., Paul Hongo.--Bd. of Finance, Lynne Ide, Chm., Ken Folan, Paula Haney, Nectalis Martinez, Andrew Gibson, Anita Sebestyen, Thomas White.--Tax Collector, Gay St. Louis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Pazit Edelman, Chm., John DeVivo, Tyler J. Griffin, Evelyn Solla-de-Cambre, vacancy.--Assessor, Joan E. Paskewich.--Registrars of Voters, Paulann Lescoe (D), Nancy Rivera (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ana V. Ortiz.--Bd. of Education, Murphy Sewall, Chm., Michael Desaulniers, John French, Jaime Gomez, Tracy Lambert, Juan Montalvo, Luz Osuba, Zachary Quamme, Nancy Tinker.--Technology Mgr., Brian Hathaway.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Paula L. Stahl, Chm., Jean A. Chaine, Michael Graf, Scott Lambeck, Claire Lary, Daniel Lein, Edward Pelletier; Alternate, Peter Leeds.--Town Planner, James E. Finger.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Coutu, Chm., Joseph J. A. Beaulieu, Mary Ann Daly, John Vilella, Robert Wolf; Alternates, Dennis Cronin, Jose L. Cruz, Roger Morin.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew Vertefeuille.--Conservation and Open Space Comm., Michael Westerfield, Chm., Mary Concklin, Laurel Freeman, Axel Oshmann, vacancy; Alternates, Patricia Szczys, two vacancies.--Inland-Wetland and Watercourses Comm., Susan M. Johnson, Chm., Joseph Marsalisi, Helmut Traichel, Joseph Wagner, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Recreation Dir., Tara Risley-Marquez.--Human Svs. Dir., Mary DeMarco.--Library Bd., Judd C. Ayer, Chm., Elsie Jenkins, Olga Kurnyk-Ezis, Laura Lambert, Michael Zizka, two vacancies.--Librarian, J. Driscilla Carter.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Windham Historic Dist. Comm., William McMunn, Chm., Alice Burns-Decelles, David Masopust, Nancy Thorpe, vacancy; Alternates, Robin Dixon-Rouse, R. David Dupuis, David Johnson.--Agent for the Elderly, Cindy St. Martin.--Dir. of Health and Sanitation, Michael Pirro.--Public Works Foreman, Bradford P. Wojick.--Willimantic Housing Auth., John Naumec, Chm., Jean Gaskin, Linda-Jo Stevens, John Schwenk, vacancy.--Housing Auth. Dir., Kimberly Haddad.--Code Enforcement Officials, Reynaldo Soto, Matthew Vertefeuille, Dir.--Building Inspector, Peter Zvingilas.--Town Engineer, Joseph Gardner.--Sewer Supt., David Garand.--Water Supt., Jim Hooper.--Water Comm., J. Michael Callahan, Chm., Anna Hope, Elizabeth J. Huebner, Daniel R. Roth, William Sayers, Maxine J. Smith, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Rene L. Goss, Chm., Mary Burnore, Patricia Lein, Stanley M. Morytko, Jr., vacancy.--Police Chief, Lisa Maruzo-Bolduc.--Fire Chief, Marc Scrivener.--Volunteer Fire Dept. Chiefs, North Windham: John Wylie; South Windham: John Chapman; Windham Center: Lloyd Niles.--Fire Marshal, Michael Licata.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, Margaret A. Appleton, Wendy Boissonneault, Nidia Caraballo, Pedro Caraballo, Timothy T. Coleman, Susan J. Collins, Kimberly Desaulniers, Thomas E. DeVivo, Joy Donovan, Steven Edelman, Laurel Freeman, Joanne L. Haddad, Leonard Incandella, Michelle King, Diane Marion, Lorraine M. McDevitt, Thomas J. McNally, Jr., Thomas Millerd, Roger Morin, Shirley C. Mustard, Yolanda Negron, Diane Potvin, Edwin Rivera, Nancy Rivera, Dustin Rood, William Rood, Sr., Leslie Roy, Jean M. de Smet, Michael J. Westerfield, Pamela B. Wright.

WINDSOR. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Settled, Sept. 26, 1633; named, Feb., 1637. Total area: 31.1 sq. miles; land area: 29.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 29,140. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: power generation, aerospace, insurance, computer aided design and manufacturing software development, medical technology, financial services, manufacturing of computer components, electronics, machine tools, adhesives, measuring devices, automotive parts, air movement equipment, and shade grown tobacco. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Windsor and Poquonock.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Anna M. Posniak; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 275 Broad St., P.O. Box 472, 06095-0472; Tel., (860) 285-1902; FAX, (860) 285-1909. Website: www.townofwindsorct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofwindsorct.com.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Francesca J. Villani.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Keitha Maldonado, Melanie Sprafke.--Town Manager, Peter Souza; Asst. Town Manager, Emily Moon.--Town Council, Donald S. Trinks, Mayor; Jody L. Terranova, Deputy Mayor; John Gamache, James Govoni, William H. Herzfeld, Donald A. Jepsen, Jr., Randy McKenney, Alan Simon, Kenneth Wilkos.--Treas., Randall I. Graff.--Bd. of Ethics, James Welsh, Chm., Timothy Fitzgerald, Joan Ghanesh-Thompson, Jennifer Macierowski, George F. Morganthaler.--Acting Finance Dir., Robert Metcalf.--Tax Collector, Cathleen U. Elliot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Milo Peck, Chm., George Bolduc, Richard Loucks; Alternates, Randall I. Graff, Paul Mihalek, Kenneth Wilkos.--Assessor, Larry Labarbera.--Registrars of Voters, Anita M. Mips (D), Karen A. Andrews (R).--Interim Supt. of Schools, Dr. Craig Cooke.--Bd. of Education, Cristina Santos, Pres., Paul Panos, Vice Pres., Ronald Eleveld, Melissa Fissel, Melissa Rizzo Holmes, Darlene Klase, Leonard Lockhart, Richard T. O'Reilly, Kenneth Williams.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Anita M. Mips, Chm., David Kelsey, Michael O'Brien, Karl R. Profe, Kenneth Smith; Alternates, William Clark, Ronald Eleveld, Lawrence Jaggon.--Town Planner, Eric Barz.--Public Building Comm., Joseph A. Novak, Jr., Chm., Leon Alford, Robert E. Gustafson, Richard J. Hazelton, Gary Johnson; Alternates, James Bennet, Milo Peck.--Building Official, Wayne McKinney.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph J. Breen, Chm., Jean Jacobs, Max R. Kuziak, Helene H. Shay; Alternates, George Bolduc, Nicolas Dethlefsen, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., James Martin, Chm., Sharran Selig Bennett, David Earley, Randall I. Graff, Mark Griffin, Nathan Karnes, Tim Rice, Elliott Sirota, Trevor Thorington; Jay Carmon, Jane Garibay, Ex Officio.--Housing Auth., Calvin Richardson, Chm., Betsy Kenneson, Rickey Reed, Del Rondinone, vacancy.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, Jonathan H. Sasportas, Chm., Andrew Dowe, three vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Margaret Harvey, Chm., Ann Beaudin, Lea Chayes, David Davis, Dominic DeCarlo, Samuel T. Hinckley, Neill Sachdev, Colette P. Yeich, Priscilla Eatherton; Alternates, Bonnie Karkowski, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Louis Morando, Chm., Linnea Gilbert, Ruth Jefferis, Nathan Karnes, Willa Nemetz, Adam Schibley, Paul St. Amand, Marlene Towers, vacancy; Alternates, Marty Collier, James Walton, vacancy; Marc Cohen, Agent.--Historic Dist. Comm., Loretta Raney, Jacqueline Reardon, Colette P. Yeich, Liz Dupont-Diehl, Steve Rubino; Alternates, Neill Sachdev, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Christine Ermenc.--Human Relations Comm., Richard Knickerbocker, Chm., Joyce Armstrong, Richard Armstrong, Max R. Kuziak, Tim Moore, Violet Nahabedian, Leroy Smith, Leonard Swade, two vacancies; Alternates, Yvonne Mitto, two vacancies.--Comm. on Aging and Persons with Disabilities, Linda Rickard, Chm., Estelle LaBarre, Johnette Tolliver, Stephany Wall, vacancy; Alternates, Marsha Brown, Patricia Carroll.--Insurance Comm., Edward W. Samolyk, Chm., Charles Erickson, Noel Osowiecki, Alan Relyea, David A. Ross; Ex Officio: Frank Williams.--Health Dir., Michael A. Pepe, Ph.D.--Emergency Management Dir., Paul Goldberg.--Dir. of Human Svs., Anne Wakelin.--Town Forester, James Govoni.--Police Chief, Kevin Searles.--Constables, Vivian J. Cicero, Ina Forman, David A. Gillette.--Fire Chief, William Lewis.--Fire Marshal, Robert Bolasevich.--Town Attys., O'Malley, Deneen, Leary, Messina and Oswecki.--Justices of the Peace, John J. Ahern, Jr., Robert Alexander, Joseph E. Alfieri, Karen A. Andrews, Priscilla A. August, Sharran Selig Bennett, David F. Blough, Robert Bona, Yolanda Bonnick, Ervin Booker, Jr., Joseph J. Breen, Charles Buder, Michael G. Bunk, Leo C. Canty, Susan M. Canty, Kathleen M. Carroll, Sharon M. Cheeks, Joseph Cicero, III, Vivian J. Cicero, Vada Crosby, Garry V. Crosson, Gale H. Deming, Michael A. Donegan, Robert L. Ellis, Ruth C. Fahrbach, Veronica Flores, Timothy J. Fitzgerald, Ina A. Forman, George Foy, Darren Galler, Jane M. Garibay, Ronald T. Gaylord, Paul V. Gegetskas, David A. Gillette, Randall I. Graff, Sandra K. Gustafson, Gail Handley, Richard J. Hazelton, Lee D. Hoffman, Rita T. Holby, Elizabeth D. Horton Sheff, Gloria Hughes, Jill D. Jackson Jenkins, Jean A. Jacobs, Lawrence Jaggon, Ruth P. Jeffris, Jaqueline M. Johnson, Elizabeth B. Kenneson, Gordon W. Kenneson, Joel P. Kent, Gabriela Kossakoski, Maryann Kurth-Garza, Ruth D. Kuziak, Thomas J. Laufer, Sr., Richard Levine, Roseanne M. Lombardo, Thomas G. Martin, Jr., Marsha L. Mason, Nellie Holmes Mason, Bruce W. McCormick, Randy McKenney, Anita M. Mips, Rosemarie A. Miskavitch, George F. Morganthaler, Willa M. Nemetz, Mary Ann Overbaugh, Myra Orbach, Barbara A. Palmer, James R. Parker, Karen A. Petersen, Karl Robert Profe, John J. Quigley, Jr., Mary Kay Rendock, Gaye Rizzo, Frances R. Rothenberg, Michele M. Ruiz, Helene H. Shay, Gail N. Spagnoli, Michael D. Spagnoli, Mary M. Szabo, Julia H. Tashjian, Victoria Virgo-Christie, Len Walker, John A. Wall, Trudy-Ann M. Wallace, Kenton Lloyd Wilks, Emily M. Woodard, Sonia J. Worell-Asare.

WINDSOR LOCKS. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Windsor. Located on west side of Conn. River, on main route from Hartford to Springfield, MA. Home of Bradley International Airport. Total area: 9.4 sq. miles; land area: 9.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,546. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: food servicing and distribution, manufacture of aerospace products, paper products, electronics and machines. Federal Reserve Clearing House. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, transcontinental and transoceanic airlines, buses of Connecticut Transit Commuter Express, Dattco Bus, Inc. and Peter Pan Lines service between Springfield, MA, Bradley International and Hartford; limousine service available from Bradley International Airport. Freight: Served by Conrail, all principal airlines and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Windsor Locks. Carrier service and rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, William R. Hamel; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 50 Church St., 06096-0412; Tel., (860) 627-1441; FAX, (860) 292-1121. Website: www.windsorlocksct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine Gallagher.--Selectmen, 1st, Steven N. Wawruck, Jr. (D), Tel., (860) 627-1444, Denise T. Balboni (R), Joseph R. Calsetta (D).--Treas., Eileen Farr Annis; Deputy, Barbara Bertrand.--Bd. of Finance, Cornelius O'Leary, Chm., Sandra R. Ferrari, Douglas C. Glazier, Michelle I. Hill, Jeffrey R. Krug, Andrew J. Kulas; Alternates, Michael S. Ciarcia, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Joseph H. Delisle, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, James E. Cannon, III, Chm., Charles G. Agli, Jr., Joseph Tria.--Bd. of Assessors, Catherine M. Jeffery, Chm., Mark C. Cenci, John J. Seaha.--Assessor, Donna M. Murphy.--Registrars of Voters, Eleanor H. Leonard (D), Sandra R. Hebert (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gregory A. Little.--Bd. of Education, Patricia L. King, Chm., Margaret M. Byrne, Brenda O'Leary Ives, Laurie Pierce, Michael Royston.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Alan M. Gannuscio, Chm., John Ahern, Janet Ramsey, Anthony Scarfo, Vincent Zimnoch; Joseph R. Russo, Ex Officio; Alternates, Ralph Leiper, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Howard H. Aspinwall, Peter Lambert, Shane O'Connor, Robert S. Rosenberg, Curtis Ruckey; Alternates, Margaret M. Byrne, Lynn Mazza, Daniel S. Merrigan.--Economic and Industrial Development Comm., Joe Doering, Michael J. Fidele, Richard Pease, Michael Russo, six vacancies.--Housing Code Review Bd., Joseph C. Becker, Chm., David M. Ford, Fred R. Miclon, Raymond H. Ouellette, vacancy.--Housing Auth., William Hamilton, Chm., John Ferrari, Gary McGuire, Carl Philbrick, Helen T. Ryan; Jaimie Mantie, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Richard J. Frawley, Chm., William A. Howes, Eleanor J. Leonard, Roger E. Nelson, Mihir K. Patel; Alternates, Bruce Robtoy, Roger Sullivan.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Diane G. Dulka, Chm., Marshall H. Brown, Patrick Courtney, Nicholas J. Giaccone, Jr., Joseph Lawsing, Michael J. Malone, Mary Perrier, Joseph Tria, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conn. River Assembly, Richard J. Frawley; Alternate, vacancy.--Comm. on Needs of the Aging, Suzanne O. Cannon, Chm., Rosemary Cunningham, Edward E. Lanati, Gary McGuire, Wanda Smith, Barbara Sullivan, Frances M. Urbank, two vacancies; John Sullivan, Municipal Agent; Janet Leiper, Welfare Coordinator.--Welfare Dir., Steven N. Wawruck, Jr.--Dir. of Health, William H. Blitz, M.P.H.R.S. (P.O., Enfield).--North Central Health Dist. Reps., Matthew Farr, Janet Leiper.--Librarian, Gloria Malec.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Park Comm., Philip F. Famiglietti, Chm., Todd H. Annis, Richard Labbe, Darren J. Netto, Robert T. Norris, Michael Tedone.--Dir. of Recreation, David L. Farr.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Scott Lappen.--Town Engineer, J. R. Russo and Associates.--Building Inspector, James Plumridge.--Housing Code of Appeals Bd., Melvin E. Hendershot, Shirley O. King, Edward J. Langan, Shane P. O'Conner, Beckie Refsnider; Alternates, Mark C. Cenci, L. Jean Glazier.--Sewer Comm./Water Pollution Control Auth., Steven N. Wawruck, Jr., Pres., Denise T. Balboni, Kevin Brace, Joseph R. Calsetta, Dennis J. DeMaine, Jeffrey J. Ives, Gary A. Laurito, John D. McSweegan III; Scott Lappen, Joseph R. Russo, Ex Officio.--Chief of Police, John T. Suchocki, Jr.--Police Comm., Neal F. Cunningham, Chm., James E. Gaylord, Dennis A. Gragnolati, George M. Hall, Edward E. Lanati, Roger E. Nelson.--Constables, Michael J. Biedrzycki, Mark C. Cenci, Cristine Demaine, Hugh Donagher, Daniel A. Flanagan, Dennis A. Gragnolati, George M. Hall.--Chief of Fire Dept., Gary F. Ruggiero.--Fire Marshal, Michael L. Sinsigalli.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Stephen D. Brown, Patrick Courtney, David G. Montemerlo, Daniel F. Riley, Sr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Victor J. Puia.--Town Atty., Christopher Stone.--Justices of the Peace, Carolyn T. Banas, Susan R. Barsanti, Margaret M. Byrne, James E. Cannon III, Suzanne O. Cannon, Lyle H. Cate, Neal F. Cunningham, Peter W. Devine, Barrie M. Dunlap, Joseph W. Flynn, Jane V. Hall, William R. Hamel, Douglas A. Hamilton, Edward E. Lanati, Camille J. Miller, Margaret M. Sayers, Dale A. Storms, Steven N. Wawruck, Jr.

WINSTED. CITY OFFICERS. CITY OFFICERS. (City named, Jan., 1917.)

(See Town of Winchester for officials.)

WOLCOTT. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, finance officer.)--Inc., May, 1796; taken from Waterbury and Southington. Total area: 21.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,724. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of tools, novelties, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses from Waterbury. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Wolcott.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dolores C. Slater; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Recordings accepted until half hour prior to closing time; Address, Town Hall, 10 Kenea Ave., 06716-2114; Tel., (203) 879-8100, ext. 112; FAX, (203) 879-8105. Website: www.wolcottct.org.--Asst. Clerk, Karen Mowad.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lorraine Bell, Karen Mowad.--Mayor, Thomas G. Dunn (U).--Town Council, Dist. 1, David R. Valletta, Chm., Charles Marsella, Jeffrey M. Slavin; Dist. 2, Donald J. Charette, Francis E. Masi, Rachel M. Wisler; Dist. 3, Joseph DelBuono, Gale L. Mastrfrancesco, Roger P. Picard.--Treas., Anthony J. Marino.--Bd. of Ethics, Michael Bruce, Chm., Dennis Cleary, Nicole Grant, Lynne Morytko, Ralph Shove.--Tax Collector, Darlene A. Tynan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Adam R. Glasser, Chm., Sheila K. Howe, June Vitiello.--Assessor, Pamela K. Deziel.--Registrars of Voters, James D. Pape (D), Patricia B. Najarian (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joseph Macary.--Bd. of Education, Patricia B. Najarian, Chm., Thomas R. Buzzelli, Gloria M. Clair, Lori DelBuono-Ciccio, Gloria Jean Gubitosi, Roberta E. Leonard, Arthur Lerz, Kimberly A. Lumia, Cynthia Ann Mancini.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Raymond Mahoney, Jr., Chm., Michael Bokon, Richard Delpier, Christopher Edquist, Cathe Sherman; Alternates, Angelo Mastrofrancesco, Virginia McHugh.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven J. Grant, Chm., Kenneth M. Barnes, Paul Mazurek, John C. McCarthy, James J. Treanor, Sr.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Kalinowski.--Economic Development Comm., Gregory Dandio, David Grant, Sean Hugues, Mary Kelly, Robyn Mazas, Terrance Mulhall.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Mark Garrigus, Chm., Roy Balkus, Bill Harpin, Brian Lanese, Teresa Pineau, Richard Tucker, Sam Zotto; Alternates, David Hamel, Ed Myers, Theresa Northway.--Comm. on Aging, Darlene Tynan, Agent/Chm., Joseph Ciarlo, Eileen Cleary, Frances Kramarz, Donald E. Kunde, Lorraine M. McQueen, JoAnn Muscillo, Lois Pecka, Alma Smith.--Comm. for Individuals with Special Needs, Gloria Clair, Chm., Amanda Clair, Stephanie Valerio, Frances Culver, Kelly DelGobbo, Laurie Glasser, Colleen Miller, Bobbi Thompson, Sharon Valerio, Donald Vallancourt.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Chesprocott Health Dist., Cheshire.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Allyson Bruce, Alan Giacomo, Robin L. Japs, Roberta Leonard, William O'Brien, Teresa Skurkis, Raymond Widziewicz.--Parks and Recreation and Acquired Facilities Comm., Ronald Cordeau, Carl Dambrauskas, Jack Kirschbaum, Steven LaGasse, Harry Najarian, Robert Sherman.--Part Time Program Dir., Maureen Fell.--Municipal Country Club a/k/a Farmingbury Hills Comm., Robert Larson, Chm., Anthony Marino, Michael Perrone, Gregory Solocius, Christopher Vastola.--Municipal Finance Officer, Linda Bruce.--Dir. of Public Works, David Kalinowski.--Building Inspector, Peter Parks.--Building Code of Appeals, Clifford Chasse, Donald Luth, Sr.--Sewer and Water Comm., James Paolino, Chm., Greg Dandio, Scott Meyers, James Natale, Jr., Walter Tumel.--Chief of Police, Edward L. Stephens.--Constables, Louis P. Dubois, Jr., Paul J. Gallucci, Renee Gentile, Lucienne Marsella, James F. Natale, Jr., Domenic Petroniro, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kyle Dunn.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Allen Voghel.--Fire Marshal, James Frageau.--Town Atty., Brian Tynan.--Justices of the Peace, Cheryl L. Brundage, Gloria M. Clair, Dennis H. Cleary, Thomas A. Colavecchio, Virginia O'Rourke Cookson, Marlene C. Cossette, Thomas G. Dunn, Robert H. Ficeto, Harry K. Fitzgerald, Gregory Gordon, Ursula A. Guglielmo, Margaret Gugliotti, Joan L. Kane, Mary M. Kelly, Joseph Lango, Roberta E. Leonard, Emily T. Levesque, Jason Ronald Longo, Rita R. Longo, John Corky Mazurek, John C. McCarthy, James M. McQueen, Linda Minervini, Patricia A. Mowad, Patricia B. Najarian, James F. Natale, Jr., James D. Pape, Albert E. Podzunas, Jr., William Romaniello, Jr., Michael J. Santogatta, Cathe B. Sherman, Dolores C. Slater, Theodore F. Storlazzi, Ann Adele Straut-Esden, William F. Tynan, Edward S. Wilensky, Gail R. Zotto.

WOODBRIDGE. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1784; taken from New Haven and Milford. Total area: 19.2 sq. miles; land area: 18.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,965. Voting district: 2. Principal industry: a suburban residential town with some light industry, commercial and office complexes, healthcare, and agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: R.F.D. Woodbridge. Rural free delivery from New Haven post office. Voted permit for all alcoholic liquor, 2003.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stephanie Ciarleglio; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:30 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 11 Meetinghouse Ln., 06525; Tel., (203) 389-3422; FAX, (203) 389-3473. Website: www.woodbridgect.org. E-mail: sciarleglio@woodbridgect.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Karen Berchem, Marcella Naylor, Eleanor S. Sheehy.--Selectmen, 1st, Ellen Scalettar (D), Tel., (203) 389-3402, Anthony F. Anastasio, Jr. (R), Joseph S. Dey, III (R), Laurence Grotheer (D), Elizabeth R. Heller (D), Susan L. Jacobs (D).--Moderator, Town Meeting, Lawrence Greenberg; Deputy Moderator, Robert Berke.--Treas./Finance Dir., Anthony T. Genovese.--EMS Comm., Roy M. Ivans, CPCU, Chm., Marvin Arons, M.D., Jeffrey H. Axt, Alan Davidson, M.D., Gary Desir, M.D.--Bd. of Ethics, Rev. Gene Gianelli, Chm., Robert M. Berke, Claire Coleman, Alfred E. Smith, Jr., Dominick J. Thomas, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew Giglietti, Chm., Karen Cusick, Andrew Esposito, Jr., Michael Ewing, David King, Sandra T. Stein.--Tax Collector, Patricia Crisco.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Henry J. Nusbaum, Sheila McCreven, Scott Zavatkay.--Assessor, Betsy Quist.--Registrars of Voters, Jeanette Glicksman (D), Loredana Falcigno (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gaeton Stella.--Bd. of Education, Margaret Hamilton, Chm., Lisa Giglio Connor, Steven J. Fleischman, Matthew T. Gilbride, Christianne D. Jaffe, Karen Baldwin Kravetz, Carl W. Lindskog, Kerri Adams Matthews, Emily Melnick.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey M. Kaufman, Chm., Philip "Buddy" DeGennaro, Lawrence Greenberg, Allen Lipson, Alan Tyma, Kathleen Wallace; Alternates, Gary D. Mullin, Peggy Rubens-Duhl, Stephen Skowronek.--Town Planner, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Henry J. Nusbaum, Chm., Christopher Dickerson, Mark Levine, Lynn A. Piascyk, David Speranzini; Alternates, Cynthia Gibbons, Aldon M. Hynes, Arlene Levine.--Economic Development Comm., Jody P. Ellant, Chm., Mica Cardozo, Ellen Eisenberg, Neelam Gupta, Herbert Mendelsohn, Robert Ritchie, Paul Rossi, Jamison Scott, Barry M. Wolff.--Conservation Comm., Jason Morrill, Chm., Robyn Berke, Roger Harrison, Thomas Kenefick, Richard Krueger, Sanford Levine, Ann Marie Paone-Mullin.--Country Club of Woodbridge Comm., Derek Hotchkiss, Chm., Phyllis Genel, Roger M. Harrison, Michael Helfenbein, Jeff Hugues, Paul Kuriakose, Adolph Luciani.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Blythe, Chm., David Bixler, Sharon deKadt, Jack E. Kurek, David Moore; Alternates, Joshua I. Goldberg, Jennifer Just.--Human Svs. Comm., Mary Lee Barker, Chm., Sharon L. Bender, Janet Ciarleglio, Susan Davidson, Viviana Livesay, Chris Lovejoy, James Rascati, Mary Leigh Sabshin, Eleanor Sheehy.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist. Reps., Louis M. DeNegre M.D.; Alternate, Roy M. Ivans.--Library Dirs., Aldonna Noto, Chm., Renee Bevacqua Bollier, Virginia Calistro, Sheri Cifaldi-Morrill, Jeanette Glicksman, William W. Kelly, Elizabeth Marsh, Thomas Shernow, Marisa Von Beeden.--Town Historian, Marvin Arons, M.D.--Recreation Comm., Stanley Gedansky, Chm., Donald J. Boyle, Steven Conn, Robert H. Hill, David A. Lunt, Dwight Rowland, Andrea Weinstein.--Publicly Owned Properties Comm., Sheila McCreven, Chm., Laura Ferrante Fernandes, Martin Halprin, Kimberly A. Hynes, Richard S. LeVine, Clio D. Nicolakis.--Sperry Park Comm., John Adamovich, Chm., Christopher Burr-Bahner, Frank P. Cappiello, Sheila McCreven, Jane Webber Shernow, Michael Walter.--Facilities Dept. Operations Mgr., Warren Connors.--Building Inspector, Terry Gilbertson.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Jay Alpert, Steve Buda, Joseph Palumbo, Bruce Schaefer, Karen Workman.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Kristina Kaoud.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Eugene Marcucci.--Police Comm., Tina Weiner, Chm., Stephen Falcigno, Matthew Gilbride, Alice S. Miskimin, Robert Scalettar.--Chief of Fire Dept., Sean Rowland.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Cappucci.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Elias Alexiades, Chm., William Burt, Michael Horton, Bruce Mandell, Michael Soufrine.--Town Counsel, Gerald Weiner.--Justices of the Peace, Meagan Acampora, Anthony Anastasio, Jr., Cynthia C. Anger, Ceasar Anquillare, Lisa Arpaia, Russell Arpaia, Janet Barillari, Mary Lee Barker, David Barkin, Robert Berke, Virginia B. Calistro, Vincent Carrano, Donald W. Celotto, Jr., Janet Ciarleglio, Stephanie Ciarleglio, Pat Crisco, Philip DeGennaro, Sharon DeKadt, Chris DeLeone, Joseph S. Dey III, Christopher Dickerson, Anna Dickerson, Judy DiFrancia, Laura Ferrante Fernandes, Laura Ferrentino, William Fox, Geraldine Giering, Jeanette Glicksman, Laurence Grotheer, Roger Harrison, Eric Grubman, Beth Heller, Scott Hovey, Richard Jackson, Susan Jacobs, Jennifer Just, Frederick W. Kaiser II, Jeffrey Kaufman, Thomas Kenefick, David King, Arlene Levine, Mark Levine, Michael A. Lohne, Harwood Loomis, Sheila McCreven, Alice Miskimin, Laura S. Mitler, Marcella Naylor, Lisa Oak, Lynn A. Piascyk, Nancy Polk, Peter L. Ressler, Alan Rice, Suzanne Rosenberg, Allison Rossi, Paul Rossi, Daniel Russbach, James Sabshin, John Santucci, Ellen Scalettar, Eleanor Sheehy, William P. Silberberg, Mehdi Solati, Michael Soufrine, Alan Tyma, Gerald Weiner, Tina Weiner, Andrea Weinstein, Mary Wilson, Karen Workman.

WOODBURY. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1673. Total area: 36.7 sq. miles; land area: 36.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,848. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, construction, manufacturing, and mining. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Woodbury. Rural free delivery to part of the town.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda L. Carlson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 275 Main St. So; Mailing Address, 281 Main St. So., 06798; Tel., (203) 263-2144; FAX, (203) 263-5477. Website: www.woodburyct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne Cooper, Judith T. Ryan.--Selectmen, 1st, William J. Butterly, Jr. (R), Tel., (203) 263-2141, Michelle Escedy (R), Martin S. Overton (D).--Treas., Manuel I. Gomes.--Bd. of Finance, Alexander DeSorbo, Chm., Charles M. Bartlett, Michael B. Cunningham, Forest "Stan" Love, William Monti, Steven Tranguch.--Tax Collector, Linda G. Lewis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Constance S. Jones, Deborah P. Judson, Bonnie Sherman.--Assessor, Tammie Fiske.--Asst. Assessor, Kathryn Krigsman-Devine.--Registrars of Voters, Ann Schwaiker (D), Judith W. Henderson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Jody Ian Goeler.--Planning Comm., Robert W.Travers, Chm., Louis G. Alba, Mary J. Connolly, Eileen Denver, Joel M. Serota; Alternates, Mike S. Berecz, Andrew Chapman, Kathryn P. Sherer.--Public Building Comm., Ronald Judson, Chm., Edward Hart, Christopher R. Laux, Frank Pacilio, Peter A. Sola.--Town Planner, Brian Miller.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Eugene Crawford.--Land Use Admin., Anne Firlings.--Zoning Comm., Robert F. Clarke, Chm., Charles E. Cosgriff, Jr., Beverly Deickler, Jon Quint, Theodore Tietz, Jr.; Alternates, John Chamberlain, David Lampart, Lawrence McDonald.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael A. Novak, Chm., Joseph Donato, Jr., Ronald P. Judson, Frank A. Kovacs, Claudette Volage; Alternates, Waybe W. Anderson, Adam Goldberg, Robert Ratzenberger.--Conservation Comm., Frederick R. Leavenworth, Chm., Lori Hart, John Hobson, Joann King, Justin Quinn, Jeffrey Sherman, Tom Woodward.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Mary E. Tyrrell, Chm., Charles F. Lewis, Martha L. Newell, Ernest L. Werner, Susan Windesheim; Alternates, Wes D. Clow, Michael J. Gransky, Donald W. Richards, Jr.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Cheatam, Chm., Maureen K. Donnarumma, William T. Drakeley, Jr., Lois Y. Fiftal, Frank A. Sherer, Jr.; Alternates, Nancy Bailey, Robert Kolesnik, Jr., Marc Kroll.--Town Historian, David Strong.--Comm. for the Elderly, Beatrice Arneson, Sharon Botelle-Sherman, Robert L. Budney, Mary-Kate Gill, Dale C. White; Alternates, Clare Smith-Benett, vacancy.--Municipal Agent, Sandra Vicari.--Dir. of Health, Neal Lustig.--Library Trustees, Jane Gallagher, Chm., Sylvia Herbstritt, Leslie Lebl, George M. Madsen, Barbara Potter, Dorothy G. Russo; Patricia A. Lunn, Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Don Murphy, Chm., Arnaud Bourgeois, Timothy Drakeley, Katherine Nichols, Ronald Taurick; Alternates, Kenneth Notti, Robert Willis; Jenifer N.B. Miller, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard Lamothe.--Building Inspector, Gary Testa.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Jeffrey Leavenworth, Chm., James Churchill, Christopher Laux, Michael Novak, Frank A. Pacilio.--Sanitarian, Joe Kmetz.--Chief of Police, William J. Butterly, Jr.--Resident State Trooper, Joseph Roden.--Police Officers, Frans Dielemans, Dana Lent, Richard Marsh, Alex Roberts, Lawrence Rockhill, George P. Romano, Stephen Tokarz, Timothy Wright; Part Time Officers, Thomas Accousti, Steve Alvey, Robert Burke, Timothy O'Hanlon.--School Resource Officers (SRO), Ronald Currier, Thomas Federowicz, Norman George, Craig Tibbals.--Chief of Fire Dept., Janet B. Morgan; Deputy, Frank Morgan.--Fire Marshal, Janet B. Morgan; Deputy Marshals, Ned Dalton, Michael Devine, William Garms, Brian Proulx.--Life Safety Code Inspector, Janet B. Morgan.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Edward Caisse, Chm., James B. Arndt, Anne E. Elsenboss, Michael Gransky, David Mirabilio.--Emergency Management Dir., Randy Ashmore; Deputy Dirs., Janet Morgan, Joseph Roden, Julie Slivinski.--Town Attys., Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott and Kainen Escalera & McHale.--Justices of the Peace, Richard R. Antico, Stuart Brush, Sharon Kay Botelle-Sherman, Audre P. Capaldo, Edward S. DeCortin, Louis C. DeLuca, Diane B. Heavens, Robert J. Horton, William Hubert, Walter K. Mazurosky, Michael P. McCormack, Thomas O. McEvoy, Anne C. Schwaikert, Thomas M. Story, Margaret R. Warner.

WOODMONT.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, 31 Clinton St., Woodmont 06460; Tel., (203) 874-4430. E-mail: woodmontborough.clerk@gmail.com.--Warden, Edward W. Bonessi, Jr.--Sr. Burgess, John Barrett.--Burgesses, Michael Krauss, Richard Raucci, Charles Rockwell, Christopher Schmeisser, Barbara Wagner.--Clerk, William Guelakis.--Treas., Robert Listorti.--Tax Collector, Kelley Cummings.--Constable, Raymond Jablonski.--Auditors, Brendan D. Casey, Linda M. Casey.

*See City of Milford.

WOODSTOCK. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled 1686 as New Roxbury, Massachusetts; name changed, Mar., 1690, to Woodstock. Annexed to Conn., May, 1749. Total area: 61.8 sq. miles; land area: 60.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,904. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of electrical switches, jet aircraft components, microporous plastics, fancy soaps, toiletries, gourmet foods, and fiberglass components. Transp.--Passenger: None. Freight and express: None. Post offices: Woodstock, East Woodstock, and South Woodstock. Voted Limited Liquor Permit, 1974.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy E. Walberg; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 415 Rte. 169, 06281-3039; Tel., Putnam, (860) 928-6595, ext. 320; FAX, (860) 963-7557. Website: www.woodstockCT.gov. E-mail: townclerk@woodstockCT.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine G. French.--Selectmen, 1st, Allan D. Walker, Jr. (R), Tel., (860) 928-0208, ext. 310, D. Mitchell Eaffy (D), Chandler M. Paquette (R).--Treas., Donna Stefanik; Asst. Treas., Karen Fitzpatrick.--Bd. of Finance, Ronald J. Cabana, Frederick M. Chmura, David A. Hosmer, Glen Lessig, George M. McCoy; Alternates, Michael Dougherty, Dave Richardson, Mark Shamber.--Tax Collector, Linda R. Bernardi; Asst., Denise Earle.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rebecca Hyde, Edward N. Larson, Nancy J. Nystrom.--Assessor, Rich Kryzak; Asst., Dorothy C. Berube.--Registrars of Voters, Suzanne Woodward (D), Mary Place (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Frank Baran.--Bd. of Education, Michael Bernardi, Chm., Rhonda Chenail, Cliff Davis, Joan Fortin, Hans Frankhouser, Sara Harkness, Marshall Tourtellotte, Julie Woodland, Michelle Woz.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey A. Gordon, Chm., Joseph Adiletta, E. John Anastasi, Syd Blodgett, Gail Dickinson, Dorothy Durst, David Fortin, Frederick C. Rich, H. Dexter Young; Alternates, H. Douglas Porter, Travis Sirrine, Lynn White.--Town Planner, Delia Fey.--Town Historian, Jeffrey J. Stefanik, L.S.--Housing Auth., Nancy M. Gale, Chm., Virginia Barry, Patricia Douglas, Margaret Rohloff, Elizabeth Zimmer.--Conservation Comm., Jean H. Pillo, Chm., Crystal Adams, Peter Garrison, Hope Hartland, Grace Jacobson, James Kaeding, William P. Loftus III, Maura Robie, Lee Wesler, Elizabeth A. Zimmerman, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Mark A. Parker, Chm., Marla Butts, Dan French, Andrew Massey, Diane Wolff, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Brower, Kenneth Ebbitt, Robert Laurens, Martin Nieski, Suzanne Woodward; Alternates, three vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Constance T. Maynard.--Acting Dir. of Health, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Recreation Dir., Shannon Reynolds.--Recreation Comm., Stephen Adams, Otto Anderson, Ray Lotter, Craig Schuler, vacancy.--Building Official, Terry Bellman.--Tree Warden, William Rathbone, Jr.--Chief of Police, Allan D. Walker, Jr.--Constables, Chief, Joseph F. McGrady; James Bellrose, Roy B. Bradrick, Jr., Dennis Hebert, Stewart Morse, John V. Swan Jr., Janet Szpyrka.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Roy Chandler, Christopher Wootton, Timothy D. Young.--Fire Marshal, Richard G. Baron; Deputy, Edward M. Munroe, Jr.--Civil Defense Dir., Edward M. Munroe, Jr.--Town Counsel, Updike, Kelly & Spellacy.--Justices of the Peace, Lois Brower, Paul N. Corrente, John Diluciano, Karen L. Dimock, Richard Fontaine, Doe Gale, Sheila O. Mills, E. Reece Painter, Keith G. Pezzetti, David C. Philippi, Everett G. Shepard III, Travis Sirrine, Brenda D. Williams, John W. Winstanley, Julie Woodland.

Return to Town Index 

  • Return to Secretary of the State Home Page

  • This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office. Please send us your comments on our Web Site:

    Click here to send E-Mail





    Content Last Modified on 4/10/2014 3:24:41 PM