SOTS: Vote For State Representatives 2008
SectionVIII

Vote For State Representatives 2008


NOVEMBER 4, 2008
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS
1st District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Kenneth P. Green
Connecticut For Lieberman
Mark A. Friedman
Bloomfield, part of
0
3,067
124
Hartford, part of
0
3,239
214
Total
0
6,306
338

2nd District
Republican
Melanie P. O'Brien
Democratic
Jason W. Bartlett
Independent
Melanie P. O'Brien
Bethel, part of
2,368
2,790
252
Danbury, part of
1,454
2,239
128
Redding, part of
781
937
38
Total
4,603
5,966
418
     
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Melanie P. O'Brien 5,021

3rd District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Minnie Gonzalez
Hartford, part of
0
3,628
Total
0
3,628

 4th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Kelvin Roldan
Connecticut For Lieberman
 Bryce Snarski-Pierce
Hartford, part of
0
3,026
238
Total
0
3,026
238

5th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey
Petitioning Candidate
 Craig T. Stallings
Petitioning Candidate
 Larry Charles
Hartford, part of
0
4,147
87
821

Total

0
4,147
87
821

6th District
Republican
No Nomination
   Democratic
Hector Luis Robles
Working Families
Hector Luis Robles
Hartford, part of
0
4,676
598
Total
0
4,676
598
     
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Hector Luis Robles 5,274

7th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Douglas McCrory
Hartford, part of
0
5,049
Total    
0
5,049

8th District
Republican
Timothy J. Ackert
Democratic
Joan A. Lewis
Working Families
Joan A. Lewis
Columbia
1,302
1,530
169
Coventry
3,094
2,783
403
Vernon, part of
1,449
1,655
139
Total    
5,845
5,968
711
     
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joan A. Lewis 6,679

9th District
Republican
E. Thompson
Democratic
Jason Rojas
Working Families
Jason Rojas
East Hartford, part of
886
1,896
301
Glastonbury, part of
1,945
2,727
195
Manchester, part of
2,369
2,401
140
Total
5,200
 7,024
636
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Jason Rojas 7,660

10th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Henry J. Genga
Working Families
Henry J. Genga
East Hartford, part of
0
6,456
0
Total
0
6,456
0

11th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Timothy D. Larson
East Hartford, part of
0
5,237
South Windsor, part of
0
460
Total
0
5,697

12th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Ryan P. Barry
Manchester, part of
0
8,334
Total
0
8,334

13th District
Republican
Cheri Ann Pelletier
Democratic
John W. Thompson
Working Families
John W. Thompson
Manchester, part of
2,673
4,961
353
Total
2,673
4,961
353
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate John W. Thompson 5,314

14th District
Republican
Bill Aman
Democratic
Kathy Hale
Working Families
Kathy Hale
South Windsor, part of
7,168
5,341
620
Total    
7,168
5,341
620
     
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Kathy Hale 5,961

15th District
Republican
Aaron Jubrey
Democratic
Faith McMahon
Bloomfield, part of
1,375
5,846
Windsor, part of
1,442
3,919
Total
2,817
9,765

16th District
Republican
Robert Heagney
Democratic
Linda Schofield
Working Families
Deborah Beth Noble
Petitioning Candidate
Robert H. Kalechman
Simsbury
5,477
7,607
340
52
Total
5,477
7,607
340
52

17th District
Republican
Timothy LeGeyt
Democratic
Brett Eisenlohr
Working Families
Brett Eisenlohr
Avon, part of
 3,881
 4,289
 0
Canton
 3,450
2,017
145
Total
7,331
6,306
145
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Brett Eisenlohr 6,451

18th District
Republican
Thomas I. Knox
Democratic
Andrew M. Fleischmann
Working Families Andrew M. Fleischmann
West Hartford, part of
2,938
7,530
558
Total
2,938
7,530
558
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Andrew M. Fleischmann 8,088

19th District
Republican
Theresa McGrath
Democratic
Beth Bye
Avon, part of
850
1,007
Farmington, part of
562
491
West Hartford, part of
3,524
6,959
Total
4,936
8,457

20th District
Republican
A. Thompson
Democratic David D. McCluskey
Connecticut For Lieberman
John Mertens
West Hartford, part of
2,370
7,278
184
Total
2,370
7,278
184

21st District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Demetrios Giannaros
Farmington, part of
0
9,382
Total     
0
9,382

 
22nd District
Republican
Scott Saunders
Democratic
Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus
Bristol, part of
196
370
New Britain, part of
277
1,010
Plainville
2,641
5,132
Total
3,114
6,512

23rd District
Republican
Marilyn Giuliano
Democratic
Eileen D. Baker
Working Families
Eileen D. Baker
Lyme
726
725
41
Old Lyme
2,644
1,915
0
Old Saybrook
3,251
2,434
237
Westbrook, part of
846
605
50
Total
7,467
5,679
328
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Eileen D. Baker 6,007

24th District
Republican Alphonse Wright
Democratic
Tim O’Brien
Concerned Citizens
 Ellen Pappalardo
Working Families Tim O’Brien
New Britain, part of
1,405
4,592
146
362
Newington, part of
367
917
40
80
Total
1,772
5,509
186
442
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Tim O'Brien 5,951

25th District
Republican Barbara Krajewski
Democratic
 John C. Geragosian
Working Families
 John C. Geragosian
New Britain, part of
916
3,890
200
Total
916
3,890
200
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate John C. Geragosian 4,090

26th District
Republican
 Nicholas Paonessa
Democratic
 Peter A. Tercyak
Working Families
 Peter A. Tercyak
New Britain, part of
1,254
4,918
365
Total
1,254
4,918
365
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Peter A. Tercyak 5,283

27th District
Republican
Mark Pappa
Democratic
Sandy Nafis
Working Families
Sandy Nafis
Newington, part of
3,520
7,088
1,189
Total
3,520
7,088
1,189
     
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Sandy Nafis 8,277

28th District
Republican
John Cusano
Democratic
Russell A. Morin
Wethersfield, part of
4,306
7,713
Total
4,306
7,713

29th District
Republican Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic Antonio “Tony” Guerrera
Working Families Antonio “Tony” Guerrera
Connecticut For Lieberman Tomoyo Wakamatsu
Newington, part of
0
919
140
80
Rocky Hill
0
6,326
728
712
Wethersfield, part of
0
1,013
83
90
Total
0
8,258
951
882
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Antonio "Tony" Guerrera 9,209

30th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Joe Aresimowicz
Working Families
Joe Aresimowicz
Berlin, part of
0
3,771
774
Southington, part of
0
3,740
647
Total
0
7,511
1,421
     
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joe Aresimowicz 8,932

31st District
Republican
Kurt P. Cavanaugh
Democratic
Thomas J. Kehoe
Glastonbury, part of
6,512
7,118
Total    
6,512
7,118

32nd District
Republican
Scott Adamsons 
Democratic
Jim O'Rourke
Cromwell
2,314
4,722
Middletown, part of
98
311
Portland
1,506
3,019
Total    
3,918
8,052

33rd District
Republican
Catherine M. Johnson
Democratic
Joseph C. Serra
Working Families
Joseph C. Serra
Middletown, part of
3,200
5,903
573
Total 
3,200
5,903
573
   
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joseph C. Serra 6,476

34th District
Republican
 David Bauer
Democratic
 Gail K. Hamm
Working Families
 Gail K. Hamm
East Hampton
2,928
3,234
304
Middletown, part of
1,103
2,197
211
Total
4,031
5,431
515
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Gail K. Hamm 5,946

35th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Brian J. O'Connor
Clinton
0
4,914
Killingworth
0
2,547
Westbrook, part of
0
1,635
Total    
0
9,096

36th District
Republican
Nelson Struck
Democratic
James Field Spallone
Chester
533
1,549
Deep River
652
1,788
Essex
1,253
2,605
Haddam
1,655
2,768
Total 
4,093
8,710

37th District
Republican
Gregory Ellis
Democratic
Ed Jutila
East Lyme
2,863
6,256
Salem
724
1,381
Total
3,587
7,637

38th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Elizabeth B. Ritter
Montville, part of
0
1,279
Waterford
0
7,890
Total
0
9,169

39th District
Republican Jason L. Catala
Democratic Ernest Hewett
Green Kenric M. Hanson
Working Families Ernest Hewett
New London, part of
1,109
3,948
529
594
Total
1,109
3,948
529
594
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Ernest Hewett 4,542

40th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Edward E. Moukawsher
Groton, part of
0
3,845
New London, part of
0
1,357
Total    
0
5,202

41st District
Republican
Deborah Peruzzotti
Democratic
Elissa T. Wright
Groton, part of
3,299
5,254
Total 
3,299
5,254

42nd District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Tom Reynolds
Ledyard
0
5,271
Montville, part of
0
910
Preston
0
1,950
Total    
0
8,131

43rd District
Republican
Brian Kluberdanz
Democratic
Diana S. Urban
North Stonington
1,108
1,695
Stonington
3,493
6,383
Total 
4,601
8,078

44th District
Republican
Angeline Kwasny
Democratic
Mae Flexer
Killingly, part of
1,149
2,763
Plainfield, part of
1,210
2,399
Sterling
520
853
Total 
2,879
6,015

45th District
Republican
Ed Berdick
Democratic
Steven Mikutel
Working Families
Steven Mikutel
Griswold
1,220
2,903
630
Lisbon
487
1,249
224
Plainfield, part of
489
1,544
0
Voluntown
293
759
158
Total
2,489
6,455
1,012
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Steven Mikutel 7,467

46th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Melissa Olson
Norwich, part of
0
6,292
Total 
0
6,292

47th District
Republican
Christopher D. Coutu
Democratic
Jack Malone
Canterbury
1,515
1,063
Norwich, part of
2,694
2,508
Scotland
469
402
Sprague
761
632
Total    
5,439
4,605

48th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Linda A. Orange
Colchester
0
5,682
East Haddam
0
3,556
Total
0
9,238

49th District
Republican
Daniel M.
Lein
Democratic
Susan Johnson
Concerned
Citizens
Robert D.
Gorgoglione
Working
Families
Susan Johnson
Windham
2,287
5,113
85
493
Total
2,287
5,113
85
493
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Susan Johnson 5,606

50th District
Republican
Mike Alberts
Democratic
Sherri Vogt
Working Families
 Sherri Vogt
Brooklyn
1,415
1,764
252
Eastford
497
402
26
Hampton
471
532
45
Pomfret
1,055
1,026
52
Woodstock
2,466
1,524
162
Total
5,904
5,248
 537
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Sherri Vogt 5,785

51st District
Republican
Shawn T. Johnston
Democratic
Shawn T. Johnston
Killingly, part of
912
1,017
Putnam
1,268
2,041
Thompson
1,625
2,287
Total
3,805
5,345
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Shawn T. Johnston 9,150

52nd District
Republican
Penny Bacchiochi
Democratic
 Arlene Avery
Working Families Arlene Avery
Christian Center Party
 John M. Traceski
Somers
3,424
1,069
51
105
Stafford
3,519
2,155
239
34
Union
317
182
11
5
Total
7,260
3,406
301
144
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Arlene Avery 3,707

53rd District
Republican
Robert Arute
Democratic
Bryan Hurlburt
Ashford
850
1,308
Tolland
3,504
4,498
Willington
1,285
1,550
Total
5,639
7,356

54th District
Democratic
No Nomination
Democratic Denise W. Merrill
Chaplin
0
750
Mansfield
0
8,031
Total
0
8,781

55th District
Republican
Pamela Z. Sawyer
  Democratic
No Nomination
Andover
1,339
0
Bolton
2,255
0
Hebron
3,923
0
Marlborough
2,467
0
Total
9,984
0

56th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Claire L. Janowski
Vernon, part of
0
7,715
Total
0
7,715

57th District
Republican
 Christopher Davis
Democratic
 Ted Graziani
Working Families
 Ted Graziani
East Windsor
2,330
2,206
226
Ellington
2,959
3,779
421
Total
5,289
5,985
647
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Ted Graziani 6,632

58th District
Republican
Susan Lavelli-Hozempa
Democratic
Kathy Tallarita
Enfield, part of
2,915
5,995
Total
2,915
5,995

59th District
Republican
William J. Ballard
Democratic
Karen Jarmoc
Enfield, part of
2,566
6,753
Total
2,566
6,753

60th District
Republican
 Michael Royston
Democratic
 Peggy Sayers
Petitioning Candidate
Manmohan C. Sachdev
Windsor, part of
954
 3,299
731
Windsor Locks
2,035
3,085
 703
Total
2,989
6,384
1,434

61st District
Republican
Lauren K. Life
Democratic
Matthew J. Conway, Jr.
Working Families
Matthew J. Conway, Jr.
East Granby, part of
167
163
16
Suffield
3,613
3,057
497
Windsor, part of
1,849
2,336
236
Total
5,629
5,556
749
 
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Matthew J. Conway, Jr. 6,305

62nd District
Republican
Richard F. Ferrari
Democratic
Annie Hornish
Working Families
Annie Hornish
Barkhamsted, part of
302
327
39
East Granby, part of
1,160
1,134
103
Granby
2,901
2,887
324
New Hartford
1,876
1,842
186
Total
6,239
6,190
652
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Annie Hornish 6,842

63rd District
Republican
John B. Rigby
Democratic
No Nomination
Barkhamsted, part of
817
0
Canaan
235
0
Colebrook
475
0
Hartland
775
0
Norfolk
353
0
North Canaan
946
0
Norwalk, part of
0
0
Winchester
2,501
0
Total
6,102
0
Total votes for Registered Write-in Candidate William O. Riiska 2,610

64th District
Republican
 No Nomination
Democratic
 Roberta B. Willis
Working Families
 Roberta B. Willis
Cornwall
0
691
71
Goshen
0
907
193
Salisbury
0
1,773
176
Sharon
0
1,029
137
Torrington, part of
0
3,893
654
Total
0
8,293
1,231
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Roberta B. Willis 9,524

65th District
Republican
Anne L. Ruwet
Democratic
 Michelle Cook
Working Families Michelle Cook
Torrington, part of
3,853
4,535
410
Total
3,853
4,535
410
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Michelle Cook 4,945

66th District
Republican
Craig A. Miner
Democratic
Nick Creed
Concerned Citizens
Richard S. Schuley
Working Families
Nick Creed
Bethlehem
1,174
813
33
77
Litchfield, part of
2,578
1,296
61
84
Morris
782
428
27
41
Warren
461
317
13
21
Woodbury, part of
2,908
1,907
30
125
Total
7,903
4,761
164
348
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Nick Creed 5,109

67th District
Republican
Clark J. Chapin
Democratic
No Nomination
New Milford, part of
7,433
0
Total     
7,433
0

68th District
Republican
Sean Williams
Democratic
No Nomination
Watertown
8,689
0
Woodbury, part of
339
0
Total       
9,028
0

69th District
Republican
Arthur J. O'Neill
Democratic
No Nomination
Bridgewater
740
0
Roxbury
866
0
Southbury, part of
6,213
0
Washington
1,230
0
Total
9,049
0

70th District
Republican
Kevin M. DelGobbo
Democratic
No Nomination
Independent
Ronald E. Fischer
Naugatuck, part of
6,462
0
928
Total
6,462
0
928

71st District
Republican
Anthony J. D'Amelio
Democratic Stephen R. Ferrucci, III
Independent Arthur J. Denze, Sr.
Working Families Stephen R. Ferrucci, III
Middlebury
2,155
1,338
413
116
Waterbury, part of
3,408
2,173
858
151
Total
5,563
3,511
1,271
267
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Stephen R. Ferrucci, III 3,778

72nd District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Larry B. Butler
Independent
Joseph W. Perugini, Jr.
Working Families Larry B. Butler
Waterbury, part of
0
3,631
600
641
Total
0
3,631
600
641
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Larry B. Butler 4,272

73rd District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Jeffrey J. Berger
Independent
Michael J. Telesca
Waterbury, part of
0
5,662
1,430
Total
0
5,662
1,430

74th District
Republican
Selim G. Noujaim
Democratic
No Nomination
Independent
Frank A. Burgio, Sr.
Waterbury, part of
4,843
0
1,224
Total
4,843
0
1,224

75th District
Republican
Lisa Velez
Democratic
David
Aldarondo
Concerned Citizens
Edward Plouffe
Independent Robert L. Adkins
Working Families
David Aldarondo
Connecticut For Lieberman Robert L. Adkins
Waterbury, part of
940
2,935
41
157
394
41
Total
940
2,935
41
157
394
41
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Robert L. Adkins 198
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate David Aldarondo 3,329

76th District
Republican
John Piscopo
Democratic
Joseph Arcuri
Burlington
2,806
1,954
Harwinton
1,845
1,251
Litchfield, part of
542
214
Thomaston
2,623
1,125
Total
7,816
4,544

77th District
Republican
Jill Fitzgerald
Democratic
Christopher A. Wright
Bristol, part of
4,462
5,591
Total
4,462
5,591

78th District
Republican
William A. Hamzy
Democratic
Jacqui D. Denski
Working Families
Jacqui D. Denski
Bristol, part of
2,701
2,018
182
Plymouth
3,576
1,475
195
Total
6,277
3,493
377
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Jacqui D. Denski 3,870

79th District
Republican
David L. Norton
Democratic
Frank N. Nicastro, Sr.
Bristol, part of
2,148
6,410
Total
2,148
6,410

80th District
Republican
No Nomination
  Democratic
Corky Mazurek
Concerned Citizens
 James F. Farrell
Working Families Vacancy in Nomination
Petitioning Candidate Samuel Zotto
Southington, part of
0
2,620
444
0
103
Wolcott
0
5,510
540
0
837
Total
0
8,130
984
0
940

81st District
Republican
Dan Banici 
Democratic
Bruce Zeke Zalaski
Concerned Citizens
Timothy A. Knibbs
Southington, part of
3,290
7,155
323
Total
3,290
7,155
323

82nd District
Republican
Floresia V. Allen
Democratic
 Emil "Buddy" Altobello
Meriden, part of
2,216
7,096
Total
2,216
7,096

83rd District
Republican
Kevin Scarpati
Democratic
Catherine F. Abercrombie
Berlin, part of
1,361
2,699
Meriden, part of
1,924
4,229
Total
3,285
6,928

84th District
Republican
Joseph T. Moller
Democratic
Christopher G. Donovan
Meriden, part of
908
4,345
Total
908
4,345

85th District
Democratic
Michael T. Vitali
Democratic
Mary M. Mushinsky
Working Families Mary M. Mushinsky
Wallingford, part of
3,793
5,568
893
Total
3,793
5,568
893
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Mary M. Mushinsky 6,461

86th District
Republican
Vincent J. Candelora
Democratic
No Nomination
East Haven, part of
1,248
0
North Branford
5,016
0
Wallingford, part of
791
0
Total
7,055
0

87th District
Republican
Veronica H. Kivela
Democratic
 Steve Fontana
Working Families
Steve Fontana
North Haven
4,836
7,011
887
Total
4,836
7,011
887
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Steve Fontana 7,898

88th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Brendan Sharkey
Petitioning Candidate Matthew J. Corcoran
Hamden, part of
0
5,906
3,218
Total
0
5,906
3,218

89th District
Republican
Martin A. Atkins
Democratic
Vickie O. Nardello
Bethany
1,065
2,049
Cheshire, part of
1,443
3,019
Prospect
1,616
3,031
Total
4,124
8,099

90th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
 Mary G. Fritz
Connecticut For Lieberman
 Peter J. Votto
Cheshire, part of
 0
2,303
 559
Wallingford, part of
 0
5,418
 855
Total
 0
7,721
 1,414

91st District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
 Peter F. Villano
Working Families Peter F. Villano
Petitioning Candidate
 David P. Aron
Hamden, part of
0
7,429
651
 598
Total
0
7,429
651
 598
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Peter F. Villano 8,080

92nd District
Republican
 Paul Ortiz
Democratic
 Patricia A. Dillon
Working Families Patricia A. Dillon
New Haven, part of
726
7,061
439
Total
726
7,061
439
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Patricia A. Dillon 7,500

93rd District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Toni Edmonds-Walker
New Haven, part of
0
5,321
Total
0
5,321

94th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
 Gary A. Winfield
Petitioning Candidate Willie D. Greene
New Haven, part of
0
5,828
 940
Total
0
5,828
 940

95th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Juan Candelaria
New Haven, part of
0
5,125
Total
0
5,125

96th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Cameron C. Staples
Hamden, part of
0
3,310
New Haven, part of
0
4,495
Total
0
7,805

97th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Robert Megna
New Haven, part of
0
5,725
Total
0
5,725

98th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Patricia M. Widlitz
Branford, part of
0
2,437
Guilford, part of
0
7,473
Total
0
9,910

99th District
Republican
Lori Musco
Democratic
Mike Lawlor
Working Families
Mike Lawlor
East Haven, part of
3,399
4,795
879
Total
3,399
4,795
879
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Mike Lawlor 5,674

100th District
Republican
Raymond C. Kalinowski
Democratic
 Matthew Lesser
Working Families Matthew Lesser
Durham
 2,463
 1,491
 99
Middlefield
 1,324
 1,057
 95
Middletown, part of
 2,000
 3,156
 288
Total
 5,787
 5,704
 482
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Matthew Lesser 6,186

101st District
Republican
Jeanne Stevens
Democratic
Deborah Heinrich
Guilford, part of
919
1,764
Madison
4,051
6,316
Total
4,970
8,080

102nd District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Lonnie Reed
Branford, part of
0
7,854
Total
0
7,854

103rd District
Republican
Al Adinolfi
Democratic
Elizabeth Esty
Cheshire, part of
3,293
3,129
Hamden, part of
1,204
1,595
Wallingford, part of
1,370
1,364
Total
5,867
6,088

104th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
 Linda M. Gentile
Petitioning Candidate Mary E. Porter
Ansonia, part of
0
4,984
695
Derby, part of
0
1,439
268
Total
0
6,423
963

105th District
Republican
Brian F. Koskelowski
Democratic
Theresa W. Conroy
Ansonia, part of
207
416
Beacon Falls
1,395
1,391
Seymour
2,925
4,306
Total
4,527
6,113

106th District
Republican
William F. L. Rodgers
Democratic
Christopher Brennan Lyddy
Independent
William F. L. Rodgers
Newtown, part of
5,200
7,054
307
Total
5,200
7,054
307
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate William F. L. Rodgers 5,507

107th District
Republican
David A. Scribner
Democratic
 David Stevenson
Independent David A. Scribner
Working Families David Stevenson
Bethel, part of
1,783
1,447
129
128
Brookfield
5,481
2,414
394
195
Total
7,264
3,861
523
323
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate David A. Scribner 7,787
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate David Stevenson 4,184

108th District
Republican
Mary Ann Carson
Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination
Kent 986 0
New Fairfield, part of 4,828 0
New Milford, part of 1,407 0
Sherman 1,451 0
Total 8,672 0

109th District
Republican
Ted Farah
Democratic
Joseph Taborsak
Independent
Ted Farah
Working Families Joseph Taborsak
Danbury, part of
2,660
4,824
169
565
Total
2,660
4,824
169
565
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Ted Farah 2,829
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joseph Taborsak 5,389

110th District
Republican
Roger A. Palanzo
Democratic
Bob Godfrey
Working Families
Bob Godfrey
Danbury, part of
2,305
3,595
307
Total 2,305
3,595
307
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Bob Godfrey 3,902
111th District
Republican
John H. Frey
Democratic
Di Masters
Ridgefield 8,378 5,452
Total 8,378 5,452

112th District
Republican
Debralee Hovey
Democratic
Michele C. Mount
Monroe 5,921 4,498
Newtown, part of 878 777
Total 6,799 5,275

113th District
Republican
Jason D. Perillo
Democratic
No Nomination
Shelton, part of
7,847
0
Total
7,847
0

114th District
Republican
Themis Klarides
Democratic
Marc J. Garofalo
Derby, part of 1,540 1,364
Orange, part of 2,534 1,662
Woodbridge 2,689 2,433
Total 6,763 5,459

115th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Stephen D. Dargan
Working Families
Stephen D. Dargan
West Haven, part of 0 6,158 901
Total 0 6,158 901
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Stephen Dargan 7,059

116th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Louis P. Esposito, Jr.
Working Families
Louis P. Esposito, Jr.
West Haven, part of
0
5,184
663
Total
0
5,184
663
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Louis P. Esposito, Jr. 5,847

117th District
Republican
Stephanie A. Williams
Democratic
Paul Davis
Milford, part of 1,830 2,088
Orange, part of 1,479 2,208
West Haven, part of 1,969 2,325
Total     5,278 6,621

118th District
Republican
Nanci A. Seltzer
Democratic
Barbara L. Lambert
Independent Rocco J. Frank, Jr.
Milford, part of
3,665
5,472
969
Total
3,665
5,472
969

119th District
Republican
Kevin G. Liddy
Democratic
Richard F. Roy
Milford, part of 3,995 6,964
Total 3,995 6,964

120th District
Republican
John A. Harkins
Democratic
Scott Potter
Stratford, part of 5,890 4,754
Total 5,890 4,754

121st District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Terry Backer
Stratford, part of 0 7,322
Total 0 7,322
0 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Thomas M. Carroll, Jr.

122nd District
Republican
Lawrence G. Miller
Democratic
Cheryl Jansen
Shelton, part of 4,526 3,844
Stratford, part of 1,941 1,510
Total 6,467 5,354

123rd District
Republican
T.R. Rowe
Democratic
Cheryl Bochet
Trumbull, part of
8,077
4,829
Total
8,077
4,829

124th District
Republican
Cecil Young
Democratic
Charles “Don” Clemons, Jr.
Bridgeport, part of
675
5,774
Total
675
5,774

125th District
Republican
John W. Hetherington
Democratic
No Nomination
New Canaan, part of 7,228 0
Wilton, part of 1,809 0
Total 9,037 0

126th District
Republican
Joseph Minutolo
Democratic
Christopher L. Caruso
Working Families
Christopher L. Caruso
Bridgeport, part of 781 6,754 444
Total  781 6,754 444
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Christopher L. Caruso 7,198

127th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
John F. Hennessy
Working Families
John F. Hennessy
Bridgeport, part of 0 5,222 389
Total 0 5,222 389
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate John F. Hennessy 5,611

128th District
Republican
Ramona Marquez
Democratic
Andres Ayala, Jr.
Working Families
Andres Ayala, Jr.
Bridgeport, part of 286 3,593 176
Total 286 3,593 176
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Andres Ayala, Jr. 3,769

129th District
Republican
Phillip Young
Democratic
Auden C. Grogins
Bridgeport, part of
1,254
5,064
Total
1,254
5,064
0 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate David N. Moore

130th District
Republican
Joel Gonzalez
Democratic
Ezequiel Santiago
Petitioning Candidate Rafael A. Mojica
Bridgeport, part of
461
4,371
93
Total
461
4,371
93

131st District
Republican
David K. Labriola
Democratic
No Nomination
Naugatuck, part of
2,294
0
Oxford
4,588
0
Southbury, part of
1,573
0
Total
8,425
0

132nd District
Republican
Ralph Bowley
Democratic
Thomas J. Drew
Working Families
Thomas J. Drew
Fairfield, part of 4,492 5,138 324
Total 4,492 5,138 324
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Thomas J. Drew 5,462

133rd District
Republican
Amanda Parks
Democratic
Kim Fawcett
Fairfield, part of 4,048 6,531
Westport, part of 444 762
Total 4,492 7,293

134th District
Republican
Tony Hwang
Democratic
Tom F. Christiano
Fairfield, part of 3,562 2,912
Trumbull, part of 2,863 2,845
Total 6,425 5,757

135th District
Republican
John Stripp
Democratic No Nomination
Green
Remy G. Chevalier
Easton
2,872
0
553
Redding, part of
2,023
0
541
Weston
3,244
0
688
Total
8,139
0
1,782

136th District
Republican
Nitzy Cohen
Democratic
Joseph Mioli
Westport, part of 4,656 8,815
Total 4,656 8,815

137th District
Republican
Ellen Gamer Wink
Democratic
Chris Perone
Working Families
Chris Perone
Norwalk, part of 2,583 6,082 437
Total 2,583 6,082 437
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Chris Perone 6,519

138th District
Republican
Janice R. Giegler
Democratic
William R. Melillo
Independent
Janice R. Giegler
Danbury, part of 3,250 3,307 281
New Fairfield, part of 584 457 46
Total 3,834 3,764 327
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Janice R. Giegler 4,161

139th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Kevin Ryan
Bozrah 0 945
Franklin 0 745
Lebanon 0 2,596
Montville, part of 0 3,386
Total 0 7,672

140th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Bruce V. Morris
Working Families
Bruce V. Morris
Norwalk, part of
0
5,147
493
Total
0
5,147
493
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Bruce V. Morris 5,640

141st District
Republican
Terrie E. Wood
Democratic
No Nomination
Darien 7,864 0
Norwalk, part of 1,440 0
Total 9,304 0

142nd District
Republican
Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr.
Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination
Working Families
A. Brian Petronella
Norwalk, part of
6,738
0
1,694
Total
6,738
0
1,694

143rd District
Republican
Susan A. Bruschi
Democratic
Peggy Reeves
Norwalk, part of 1,925
2,691
Wilton, part of 3,657 3,658
Total 5,582 6,349

144th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
James Shapiro
Stamford, part of
0
6,811
Total
0
6,811
2 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Richard Duffee

145th District
Republican
Fritz Blau
Democratic
Patricia Billie Miller
Stamford, part of 945 4,634
Total 945 4,634

146th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Gerald M. Fox, III
Stamford, part of
0
3,730
Total
0
3,730
1 Vote for Registered Write-in Candidate German Tedesco

147th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
William M. Tong
New Canaan, part of
0
669
Stamford, part of
0
7,679
Total
0
8,348
1 Vote for Registered Write-in Candidate Brent Yarnell

148th District
Republican
Vacancy in Nomination
Democratic
Carlo Leone
Stamford, part of
 0
 5,686
Total
 0
 5,686
8 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate David Bedell

149th District
Republican
Livvy R. Floren
Democratic
No Nomination
Greenwich, part of 5,365 0
Stamford, part of 1,867 0
Total 7,232 0

150th District
Republican
Lile R. Gibbons
Democratic
No Nomination
Greenwich, part of 6,415
0
Total
6,415
0

151th District
Republican
Fred Camillo
Democratic
Edward Krumeich
Greenwich, part of
5,932
4,784
Total
5,932
4,784

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
MARCH 2, 2009
70TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

 
70th District
Republican
Rosa Rebimbas
Democratic
Kevin H. McSherry
Naugatuck, part of
1,043
965

MARCH 24, 2009
15TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
15th District
Republican
Joseph Merritt
Democratic
David A. Baram
Bloomfield
710
1,019
Windsor
328
494
Total
1,038
1,513
172 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate DeVaughn Ward
 
MARCH 2, 2010
120TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
120th District
Republican
Laura Hoydick
Democratic
Janice Anderson
Stratford, part of
1,950
1,390 





Content Last Modified on 3/23/2010 9:50:13 AM